Phase 3 study (inMIND) of tafasitamab plus lenalidomide and rituximab for relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma: Clinical characteristics and outcomes of patients receiving second-line treatment

Abstract Introduction: In patients (pts) with follicular lymphoma (FL) durability of response in second-line (2L) therapy is important, as prognosis worsens and burden increases with subsequent lines of therapy. Chemoimmunotherapy is often used as 1L; however, immunotherapy is preferred for relapsed or refractory (R/R) FL. Tafasitamab (tafa) is a humanized CD19-targeting monoclonal antibody (mAb) recently approved in combination with lenalidomide (len) + rituximab (R) for treatment of adult pts with R/R FL in the US. The primary analysis from the inMIND (NCT04680052) study demonstrated significant improvement in investigator-assessed PFS in pts with R/R FL representing a 57% reduction in the risk of progression or death, with a safety profile as expected for the pt population (Sehn LH, et al. Blood. 2024;144[Suppl 2]:LBA1). This post hoc analysis evaluates efficacy and safety outcomes from inMIND in pts with R/R FL who had received 1 prior line of therapy. Methods: Pts aged ≥18 years with R/R CD19+ and CD20+ FL (grade 1-3A), ECOG PS ≤2, and who had received ≥1 prior systemic therapy including an anti-CD20 mAb were eligible. Pts were randomized 1:1 to receive tafa 12 mg/kg IV or placebo (pbo) with standard dosing of len+R for up to 12×28-day cycles. Analyses in pts who received 2L treatment included investigator-assessed PFS (primary endpoint), PFS by IRC, PET-CR rate (FDG-avid population), ORR, TTNT, and safety. Results: Of 548 pts randomized to the tafa arm (n=273) or pbo arm (n=275), 300 (55%) had only 1 prior line of therapy (tafa, n=147; pbo, n=153). Baseline characteristics in the 2L pt subgroup were generally consistent with the overall FL study population and balanced between treatment arms: median age 65 y (range, 31-88); 56% male; 77% intermediate- or high-risk FLIPI; 81% high tumor burden per GELF criteria; 43% POD24 (progression within 24 months of start of initial treatment). In this 2L pt subgroup, median investigator-assessed PFS was improved with the addition of tafa vs pbo (24.0 months vs 15.4 months [hazard ratio (HR) (95% CI) 0.40 (0.26, 0.62)]). Median PFS by IRC (not reached [NR] vs 20.7 months; HR [95% CI] 0.44 [0.28, 0.70]), PET-CR rate (50.7% vs 43.4%; odds ratio [OR] [95% CI] 1.3 [0.84, 2.15]), ORR (86.4% vs 73.9%; OR [95% CI] 2.3 [1.26, 4.17]), and median TTNT (NR vs 28.8 months; HR [95% CI] 0.52 [0.32, 0.84]) were also improved with addition of tafa vs pbo among 2L pts. Outcomes were also evaluated in pts receiving prior anti-CD20 plus chemotherapy as 1L therapy (tafa, n=122; pbo, n=132). Analysis was not performed in pts who received anti-CD20 monotherapy in 1L due to small numbers (tafa, n=26; pbo, n=20). Median investigator-assessed PFS was higher with addition of tafa vs pbo in 2L pts who received 1L anti-CD20+chemo (24.0 months vs 14.4 months; HR [95% CI] 0.45 [0.29, 0.71]). Pts receiving 1L anti-CD20+chemo also had higher median PFS by IRC (not reached [NR] vs 20.1 months; HR [95% CI] 0.51 [0.31, 0.82]), PET-CR rate (52.2% vs 41.6%; odds ratio [OR] [95% CI] 1.6 [0.95, 2.66]), ORR (86.9% vs 71.2%; OR [95% CI] 2.8 [1.40, 5.45]), and median TTNT (NR vs 28.8 months; HR [95% CI] 0.52 [0.31, 0.86]) with addition of tafa vs pbo. Among 2L pts with POD24, median investigator-assessed PFS was improved with the addition of tafa vs pbo (19.2 months vs 11.7 months; HR [95% CI] 0.46 [0.26, 0.82]); median PFS by IRC, PET-CR rate, ORR, and median TTNT were also consistent with the overall 2L population (data will be presented). In the overall 2L pt subgroup, similar rates of TEAEs (100% vs 99%) were observed in the tafa vs pbo arm. Most common TEAEs in the tafa vs pbo arm were neutropenia (47% vs 39%), diarrhea (37% vs 31%), constipation (31% vs 30%), COVID-19 (30% vs 20%), rash (22% vs 24%), fatigue (20% vs 18%), cough (20% vs 17%), nausea (20% vs 14%), and muscle spasm (18% vs 20%). Grade 3 or 4 TEAEs were reported in 69% vs 61% of pts and serious TEAEs in 31% vs 25% of pts in the tafa and pbo arms, respectively. Three (2%) pts in both the tafa and pbo arms experienced fatal AEs. Conclusions: This analysis of R/R FL pts receiving 2L treatment in the inMIND study confirms that addition of tafa to len+R improved PFS, representing a 60% reduction in risk of progression or death, including in pts receiving prior anti-CD20+chemo or with POD24. Improvements were also observed in PET-CR, ORR, and TTNT. The safety profile was manageable in pts receiving 2L treatment with toxicities as expected for the pt population.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-1819
Primary Topic
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Phase 3 study (inMIND) of tafasitamab plus lenalidomide and rituximab for relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma: Clinical characteristics and outcomes of patients receiving second-line treatment

Ajay K. Gopal, Oscar Bortolami, Stefano Luminari, Michael Arbushites et al.
Blood
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Phase 3 study (inMIND) of tafasitamab plus lenalidomide and rituximab for relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma: Clinical characteristics and outcomes of patients receiving second-line treatment

