Outcomes of patients with chronic myeloid leukemia receiving second-line therapy after failure of frontline second-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor

Abstract Introduction Some patients (pts) with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) eventually develop disease resistance or treatment intolerance after first-line therapy (1L) with a second-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor (2G-TKI). Second-line therapy (2L) with a 2G-TKI is standard of care. However, outcomes with 2L after 1L 2G-TKI failure are not well described. Methods We retrospectively reviewed pts diagnosed with CML in chronic phase (CP) or accelerated phase (clonal evolution only) between May 2000-November 2023, treated with 1L 2G-TKI, and identified the reasons for switching to 2L. We then analyzed the type of 2L received, the best response achieved, and survival outcomes. Results 276 pts were included, 258 (94%) were in CP and 149 (54%) were males. The median age was 51 years (range, 15-83). 1L therapy consisted of dasatinib in 181 pts (66%), nilotinib in 84 (30%), and bosutinib in 11 (4%). Pts switched to 2L mostly due to intolerance (n=133; 48%), resistance (n=51; 18%), or both (n=65; 24%); 22 pts (8%) switched due to other reasons. Of 116 pts with resistance (including those with concomitant intolerance), 55 (47%) had lost their cytogenetic response while 61 (53%) had never achieved a cytogenetic response. Fifty pts with disease resistance had mutational analysis performed, of them, 9 (18%) had ABL1 mutations detected: T315I in 5 (one of them in combination with C464G), and V299L, Q252H, F317L, and E281fs in one pt each. The 10-year EFS, TFS, and OS rates with 1L were 57%, 100%, and 79%, respectively. 2L consisted of imatinib in 74 pts (27%), bosutinib in 64 (23%), nilotinib in 57 (21%), dasatinib in 43 (15%), ponatinib in 31 (11%), asciminib in 6 (2%), and investigational drug in 1 (1%). After a median follow-up of 6 years, the best cumulative response to 2L among 234 evaluable pts was MCyR in 203 (87%), CCyR in 178 (76%), MMR in 151 (65%), MR4 in 113 (48%), and MR4.5 in 106 (45%). Of 269 pts with available BCR::ABL1 transcript levels at the time of 2L initiation, 112 had transcripts >10% IS, of them 66 (60%) responded to <10% or deeper. 46 pts had transcripts between 1-10% at the start of 2L, of them 32 (70%) maintained (n=9; 20%) or deepened their responses (n=23; 50%). Of 39 pts with transcripts between 0.1-1%, 35 (90%) maintained (n=6; 16%) or deepened their responses (n=29; 74%). 51 pts had disease resistance (without intolerance) to 1L. Of 28 pts with transcripts >10%, 19 (68%) deepened their response with levels 1-10% in 5 (18%), 0.1-1% in 3 (11%), and <0.1% in 11 (39%). Of 23 with transcripts between 1-10%, 16 (70%) deepened their response with levels 0.1-1% in 3 (13%) and <0.1% in 13 (57%). Among the 51 pts with resistance only (BCR::ABL1 transcript >1%), 23 received a 2G-TKI, 22 a third-generation (3G)-TKI, 5 imatinib, and 1 an investigational drug as 2L. Of 22 pts who received 2G-TKI, 1 (4%) responded with a transcript level between 0.1-1% and 7 (30%) with transcripts <0.1%. These rates were significantly lower than those of pts who received 3G-TKI as 2L, with 4 (18%) and 17 (77%) achieving transcripts of 0.1-1% and <0.1%, respectively (P=0.001). A best cumulative response of CCyR, MMR, MR4, and MR4.5 was achieved in 35% and 95%, 30% and 77%, 13% and 64%, 13% and 55%, of pts treated with 2G-TKI versus 3G-TKI, respectively (P=0.001). 103 pts had treatment intolerance and BCR::ABL1 transcripts available at the time of initiation of 2L. Of them, 4 had a transcripts >10% (discontinued initially due to toxicity then subsequently lost response while off therapy), 8 between 1-10%, 26 between 0.1-1%, and 65 <0.1%. All 4 pts (100%) responded, 2 (50%) with transcripts of 0.1-1% and 2 (50%) <0.1%. Four of the 8 pts (50%) deepened their response with transcripts <0.1%. Of 26 pts, 20 (77%) deepened their response with transcripts <0.1%. Of 65 pts with transcripts <0.1%, 59 (91%) maintained their response. The estimated 10-year EFS, TFS, and OS rates on 2L therapy were 67%, 87%, and 71%, respectively. Conclusion Overall, 2L after 1L 2G-TKI resulted in cytogenetic remissions in approximately 80% of the pts and molecular remissions in more than 60% of the pts. Response rates were significantly higher in pts treated with a 3G-TKI compared to a 2G-TKI in the second line.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-5564
Primary Topic
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes of patients with chronic myeloid leukemia receiving second-line therapy after failure of frontline second-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor

Farhad Ravandi, Sara Dellasala, Fadi Haddad, Tapan Mahendra Kadia et al.
Blood
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
article

Outcomes of patients with chronic myeloid leukemia receiving second-line therapy after failure of frontline second-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor

