SURG-31. Impact of facility caseload on outcomes in patients with primary malignant spinal intramedullary neoplasms

Abstract BACKGROUND The impact of facility volume on patient outcomes for primary malignant intramedullary tumors remains unclear. This study aimed to evaluate survival differences based on facility volume, analyze variations in treatment approaches, and assess the association between facility caseload and both survival and perioperative outcomes. METHODS This retrospective cohort study utilized data from the National Cancer Database from 2004 to 2022. Patients diagnosed with primary malignant intramedullary tumors were categorized based on facility volume: high-volume facilities (>32 cases over the study period) and low-volume facilities (≤32 cases). The primary outcome was overall survival (OS), while secondary outcomes included treatment utilization and perioperative outcomes in surgically treated patients. RESULTS A total of 3,667 patients were included, with 502 treated at high-volume facilities and 3,165 at low-volume facilities. Treatment at high-volume facilities was associated with significantly improved OS (P<0.001), with a 10-year survival rate of 81.4% compared to 69.8% at low-volume facilities. While surgical procedures, radiation therapy, and systemic therapy utilization remained stable at high-volume facilities, low-volume facilities exhibited a significant increase in surgical procedures (RR 1.021, 95%CI 1.011–1.032; P<0.001) and a significant decline in radiation therapy use (RR 0.971, 95%CI 0.955–0.987; P<0.001). After adjusting for confounding variables, treatment at high-volume facilities remained independently associated with lower mortality risk (HR 0.737, 95%CI 0.578–0.94; P=0.014), a reduced likelihood of receiving radiation therapy (OR 0.539, 95%CI 0.413–0.697; P<0.001), and significantly lower 30-day readmission rates following surgical resection (OR 0.313, 95%CI 0.147–0.586; P=0.001). CONCLUSIONS Despite the rarity of primary malignant intramedullary tumors, treatment at high-volume facilities was associated with significantly improved survival and lower 30-day readmission rates following surgical resection, even after adjusting for potential confounders. These findings underscore the importance of specialized centers in optimizing patient outcomes and can inform referral patterns and treatment strategies for these complex tumors.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Neuro-Oncology
Published
2025-11-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/neuonc/noaf201.1588
Primary Topic
Management of metastatic bone disease
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

SURG-31. Impact of facility caseload on outcomes in patients with primary malignant spinal intramedullary neoplasms

Abdul Mounnem Yassin Kassab, Pegah Ghamasaee, Ataollah Shahbandi, Saman Shabani
Neuro-Oncology
Management of metastatic bone disease
article

SURG-31. Impact of facility caseload on outcomes in patients with primary malignant spinal intramedullary neoplasms

Abdul Mounnem Yassin Kassab, Pegah Ghamasaee, Ataollah Shahbandi, Saman Shabani
article en

Abstract

Abstract BACKGROUND The impact of facility volume on patient outcomes for primary malignant intramedullary tumors remains unclear. This study aimed to evaluate survival differences based on facility volume, analyze variations in treatment approaches, and assess the association between facility caseload and both survival and perioperative outcomes. METHODS This retrospective cohort study utilized data from the National Cancer Database from 2004 to 2022. Patients diagnosed with primary malignant intramedullary tumors were categorized based on facility volume: high-volume facilities (>32 cases over the study period) and low-volume facilities (≤32 cases). The primary outcome was overall survival (OS), while secondary outcomes included treatment utilization and perioperative outcomes in surgically treated patients. RESULTS A total of 3,667 patients were included, with 502 treated at high-volume facilities and 3,165 at low-volume facilities. Treatment at high-volume facilities was associated with significantly improved OS (P<0.001), with a 10-year survival rate of 81.4% compared to 69.8% at low-volume facilities. While surgical procedures, radiation therapy, and systemic therapy utilization remained stable at high-volume facilities, low-volume facilities exhibited a significant increase in surgical procedures (RR 1.021, 95%CI 1.011–1.032; P<0.001) and a significant decline in radiation therapy use (RR 0.971, 95%CI 0.955–0.987; P<0.001). After adjusting for confounding variables, treatment at high-volume facilities remained independently associated with lower mortality risk (HR 0.737, 95%CI 0.578–0.94; P=0.014), a reduced likelihood of receiving radiation therapy (OR 0.539, 95%CI 0.413–0.697; P<0.001), and significantly lower 30-day readmission rates following surgical resection (OR 0.313, 95%CI 0.147–0.586; P=0.001). CONCLUSIONS Despite the rarity of primary malignant intramedullary tumors, treatment at high-volume facilities was associated with significantly improved survival and lower 30-day readmission rates following surgical resection, even after adjusting for potential confounders. These findings underscore the importance of specialized centers in optimizing patient outcomes and can inform referral patterns and treatment strategies for these complex tumors.

Neuro-OncologyVol. 27(Supplement_5)
Medical College of Wisconsin (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 48%
Management of metastatic bone disease
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.