Post-spinal surgery infections: a two-year follow-up study on risks, resistance, and recovery

Surgical site infections following spinal surgery (SSI-SS) are a major concern, leading to increased morbidity, prolonged hospital stays, and higher healthcare costs. This study aimed to analyze the epidemiology, microbiological characteristics, and treatment outcomes of SSI-SS at La Timone Hospital, Marseille, from 2016 to 2022. We conducted a retrospective cohort study of patients with microbiologically confirmed SSI-SS. Demographic data, bacterial pathogens, antimicrobial resistance profiles, and treatment outcomes were analyzed over a two-year follow-up period. Among 6,975 spinal surgery patients, 227 (3.3%) developed SSI-SS. The most commonly isolated pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus (40%)—8% of which were methicillin-resistant (MRSA)—and Enterobacteriaceae (35%), with 23% being multidrug-resistant. Surgical revision was required in 98% of cases, with debridement and osteosynthesis retention as the preferred approach. Immunosuppressive condition (HR 2.58 [1.3, 4.8], p = 0.005) and tumor resection (HR 2.4 [1.3–4.5], p = 0.007) were independently associated with poor outcomes. The use of rifampicin (HR 0.3 [0.1–0.7], p = 0.008) or clindamycin (HR 0.2 [0–0.9], p = 0.009) in antimicrobial targeted therapy was significantly linked to improved recovery rates. Despite cefazolin prophylaxis, 3.3% of patients still developed infections, raising concerns about its effectiveness. Our findings highlight the high burden of antibiotic-resistant infections in SSI-SS and suggest that rifampicin or clindamycin-based regimens may improve patient outcomes. The efficacy of standard prophylaxis with cefazolin warrants further investigation, and alternative preventive strategies should be considered.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
BMC Infectious Diseases
Published
2025-11-04
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s12879-025-11855-w
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Surgical site infection prevention
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.01
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Post-spinal surgery infections: a two-year follow-up study on risks, resistance, and recovery

D. Delarbre, Kaissar Farah, Piseth Seng, Benjamin Blondel et al.
1 citations
BMC Infectious Diseases
Surgical site infection prevention
2.01
article

Post-spinal surgery infections: a two-year follow-up study on risks, resistance, and recovery

D. Delarbre, Kaissar Farah, Piseth Seng, Benjamin Blondel, Romain Ambrosino, Andréas Stein, Aymery Stheme de Jubécourt
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Surgical site infections following spinal surgery (SSI-SS) are a major concern, leading to increased morbidity, prolonged hospital stays, and higher healthcare costs. This study aimed to analyze the epidemiology, microbiological characteristics, and treatment outcomes of SSI-SS at La Timone Hospital, Marseille, from 2016 to 2022. We conducted a retrospective cohort study of patients with microbiologically confirmed SSI-SS. Demographic data, bacterial pathogens, antimicrobial resistance profiles, and treatment outcomes were analyzed over a two-year follow-up period. Among 6,975 spinal surgery patients, 227 (3.3%) developed SSI-SS. The most commonly isolated pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus (40%)—8% of which were methicillin-resistant (MRSA)—and Enterobacteriaceae (35%), with 23% being multidrug-resistant. Surgical revision was required in 98% of cases, with debridement and osteosynthesis retention as the preferred approach. Immunosuppressive condition (HR 2.58 [1.3, 4.8], p = 0.005) and tumor resection (HR 2.4 [1.3–4.5], p = 0.007) were independently associated with poor outcomes. The use of rifampicin (HR 0.3 [0.1–0.7], p = 0.008) or clindamycin (HR 0.2 [0–0.9], p = 0.009) in antimicrobial targeted therapy was significantly linked to improved recovery rates. Despite cefazolin prophylaxis, 3.3% of patients still developed infections, raising concerns about its effectiveness. Our findings highlight the high burden of antibiotic-resistant infections in SSI-SS and suggest that rifampicin or clindamycin-based regimens may improve patient outcomes. The efficacy of standard prophylaxis with cefazolin warrants further investigation, and alternative preventive strategies should be considered.

BMC Infectious DiseasesVol. 25(1)
Inserm (FR), Aix-Marseille Université (FR), Assistance Publique Hôpitaux de Marseille (FR), Hôpital d'Instruction des Armées Sainte-Anne (FR), Hôpital de la Timone (FR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Surgical site infection prevention
2.01
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.