Ajay K. Gopal, Oscar Bortolami, Stefano Luminari, Michael Arbushites, Laurie H. Sehn, Julie M. Wu, Marek Trněný
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: In patients (pts) with follicular lymphoma (FL) durability of response in second-line (2L) therapy is important, as prognosis worsens and burden increases with subsequent lines of therapy. Chemoimmunotherapy is often used as 1L; however, immunotherapy is preferred for relapsed or refractory (R/R) FL. Tafasitamab (tafa) is a humanized CD19-targeting monoclonal antibody (mAb) recently approved in combination with lenalidomide (len) + rituximab (R) for treatment of adult pts with R/R FL in the US. The primary analysis from the inMIND (NCT04680052) study demonstrated significant improvement in investigator-assessed PFS in pts with R/R FL representing a 57% reduction in the risk of progression or death, with a safety profile as expected for the pt population (Sehn LH, et al. Blood. 2024;144[Suppl 2]:LBA1). This post hoc analysis evaluates efficacy and safety outcomes from inMIND in pts with R/R FL who had received 1 prior line of therapy. Methods: Pts aged ≥18 years with R/R CD19+ and CD20+ FL (grade 1-3A), ECOG PS ≤2, and who had received ≥1 prior systemic therapy including an anti-CD20 mAb were eligible. Pts were randomized 1:1 to receive tafa 12 mg/kg IV or placebo (pbo) with standard dosing of len+R for up to 12×28-day cycles. Analyses in pts who received 2L treatment included investigator-assessed PFS (primary endpoint), PFS by IRC, PET-CR rate (FDG-avid population), ORR, TTNT, and safety. Results: Of 548 pts randomized to the tafa arm (n=273) or pbo arm (n=275), 300 (55%) had only 1 prior line of therapy (tafa, n=147; pbo, n=153). Baseline characteristics in the 2L pt subgroup were generally consistent with the overall FL study population and balanced between treatment arms: median age 65 y (range, 31-88); 56% male; 77% intermediate- or high-risk FLIPI; 81% high tumor burden per GELF criteria; 43% POD24 (progression within 24 months of start of initial treatment). In this 2L pt subgroup, median investigator-assessed PFS was improved with the addition of tafa vs pbo (24.0 months vs 15.4 months [hazard ratio (HR) (95% CI) 0.40 (0.26, 0.62)]). Median PFS by IRC (not reached [NR] vs 20.7 months; HR [95% CI] 0.44 [0.28, 0.70]), PET-CR rate (50.7% vs 43.4%; odds ratio [OR] [95% CI] 1.3 [0.84, 2.15]), ORR (86.4% vs 73.9%; OR [95% CI] 2.3 [1.26, 4.17]), and median TTNT (NR vs 28.8 months; HR [95% CI] 0.52 [0.32, 0.84]) were also improved with addition of tafa vs pbo among 2L pts. Outcomes were also evaluated in pts receiving prior anti-CD20 plus chemotherapy as 1L therapy (tafa, n=122; pbo, n=132). Analysis was not performed in pts who received anti-CD20 monotherapy in 1L due to small numbers (tafa, n=26; pbo, n=20). Median investigator-assessed PFS was higher with addition of tafa vs pbo in 2L pts who received 1L anti-CD20+chemo (24.0 months vs 14.4 months; HR [95% CI] 0.45 [0.29, 0.71]). Pts receiving 1L anti-CD20+chemo also had higher median PFS by IRC (not reached [NR] vs 20.1 months; HR [95% CI] 0.51 [0.31, 0.82]), PET-CR rate (52.2% vs 41.6%; odds ratio [OR] [95% CI] 1.6 [0.95, 2.66]), ORR (86.9% vs 71.2%; OR [95% CI] 2.8 [1.40, 5.45]), and median TTNT (NR vs 28.8 months; HR [95% CI] 0.52 [0.31, 0.86]) with addition of tafa vs pbo. Among 2L pts with POD24, median investigator-assessed PFS was improved with the addition of tafa vs pbo (19.2 months vs 11.7 months; HR [95% CI] 0.46 [0.26, 0.82]); median PFS by IRC, PET-CR rate, ORR, and median TTNT were also consistent with the overall 2L population (data will be presented). In the overall 2L pt subgroup, similar rates of TEAEs (100% vs 99%) were observed in the tafa vs pbo arm. Most common TEAEs in the tafa vs pbo arm were neutropenia (47% vs 39%), diarrhea (37% vs 31%), constipation (31% vs 30%), COVID-19 (30% vs 20%), rash (22% vs 24%), fatigue (20% vs 18%), cough (20% vs 17%), nausea (20% vs 14%), and muscle spasm (18% vs 20%). Grade 3 or 4 TEAEs were reported in 69% vs 61% of pts and serious TEAEs in 31% vs 25% of pts in the tafa and pbo arms, respectively. Three (2%) pts in both the tafa and pbo arms experienced fatal AEs. Conclusions: This analysis of R/R FL pts receiving 2L treatment in the inMIND study confirms that addition of tafa to len+R improved PFS, representing a 60% reduction in risk of progression or death, including in pts receiving prior anti-CD20+chemo or with POD24. Improvements were also observed in PET-CR, ORR, and TTNT. The safety profile was manageable in pts receiving 2L treatment with toxicities as expected for the pt population.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (IT), University of British Columbia (CA), Charles University (CZ), Spinal Cord Injury BC (CA), Fred Hutch Cancer Center (US), Azienda Sanitaria Unità Locale di Reggio Emilia (IT), International Zinc Association (BE), General University Hospital in Prague (CZ), Incyte (United States) (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 47%
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.