Farhad Ravandi, Sara Dellasala, Fadi Haddad, Tapan Mahendra Kadia, Courtney DiNardo, Kelly Sharon Chien, Koji Sasaki, Nitin B. Jain, Rita Khouri, Elias Joseph Jabbour, Guillermo Garcia‐Manero, Hussein A. Abbas, Jayastu Senapati, Naveen Pemmaraju, Nicholas James Short, Anwesha Ray, Hagop Kantarjian, Ghayas C. Issa
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction Some patients (pts) with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) eventually develop disease resistance or treatment intolerance after first-line therapy (1L) with a second-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor (2G-TKI). Second-line therapy (2L) with a 2G-TKI is standard of care. However, outcomes with 2L after 1L 2G-TKI failure are not well described. Methods We retrospectively reviewed pts diagnosed with CML in chronic phase (CP) or accelerated phase (clonal evolution only) between May 2000-November 2023, treated with 1L 2G-TKI, and identified the reasons for switching to 2L. We then analyzed the type of 2L received, the best response achieved, and survival outcomes. Results 276 pts were included, 258 (94%) were in CP and 149 (54%) were males. The median age was 51 years (range, 15-83). 1L therapy consisted of dasatinib in 181 pts (66%), nilotinib in 84 (30%), and bosutinib in 11 (4%). Pts switched to 2L mostly due to intolerance (n=133; 48%), resistance (n=51; 18%), or both (n=65; 24%); 22 pts (8%) switched due to other reasons. Of 116 pts with resistance (including those with concomitant intolerance), 55 (47%) had lost their cytogenetic response while 61 (53%) had never achieved a cytogenetic response. Fifty pts with disease resistance had mutational analysis performed, of them, 9 (18%) had ABL1 mutations detected: T315I in 5 (one of them in combination with C464G), and V299L, Q252H, F317L, and E281fs in one pt each. The 10-year EFS, TFS, and OS rates with 1L were 57%, 100%, and 79%, respectively. 2L consisted of imatinib in 74 pts (27%), bosutinib in 64 (23%), nilotinib in 57 (21%), dasatinib in 43 (15%), ponatinib in 31 (11%), asciminib in 6 (2%), and investigational drug in 1 (1%). After a median follow-up of 6 years, the best cumulative response to 2L among 234 evaluable pts was MCyR in 203 (87%), CCyR in 178 (76%), MMR in 151 (65%), MR4 in 113 (48%), and MR4.5 in 106 (45%). Of 269 pts with available BCR::ABL1 transcript levels at the time of 2L initiation, 112 had transcripts >10% IS, of them 66 (60%) responded to <10% or deeper. 46 pts had transcripts between 1-10% at the start of 2L, of them 32 (70%) maintained (n=9; 20%) or deepened their responses (n=23; 50%). Of 39 pts with transcripts between 0.1-1%, 35 (90%) maintained (n=6; 16%) or deepened their responses (n=29; 74%). 51 pts had disease resistance (without intolerance) to 1L. Of 28 pts with transcripts >10%, 19 (68%) deepened their response with levels 1-10% in 5 (18%), 0.1-1% in 3 (11%), and <0.1% in 11 (39%). Of 23 with transcripts between 1-10%, 16 (70%) deepened their response with levels 0.1-1% in 3 (13%) and <0.1% in 13 (57%). Among the 51 pts with resistance only (BCR::ABL1 transcript >1%), 23 received a 2G-TKI, 22 a third-generation (3G)-TKI, 5 imatinib, and 1 an investigational drug as 2L. Of 22 pts who received 2G-TKI, 1 (4%) responded with a transcript level between 0.1-1% and 7 (30%) with transcripts <0.1%. These rates were significantly lower than those of pts who received 3G-TKI as 2L, with 4 (18%) and 17 (77%) achieving transcripts of 0.1-1% and <0.1%, respectively (P=0.001). A best cumulative response of CCyR, MMR, MR4, and MR4.5 was achieved in 35% and 95%, 30% and 77%, 13% and 64%, 13% and 55%, of pts treated with 2G-TKI versus 3G-TKI, respectively (P=0.001). 103 pts had treatment intolerance and BCR::ABL1 transcripts available at the time of initiation of 2L. Of them, 4 had a transcripts >10% (discontinued initially due to toxicity then subsequently lost response while off therapy), 8 between 1-10%, 26 between 0.1-1%, and 65 <0.1%. All 4 pts (100%) responded, 2 (50%) with transcripts of 0.1-1% and 2 (50%) <0.1%. Four of the 8 pts (50%) deepened their response with transcripts <0.1%. Of 26 pts, 20 (77%) deepened their response with transcripts <0.1%. Of 65 pts with transcripts <0.1%, 59 (91%) maintained their response. The estimated 10-year EFS, TFS, and OS rates on 2L therapy were 67%, 87%, and 71%, respectively. Conclusion Overall, 2L after 1L 2G-TKI resulted in cytogenetic remissions in approximately 80% of the pts and molecular remissions in more than 60% of the pts. Response rates were significantly higher in pts treated with a 3G-TKI compared to a 2G-TKI in the second line.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 49%
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.