Tensile strength of Co-Cr and Zr substructures on titanium abutments with different geometries

This study aimed to evaluate the effects of different abutment geometries, abutment materials (Cobalt–Chromium and Zirconium), and cement types on the tensile strength of cement-retained implant-supported restorations in vitro. A total of 240 BioHorizons implant analogues (5.7 mm diameter) were used and initially divided into two groups based on the material: Cobalt–Chromium (Co–Cr) and Zirconium (Zr) (n = 120). Each material group was further divided into four subgroups according to abutment geometry (n = 30): Group C (no preparation), Group P (one wall), Group A (adjacent two walls), and Group O (opposite two walls). Subsequently, each geometry subgroup was divided into three subgroups (n = 10) according to the cement type: adhesive resin cement (ARC), and self-adhesive resin cement (SARC), resin-modified glass ionomer cement (RMGIC). Tests were carried out using a universal testing machine with a 0.5 mm/min crosshead speed. Two-way Anova statistical test was performed with post-hoc Tukey test, with 0.05 significance. In the zirconia groups, Group O showed the highest retention (ARC: 695.27 ± 201.67 N; SARC: 507.01 ± 80.00 N; RMGIC: 389.42 ± 139.60 N), with significant pairwise differences between ARC–SARC, ARC–RMGIC, and SARC–RMGIC. In the metal groups, ARC achieved the highest values, particularly in Group P (928.27 ± 167.81 N) and Group C (822.15 ± 295.65 N). RMGIC yielded the lowest retention in most geometries, differing significantly from ARC in all geometries and from SARC in Groups P and C. Abutment geometry had minimal influence on ARC and SARC in metal substructures (p > 0.05 for most comparisons) but significantly affected RMGIC retention (Group O vs. P, C ). Retention of implant-supported restorations is strongly influenced by abutment geometry. Combining favorable geometry with high-performance cements in clinical practice is important.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
BMC Oral Health
Published
2025-11-26
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s12903-025-07374-4
Primary Topic
Dental Implant Techniques and Outcomes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Tensile strength of Co-Cr and Zr substructures on titanium abutments with different geometries

Nihal Özcan, Saadet Atsü, Zeynep Uzgur
BMC Oral Health
Dental Implant Techniques and Outcomes
article

Tensile strength of Co-Cr and Zr substructures on titanium abutments with different geometries

Nihal Özcan, Saadet Atsü, Zeynep Uzgur
article en

Abstract

This study aimed to evaluate the effects of different abutment geometries, abutment materials (Cobalt–Chromium and Zirconium), and cement types on the tensile strength of cement-retained implant-supported restorations in vitro. A total of 240 BioHorizons implant analogues (5.7 mm diameter) were used and initially divided into two groups based on the material: Cobalt–Chromium (Co–Cr) and Zirconium (Zr) (n = 120). Each material group was further divided into four subgroups according to abutment geometry (n = 30): Group C (no preparation), Group P (one wall), Group A (adjacent two walls), and Group O (opposite two walls). Subsequently, each geometry subgroup was divided into three subgroups (n = 10) according to the cement type: adhesive resin cement (ARC), and self-adhesive resin cement (SARC), resin-modified glass ionomer cement (RMGIC). Tests were carried out using a universal testing machine with a 0.5 mm/min crosshead speed. Two-way Anova statistical test was performed with post-hoc Tukey test, with 0.05 significance. In the zirconia groups, Group O showed the highest retention (ARC: 695.27 ± 201.67 N; SARC: 507.01 ± 80.00 N; RMGIC: 389.42 ± 139.60 N), with significant pairwise differences between ARC–SARC, ARC–RMGIC, and SARC–RMGIC. In the metal groups, ARC achieved the highest values, particularly in Group P (928.27 ± 167.81 N) and Group C (822.15 ± 295.65 N). RMGIC yielded the lowest retention in most geometries, differing significantly from ARC in all geometries and from SARC in Groups P and C. Abutment geometry had minimal influence on ARC and SARC in metal substructures (p > 0.05 for most comparisons) but significantly affected RMGIC retention (Group O vs. P, C ). Retention of implant-supported restorations is strongly influenced by abutment geometry. Combining favorable geometry with high-performance cements in clinical practice is important.

BMC Oral HealthVol. 25(1)
Kırıkkale University (TR), Kocaeli Üniversitesi (TR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 49%
Dental Implant Techniques and Outcomes
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.