Secondary Lower‐Body Sarcomas in Cervical Cancer Survivors Following Surgery, Radiotherapy, or Both: A Population‐Based Study

Secondary sarcomas in cervical cancer survivors are understudied. We investigated the incidence and subtypes of secondary sarcomas by treatment modalities, the prognosis of secondary sarcomas, and whether surgery plus radiotherapy increases angiosarcoma incidence. This population-based retrospective cohort study analyzed Osaka Cancer Registry data on women aged 20-84 years diagnosed with cervical cancer (1980-2015), treated with surgery, radiotherapy, or both. Patients with distant metastases, survival time < 1 year, or missing data were excluded. We included 7591 patients with invasive cancer treated with surgery, 3882 with radiotherapy, and 4090 with surgery plus radiotherapy and 13,205 with carcinoma in situ treated with surgery. We assessed the first lower-body sarcoma occurrence ≥ 1 year post-diagnosis. Sarcomas developed in 6 patients treated with surgery (0 angiosarcomas), 10 with radiotherapy (1 angiosarcoma), and 19 with surgery plus radiotherapy (9 angiosarcomas). At 10 years, the cumulative incidence was 0.083% (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.024%-0.24%) for radiotherapy and 0.21% (95% CI, 0.10%-0.41%) for surgery plus radiotherapy, higher than that for surgery (invasive, 0.013%; in situ, 0.028%) (p < 0.001). Angiosarcoma incidence was higher with surgery plus radiotherapy (0.080%; 95% CI, 0.023%-0.23%) than with radiotherapy (0.028%; 95% CI, 0.003%-0.16%) (p = 0.029). Among patients diagnosed with sarcoma after radiotherapy or surgery plus radiotherapy, the 1-year overall survival rate was 33.3% (95% CI, 19.6%-56.8%). Radiotherapy, alone or combined with surgery, increased secondary lower-body sarcoma incidence compared with surgery. To our knowledge, this is the first population-based study to suggest that surgery plus radiotherapy is associated with angiosarcoma in cervical cancer survivors.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancer Science
Published
2025-11-09
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1111/cas.70229
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Vascular Tumors and Angiosarcomas
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.05

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Secondary Lower‐Body Sarcomas in Cervical Cancer Survivors Following Surgery, Radiotherapy, or Both: A Population‐Based Study

Yoko Iwaki, Mizuki Kato, Isao Miyashiro, Kenichi Yoshida et al.
1 citations
Cancer Science
Vascular Tumors and Angiosarcomas
1.05
article

Secondary Lower‐Body Sarcomas in Cervical Cancer Survivors Following Surgery, Radiotherapy, or Both: A Population‐Based Study

Yoko Iwaki, Mizuki Kato, Isao Miyashiro, Kenichi Yoshida, Toshiki Ikawa, Naoyuki Kanayama, Kayo Nakata, Yoshihiro Kuwabara, Toshitaka Morishima, Masahiro Morimoto, Koji Konishi
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Secondary sarcomas in cervical cancer survivors are understudied. We investigated the incidence and subtypes of secondary sarcomas by treatment modalities, the prognosis of secondary sarcomas, and whether surgery plus radiotherapy increases angiosarcoma incidence. This population-based retrospective cohort study analyzed Osaka Cancer Registry data on women aged 20-84 years diagnosed with cervical cancer (1980-2015), treated with surgery, radiotherapy, or both. Patients with distant metastases, survival time < 1 year, or missing data were excluded. We included 7591 patients with invasive cancer treated with surgery, 3882 with radiotherapy, and 4090 with surgery plus radiotherapy and 13,205 with carcinoma in situ treated with surgery. We assessed the first lower-body sarcoma occurrence ≥ 1 year post-diagnosis. Sarcomas developed in 6 patients treated with surgery (0 angiosarcomas), 10 with radiotherapy (1 angiosarcoma), and 19 with surgery plus radiotherapy (9 angiosarcomas). At 10 years, the cumulative incidence was 0.083% (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.024%-0.24%) for radiotherapy and 0.21% (95% CI, 0.10%-0.41%) for surgery plus radiotherapy, higher than that for surgery (invasive, 0.013%; in situ, 0.028%) (p < 0.001). Angiosarcoma incidence was higher with surgery plus radiotherapy (0.080%; 95% CI, 0.023%-0.23%) than with radiotherapy (0.028%; 95% CI, 0.003%-0.16%) (p = 0.029). Among patients diagnosed with sarcoma after radiotherapy or surgery plus radiotherapy, the 1-year overall survival rate was 33.3% (95% CI, 19.6%-56.8%). Radiotherapy, alone or combined with surgery, increased secondary lower-body sarcoma incidence compared with surgery. To our knowledge, this is the first population-based study to suggest that surgery plus radiotherapy is associated with angiosarcoma in cervical cancer survivors.

Cancer ScienceVol. 117(1)
Osaka International Cancer Institute (JP)
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Openalex Percentile: Top 16%
Vascular Tumors and Angiosarcomas
1.05
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.