ARTHROSCOPIC VERSUS OPEN ARTHRODESIS: THE CANADIAN MULTICENTRE LONG-TERM STUDY

This multi-center study aimed to compare complication rates, reoperation rates, and patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) between open ankle arthrodesis (OAA) and arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis (AAA) in treating end-stage ankle arthritis. This was a prospectively collected retrospective study utilizing data from three medical centers in the Canadian Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (COFAS) database. Primary ankle arthrodeses for the treatment of end-stage arthritis with a minimum of 2 years follow up and valid PROM scores were included. Preoperative COFAS ankle arthritis type, validated PROMs including the Ankle Osteoarthritis Scale (AOS), Short Form-36 (SF-36) with 2 components (the Physical Component Summary (PCS) and Mental Component Summary (MCS)), as well as major complications including malunion, nonunion, infection, amputations, and reoperations related to the arthrodesis were evaluated using CROCS (Canadian Reoperation Coding System). 2,835 prospectively enrolled patients who underwent surgical treatment of end-stage ankle arthritis (COFAS ankle arthritis Types 1-4) from 2001 to 2020 were screened. 447 ankle arthrodeses were included (178 AAA, 269 OAA) with 1-15 years of follow up (7.13 yrs +/- 3.8). There was no difference between the two groups with respect to demographics except there were more cases of type 1 and 4 arthritis in the OAA group. There was a 6.9% incidence of major complications including 3.79% related operations around the ankle, 0.67% deep infection, 1.78% revisions due to nonunion or malunion, and 0.67% amputations. For the 4 types of arthritis, the AOS score improved significantly at 1 year, stabilized in the type 1 group, but fluctuated in the remaining 3 types of arthritis after 8 years postoperatively. The average postoperative AOS score was better in the AAA group. Better outcomes were found for the arthroscopic cohort. However differences may be less after correction for confounding factors such as surgeon, site, and COFAS grade. Revision surgery is rare in both groups

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Published
2025-11-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1302/1358-992x.2025.13.137
Primary Topic
Foot and Ankle Surgery
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

ARTHROSCOPIC VERSUS OPEN ARTHRODESIS: THE CANADIAN MULTICENTRE LONG-TERM STUDY

Mark Anthony Glazebrook, Oliver Gagné, Peter Dryden, Kevin Wing et al.
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Foot and Ankle Surgery
article

ARTHROSCOPIC VERSUS OPEN ARTHRODESIS: THE CANADIAN MULTICENTRE LONG-TERM STUDY

Mark Anthony Glazebrook, Oliver Gagné, Peter Dryden, Kevin Wing, Murray J. Penner, Alastair S. E. Younger, T. Daniels, Suo Li, Andrea Veljkovic, Joel G. Morash
article en

Abstract

This multi-center study aimed to compare complication rates, reoperation rates, and patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) between open ankle arthrodesis (OAA) and arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis (AAA) in treating end-stage ankle arthritis. This was a prospectively collected retrospective study utilizing data from three medical centers in the Canadian Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (COFAS) database. Primary ankle arthrodeses for the treatment of end-stage arthritis with a minimum of 2 years follow up and valid PROM scores were included. Preoperative COFAS ankle arthritis type, validated PROMs including the Ankle Osteoarthritis Scale (AOS), Short Form-36 (SF-36) with 2 components (the Physical Component Summary (PCS) and Mental Component Summary (MCS)), as well as major complications including malunion, nonunion, infection, amputations, and reoperations related to the arthrodesis were evaluated using CROCS (Canadian Reoperation Coding System). 2,835 prospectively enrolled patients who underwent surgical treatment of end-stage ankle arthritis (COFAS ankle arthritis Types 1-4) from 2001 to 2020 were screened. 447 ankle arthrodeses were included (178 AAA, 269 OAA) with 1-15 years of follow up (7.13 yrs +/- 3.8). There was no difference between the two groups with respect to demographics except there were more cases of type 1 and 4 arthritis in the OAA group. There was a 6.9% incidence of major complications including 3.79% related operations around the ankle, 0.67% deep infection, 1.78% revisions due to nonunion or malunion, and 0.67% amputations. For the 4 types of arthritis, the AOS score improved significantly at 1 year, stabilized in the type 1 group, but fluctuated in the remaining 3 types of arthritis after 8 years postoperatively. The average postoperative AOS score was better in the AAA group. Better outcomes were found for the arthroscopic cohort. However differences may be less after correction for confounding factors such as surgeon, site, and COFAS grade. Revision surgery is rare in both groups

Orthopaedic ProceedingsVol. 107-B(SUPP_13)
University of British Columbia Hospital (CA)
Openalex Percentile: Top 56%
Foot and Ankle Surgery
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.