Suboptimal outcomes of group III paediatric genitourinary rhabdomyosarcoma-experience from treatment with a multimodal protocol in low- and middle-income setting

Genitourinary-Rhabdomyosarcomas (GU-RMS) are challenging to treat due to the probable lifelong sequelae of local therapy. Western-world data show 3-year event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) of 77% and 86%, respectively, for localised disease, with dismal outcomes for metastatic disease. We studied the clinical profile, outcomes and prognostic factors of GU-RMS treated with a multimodal protocol. Treatment-naïve children ≤ 15years with biopsy-proven GU-RMS treated from January 2013 to June 2022 were retrospectively analysed. Local therapy performed at 10-12 weeks of induction was radiotherapy (RT) and/or surgery. Fifty-two patients with a median tumour size of 5.5 cm (range, 3.4-9.2 cm) were analysed. Four patients (7.8%) had alveolar histology. The bladder was the commonest site of primary (36.5%). Group distribution: I-7 (13.4), II-1 (1.9%), III-35 (67.3%) and IV-9 (17.3%). Local therapy was surgery in 11 (21.5%), RT in 25 (49%) or both in 14 (26.9%) patients. With a median follow-up of 56 months (95% confidence interval (CI): 49.1%-63.1%), 4-year EFS for groups I-IV, were 100%, 50% (95% CI: 41%-59%) and 33.3% (95% CI: 2.6%-64%) (<i>p</i> = 0.01), respectively. The corresponding 4-year OS were 100%, 72% (95% CI: 56.4%-87.6%) and 33.3% (95% CI: 2.6%-64%) (<i>p</i> = 0.007), respectively. Relapses were locoregional-4 (7.7%), metastatic-5 (9.6%) and combined-4 (7.7%). Tumour size > 6.45 cm significantly affected outcomes in the localised cohort (hazard ratio = 4.1, 95% CI: 1.38-12.1, <i>p</i> = 0.01). Outcomes of group III GU-RMS in children treated on a multimodal protocol in our study are suboptimal compared to those from co-operative group trials, probably affected by large tumours at presentation, warranting alternative strategies for optimisation of survival.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
ecancermedicalscience
Published
2025-11-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3332/ecancer.2025.2049
Primary Topic
Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Suboptimal outcomes of group III paediatric genitourinary rhabdomyosarcoma-experience from treatment with a multimodal protocol in low- and middle-income setting

Girish Chinnaswamy, Akshay Baheti, Badira Cheriyalinkal Parambil, Maya Prasad et al.
ecancermedicalscience
Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Suboptimal outcomes of group III paediatric genitourinary rhabdomyosarcoma-experience from treatment with a multimodal protocol in low- and middle-income setting

Girish Chinnaswamy, Akshay Baheti, Badira Cheriyalinkal Parambil, Maya Prasad, Vasundhara Patil, Sajid Qureshi, Venkata Rama Mohan Gollamudi, Jifmi Jose Manjali, Sneha Shah, Nehal Khanna, Annesha Chakraborti, Siddhartha Laskar, Poonam K. Panjwani, Mukta Ramadwar
article en

Abstract

Genitourinary-Rhabdomyosarcomas (GU-RMS) are challenging to treat due to the probable lifelong sequelae of local therapy. Western-world data show 3-year event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) of 77% and 86%, respectively, for localised disease, with dismal outcomes for metastatic disease. We studied the clinical profile, outcomes and prognostic factors of GU-RMS treated with a multimodal protocol. Treatment-naïve children ≤ 15years with biopsy-proven GU-RMS treated from January 2013 to June 2022 were retrospectively analysed. Local therapy performed at 10-12 weeks of induction was radiotherapy (RT) and/or surgery. Fifty-two patients with a median tumour size of 5.5 cm (range, 3.4-9.2 cm) were analysed. Four patients (7.8%) had alveolar histology. The bladder was the commonest site of primary (36.5%). Group distribution: I-7 (13.4), II-1 (1.9%), III-35 (67.3%) and IV-9 (17.3%). Local therapy was surgery in 11 (21.5%), RT in 25 (49%) or both in 14 (26.9%) patients. With a median follow-up of 56 months (95% confidence interval (CI): 49.1%-63.1%), 4-year EFS for groups I-IV, were 100%, 50% (95% CI: 41%-59%) and 33.3% (95% CI: 2.6%-64%) (<i>p</i> = 0.01), respectively. The corresponding 4-year OS were 100%, 72% (95% CI: 56.4%-87.6%) and 33.3% (95% CI: 2.6%-64%) (<i>p</i> = 0.007), respectively. Relapses were locoregional-4 (7.7%), metastatic-5 (9.6%) and combined-4 (7.7%). Tumour size > 6.45 cm significantly affected outcomes in the localised cohort (hazard ratio = 4.1, 95% CI: 1.38-12.1, <i>p</i> = 0.01). Outcomes of group III GU-RMS in children treated on a multimodal protocol in our study are suboptimal compared to those from co-operative group trials, probably affected by large tumours at presentation, warranting alternative strategies for optimisation of survival.

ecancermedicalscienceVol. 19
Twitter (United States) (US), Homi Bhabha National Institute (IN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 44%
Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.