Income inequalities, tumor stage at diagnosis, and treatment in patients with non‐small cell lung cancer: A population‐based study in the Netherlands

This study investigated the association between income, tumor stage, and treatment in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients, stratified by Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG-PS). Patients diagnosed with NSCLC between 2017 and 2022 were selected from the Netherlands Cancer Registry (N = 71,025). Median household income at postal code level served as a proxy for income. Logistic regression was used to investigate the association between income, tumor stage at diagnoses and treatment. All analyses were stratified by ECOG-PS (PS0-1 vs. PS2+). Patients with an intermediate or higher income were more likely to be diagnosed with a stage IV tumor compared with those with a lower income. This was seen in patients with PS0-1 (odds ratio [OR]<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.13 [95% confidence interval [95% CI]: 1.08-1.18], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.23 [1.18-1.29]) and PS2+ (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.19 [1.11-1.27], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.30 [1.19-1.41]). In patients with PS0-1 and a stage II or III tumor, those with an intermediate or higher income more often received a cancer treatment (stage II OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.47 [1.09-1.99], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.54 [1.13-2.11], stage III OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.20 [1.03-1.40], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.30 [1.09-1.55]). In patients with PS0-1 and a stage IV tumor, those with an intermediate or higher income more often received immunotherapy (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.10 [1.02-1.19], OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.30 [1.20-1.41]) and systemic treatment (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.29 [1.20-1.39], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.50 [1.37-1.63]). The latter was also found in patients with PS2+ (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.22 [1.08-1.38], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.42 [1.23-1.64]). We thereby showed that even in a country with a universal healthcare system, large differences can be seen in the treatments of NSCLC patients according to income.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
International Journal of Cancer
Published
2025-11-07
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/ijc.70230
Primary Topic
Economic and Financial Impacts of Cancer
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Income inequalities, tumor stage at diagnosis, and treatment in patients with non‐small cell lung cancer: A population‐based study in the Netherlands

Peter W.A. Kunst, Leonie I. Kroeze, Anouk H. Eijkelboom, Michel M. van den Heuvel et al.
International Journal of Cancer
Economic and Financial Impacts of Cancer
article

Income inequalities, tumor stage at diagnosis, and treatment in patients with non‐small cell lung cancer: A population‐based study in the Netherlands

Peter W.A. Kunst, Leonie I. Kroeze, Anouk H. Eijkelboom, Michel M. van den Heuvel, Geertruid M H Marres, Mieke J. Aarts, Julia N.S. d’Hooghe, Maurice van der Sangen
article en

Abstract

This study investigated the association between income, tumor stage, and treatment in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients, stratified by Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG-PS). Patients diagnosed with NSCLC between 2017 and 2022 were selected from the Netherlands Cancer Registry (N = 71,025). Median household income at postal code level served as a proxy for income. Logistic regression was used to investigate the association between income, tumor stage at diagnoses and treatment. All analyses were stratified by ECOG-PS (PS0-1 vs. PS2+). Patients with an intermediate or higher income were more likely to be diagnosed with a stage IV tumor compared with those with a lower income. This was seen in patients with PS0-1 (odds ratio [OR]<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.13 [95% confidence interval [95% CI]: 1.08-1.18], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.23 [1.18-1.29]) and PS2+ (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.19 [1.11-1.27], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.30 [1.19-1.41]). In patients with PS0-1 and a stage II or III tumor, those with an intermediate or higher income more often received a cancer treatment (stage II OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.47 [1.09-1.99], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.54 [1.13-2.11], stage III OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.20 [1.03-1.40], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.30 [1.09-1.55]). In patients with PS0-1 and a stage IV tumor, those with an intermediate or higher income more often received immunotherapy (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.10 [1.02-1.19], OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.30 [1.20-1.41]) and systemic treatment (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.29 [1.20-1.39], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.50 [1.37-1.63]). The latter was also found in patients with PS2+ (OR<sub>intermediate_vs_lower</sub>: 1.22 [1.08-1.38], OR<sub>higher_vs_lower</sub>: 1.42 [1.23-1.64]). We thereby showed that even in a country with a universal healthcare system, large differences can be seen in the treatments of NSCLC patients according to income.

International Journal of CancerVol. 158(8)
Radboud University Nijmegen (NL), Catharina Ziekenhuis (NL), Radboud University Medical Center (NL), University Medical Center Utrecht (NL), Albert Schweitzer Ziekenhuis (NL), OLVG (NL), Netherlands Comprehensive Cancer Organisation (NL)
Openalex Percentile: Top 58%
Economic and Financial Impacts of Cancer
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.