A real world study of inotuzumab ozogamicin for the treatment of B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: Multi-center result from SH-ALL group

Abstract Background: Inotuzumab ozogamicin(INO) is an antibody-drug conjugate for CD22-positive acute B-cell lymphoblastic leukemia(B-ALL). INO has been available in China since June 2022, however, it lacks published data of INO from China. Herein, we present the clinical outcomes of INO-based treatment for adult B-ALL patients (pts) in our real-world study from Shanghai Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (SH-ALL) Research Group. Methods: In this retrospective real-world multi-center study, B-ALL pts treated by INO-based therapy within 8 centers of SH-ALL Research Group were analyzed. Pts received INO monotherapy or INO-based combined therapy. All Ph positive (Phpos) ALL pts received TKI. CD22 positivity is defined as CD22 expression ≥20% by multiparameter flow cytometry (MFC). Efficacy evaluation was assessed after 1 cycle of INO-based therapy. Minimal residual disease (MRD) is routinely monitored by MFC with a sensibility of 10-4. Adverse events (AEs) were assessed according to CTCAE v5.0. Results: From June 2022 to July 2025, a total of 102 pts with B-ALL received INO-based therapy in 8 centers in Shanghai, among whom 93 pts with available data were analyzed. The median age was 57 years old (range, 17-77). There were 23 (24.7%) Phpos pts and 70(75.3%) Ph negative (Phneg) pts. Before INO initiation, 3 pts were newly diagnosed (ND), 9 pts were on CR (3 MRD negative, 6 MRD positive) and 81(87.1%) pts were in relapsed/refractory (R/R) status. Among 70 Phneg pts, 21 pts received INO+venetoclax (VEN). Among 23 Phpos pts, besides TKI+INO combination, 12 pts received VEN additionally. Once CR or MRD negativity reached, eligible pts received allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). After 1 cycle, CR rate and MRD negative rate were both 100% in 3 ND Phneg pts treated by INO+VEN. Among 6 MRD positive CR pts (3 Phneg and 3 Phpos), all pts but 1 Phneg pt with TP53 mutation reached MRD negativity (83.3%). For 81 R/R pts, 65(80.2%) pts reached CR. In 65 R/R pts who achieved CR, 63 pts had evaluable MRD, the MRD negative rate was 77.8% (49/63). Among all R/R pts, there were 61 Phneg and 20 Phpos pts. There was no significant difference neither in CR rate (82.0% vs 75.0%, p=0.526) nor in MRD negative rate (75.0% vs 86.7%, p=0.486) between Phneg and Phpos pts. In 81 R/R pts, 26 received INO+VEN regimen, in whom the CR rate was higher than that of pts received INO + other combination (92.3% vs 74.5%, p=0.07). The MRD negative rate of INO+VEN was also higher than INO + other combination (86.7% vs 75.0%, p=0.215). Up to August 2025, the median follow-up time was 6 months, median Overall Survival (OS) was not reached. The 6-months OS was 83.6% (95%CI 75.8%~92.3%). All 3 ND pts are alive in persistent remission. As for 9 CR pts, only 1 pt with persistent MRD after INO treatment died of disease progression. Among 81 R/R pts, the 6-months OS was 83.2% (95%CI 74.9%~92.4%), 60 Phneg pts had significant better survival than 21 Phpos pts (87.2% vs 69.4%, p=0.0473). The safety profiles of the INO-based therapy were acceptable. Non-hematological AEs were primarily G1-2, reversible rapidly after symptomatic management. Veno-occlusive disease (VOD) occurred in 4 pts: 2 pts during INO treatment, and 2 pts after allo-HSCT. Most of the G3-4 AEs were hematological AEs, especially thrombocytopenia. No treatment-related mortality was observed. Conclusion Here, we first reported the real-world multi-center outcomes of INO-based treatment from SH-ALL research group. In this large cohort, we confirmed the efficacy and safety of INO in B-ALL pts with different tumor burdens. The combination of INO+VEN showed higher CR rate and MRD negative rate. These findings will be further validated through a prospective study.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-6830
Primary Topic
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A real world study of inotuzumab ozogamicin for the treatment of B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: Multi-center result from SH-ALL group

Jiong Hu, Jian Hou, Xianmin Song, Jie Hao et al.
Blood
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia research
article

A real world study of inotuzumab ozogamicin for the treatment of B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: Multi-center result from SH-ALL group

