Role of Matrilysins (MMP-7, MMP-26) and Stromelysins (MMP-3, MMP-10) in Diagnosing Cervical Cancer Patients

<b>Background/Objectives</b>: Detection of cervical lesions is crucial for effective prevention and treatment. Therefore, the search for new diagnostic markers is extremely important. This study aimed to evaluate the concentration and diagnostic utility of selected matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) as novel biomarkers. <b>Methods</b>: The study group consisted of 320 participants: 160 patients with cervical cancer (CC), 100 patients with cervical dysplasia (CD), and 60 healthy controls (HC). MMPs were determined by an ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay), and CA 125 and SCC-Ag by a CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay). <b>Results</b>: Our study revealed significantly higher concentrations of MMP-7 and MMP-10 in the CC and CD groups compared to healthy controls. Interestingly, concentrations of these two parameters increased with the advancement of the disease. In the case of MMP-3, the highest concentrations were observed in the CD group, moderate concentrations in the group with diagnosed CC, and the lowest in the group of healthy women. Notably, the concentration of this parameter in the CC group decreased with increasing disease advancement. In the case of MMP-26, the highest concentrations, which increased with advancement, were observed in CC, moderate concentrations in HC, and the lowest in the group of women with CD. The highest diagnostic usefulness among all the parameters was shown for MMP-7 (sensitivity (SE): 96%; specificity (SP): 94.14%; positive predictive value (PPV): 92.26%; negative predictive value (NPV): 85.46%; area under the curve (AUC): 0.9878) and MMP-10 (SE: 90.25%; SP: 80.05%; PPV: 92.15%; NPV: 88.45%; AUC: 0.9404). <b>Conclusions</b>: All parameters presented significant differences between the concentrations obtained in the CC group and the CD group, which may indicate their usefulness not only in the diagnosis of cervical cancer, but also in the possible differentiation between benign and malignant lesions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Biomedicines
Published
2025-11-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/biomedicines13122910
Primary Topic
Protease and Inhibitor Mechanisms
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Role of Matrilysins (MMP-7, MMP-26) and Stromelysins (MMP-3, MMP-10) in Diagnosing Cervical Cancer Patients

Hanna Grabowska, Aleksandra Kicman, Paweł Ławicki, Michał Ławicki et al.
Biomedicines
Protease and Inhibitor Mechanisms
article

Role of Matrilysins (MMP-7, MMP-26) and Stromelysins (MMP-3, MMP-10) in Diagnosing Cervical Cancer Patients

Hanna Grabowska, Aleksandra Kicman, Paweł Ławicki, Michał Ławicki, Sławomir Ławicki, Monika Zajkowska, Monika Kulesza, Ewa Gacuta, Piotr Laudański
article en

Abstract

<b>Background/Objectives</b>: Detection of cervical lesions is crucial for effective prevention and treatment. Therefore, the search for new diagnostic markers is extremely important. This study aimed to evaluate the concentration and diagnostic utility of selected matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) as novel biomarkers. <b>Methods</b>: The study group consisted of 320 participants: 160 patients with cervical cancer (CC), 100 patients with cervical dysplasia (CD), and 60 healthy controls (HC). MMPs were determined by an ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay), and CA 125 and SCC-Ag by a CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay). <b>Results</b>: Our study revealed significantly higher concentrations of MMP-7 and MMP-10 in the CC and CD groups compared to healthy controls. Interestingly, concentrations of these two parameters increased with the advancement of the disease. In the case of MMP-3, the highest concentrations were observed in the CD group, moderate concentrations in the group with diagnosed CC, and the lowest in the group of healthy women. Notably, the concentration of this parameter in the CC group decreased with increasing disease advancement. In the case of MMP-26, the highest concentrations, which increased with advancement, were observed in CC, moderate concentrations in HC, and the lowest in the group of women with CD. The highest diagnostic usefulness among all the parameters was shown for MMP-7 (sensitivity (SE): 96%; specificity (SP): 94.14%; positive predictive value (PPV): 92.26%; negative predictive value (NPV): 85.46%; area under the curve (AUC): 0.9878) and MMP-10 (SE: 90.25%; SP: 80.05%; PPV: 92.15%; NPV: 88.45%; AUC: 0.9404). <b>Conclusions</b>: All parameters presented significant differences between the concentrations obtained in the CC group and the CD group, which may indicate their usefulness not only in the diagnosis of cervical cancer, but also in the possible differentiation between benign and malignant lesions.

BiomedicinesVol. 13(12)
Medical University of Białystok (PL), Medical University of Warsaw (PL), University Clinical Hospital In Bialystok (PL)
Openalex Percentile: Top 54%
Protease and Inhibitor Mechanisms
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.