Jiong Hu, Jian Hou, Xianmin Song, Jie Hao, Yuchen Yan, Jin Wang, Ping Li, Xiaofeng Han, Qi Zhu, Weiyang Liu, Jiayi Ren, Jianmin Yang, Yong Tang, Jian‐Qing Mi, Libing Wang, Ligen Liu, Li Yang, Aibin Liang, Cheng Wang
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Inotuzumab ozogamicin(INO) is an antibody-drug conjugate for CD22-positive acute B-cell lymphoblastic leukemia(B-ALL). INO has been available in China since June 2022, however, it lacks published data of INO from China. Herein, we present the clinical outcomes of INO-based treatment for adult B-ALL patients (pts) in our real-world study from Shanghai Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (SH-ALL) Research Group. Methods: In this retrospective real-world multi-center study, B-ALL pts treated by INO-based therapy within 8 centers of SH-ALL Research Group were analyzed. Pts received INO monotherapy or INO-based combined therapy. All Ph positive (Phpos) ALL pts received TKI. CD22 positivity is defined as CD22 expression ≥20% by multiparameter flow cytometry (MFC). Efficacy evaluation was assessed after 1 cycle of INO-based therapy. Minimal residual disease (MRD) is routinely monitored by MFC with a sensibility of 10-4. Adverse events (AEs) were assessed according to CTCAE v5.0. Results: From June 2022 to July 2025, a total of 102 pts with B-ALL received INO-based therapy in 8 centers in Shanghai, among whom 93 pts with available data were analyzed. The median age was 57 years old (range, 17-77). There were 23 (24.7%) Phpos pts and 70(75.3%) Ph negative (Phneg) pts. Before INO initiation, 3 pts were newly diagnosed (ND), 9 pts were on CR (3 MRD negative, 6 MRD positive) and 81(87.1%) pts were in relapsed/refractory (R/R) status. Among 70 Phneg pts, 21 pts received INO+venetoclax (VEN). Among 23 Phpos pts, besides TKI+INO combination, 12 pts received VEN additionally. Once CR or MRD negativity reached, eligible pts received allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). After 1 cycle, CR rate and MRD negative rate were both 100% in 3 ND Phneg pts treated by INO+VEN. Among 6 MRD positive CR pts (3 Phneg and 3 Phpos), all pts but 1 Phneg pt with TP53 mutation reached MRD negativity (83.3%). For 81 R/R pts, 65(80.2%) pts reached CR. In 65 R/R pts who achieved CR, 63 pts had evaluable MRD, the MRD negative rate was 77.8% (49/63). Among all R/R pts, there were 61 Phneg and 20 Phpos pts. There was no significant difference neither in CR rate (82.0% vs 75.0%, p=0.526) nor in MRD negative rate (75.0% vs 86.7%, p=0.486) between Phneg and Phpos pts. In 81 R/R pts, 26 received INO+VEN regimen, in whom the CR rate was higher than that of pts received INO + other combination (92.3% vs 74.5%, p=0.07). The MRD negative rate of INO+VEN was also higher than INO + other combination (86.7% vs 75.0%, p=0.215). Up to August 2025, the median follow-up time was 6 months, median Overall Survival (OS) was not reached. The 6-months OS was 83.6% (95%CI 75.8%~92.3%). All 3 ND pts are alive in persistent remission. As for 9 CR pts, only 1 pt with persistent MRD after INO treatment died of disease progression. Among 81 R/R pts, the 6-months OS was 83.2% (95%CI 74.9%~92.4%), 60 Phneg pts had significant better survival than 21 Phpos pts (87.2% vs 69.4%, p=0.0473). The safety profiles of the INO-based therapy were acceptable. Non-hematological AEs were primarily G1-2, reversible rapidly after symptomatic management. Veno-occlusive disease (VOD) occurred in 4 pts: 2 pts during INO treatment, and 2 pts after allo-HSCT. Most of the G3-4 AEs were hematological AEs, especially thrombocytopenia. No treatment-related mortality was observed. Conclusion Here, we first reported the real-world multi-center outcomes of INO-based treatment from SH-ALL research group. In this large cohort, we confirmed the efficacy and safety of INO in B-ALL pts with different tumor burdens. The combination of INO+VEN showed higher CR rate and MRD negative rate. These findings will be further validated through a prospective study.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Tongji University (CN), Second Military Medical University (CN), Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN), Renji Hospital (CN), Ruijin Hospital (CN), Shanghai Second People's Hospital (CN), Tongren Hospital (CN), Changhai Hospital (CN), Shanghai First People's Hospital (CN), Yantaishan Hospital (CN), Shanghai Institute of Hematology (CN), Tongji Hospital (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 51%
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.