POSTTRANSPLANT CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE-BASED HAPLOIDENTICAL TRANSPLANTATION, WITH MMF 30 MG/KG, COMPARED WITH UNRELATED DONOR TRANSPLANTATION WITH ATG 6 MG/KG, WITH BONE MARROW OR PERIPHERAL BLOOD STEM CELL GRAFTS

Several adaptations have been reported since the introduction of posttransplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy)-based haploidentical (Haplo) hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) using a non-myeloablative platform and a bone marrow (BM) graft source. Reduced doses of mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) have been successfully tested, as well as combinations with earlier administration of immunosuppression, postponing the second PTCy dose to D+5, and using peripheral blood grafts (PBSC). This study aims to compare the outcomes of PTCy-based haploidentical transplantation with MMF at 30 mg/kg to a concurrent cohort of unrelated donors (URD) who received ATG-based GVHD prophylaxis at 6 mg/kg prior to transplantation, using either BM or PBSC grafts. This single-center observational study included patients with hematological malignancies who underwent Haplo or URD HCT between November 16, 2016, and December 31, 2024. Univariable analyses were performed using Kaplan-Meier and cumulative incidence methods. Multivariable analyses were conducted with Cox models, with the URD-BM group serving as the reference category unless otherwise specified. The local ethics committee approved this study, which was registered at ClinicalTrials.gov under NCT02759822. We included 174 patients, with a median follow-up of 32 months. Patients receiving BM were younger (median age: 15 vs. 34 years), and they were more likely to receive a myeloablative (MAC) regimen (92% vs. 75%, compared to PBSC); the frequency of a MAC regimen was also higher with URD (94% vs. 74%, compared with Haplo). 18% of the URD were HLA 7/8 mismatched, while the others were 8/8 matched. Other patient characteristics were well-balanced. Two-year overall survival (OS) for Haplo-PBSC was 47%, which was not significantly lower than that for URD-BM (70%), URD-PBSC (61%), and Haplo-BM (64%, p = 0.18). In multivariable analysis, Haplo-PBSC was linked to a higher risk of death (HR = 2.28, p = 0.03) compared to URD-BM, mainly due to higher non-relapse mortality (HR = 2.67, p = 0.02). The relapse rate was similar across the groups. PBSC grafts, whether with URD (HR = 1.95, p = 0.04) or Haplo (HR = 3.13, p < 0.01) donor, significantly increased grades II-IV aGVHD, while only the latter was non-significantly associated with grades III-IV aGVHD (HR = 2.39, p = 0.09). The only protective factor against cGVHD, across all grades and moderate to severe cases, was the combination of URD and BM (HR = 0.54, p = 0.03; and HR = 0.43, p = 0.02, respectively), compared with Haplo with BM or PBSC or URD with PBSC. Our results show that OS is lower with a Haplo-PBSC transplant compared to a URD or Haplo-BM transplant due to higher non-relapse mortality. PBSC increases all severe forms of aGVHD, and the rate of moderate or severe cGVHD is higher with Haplo with BM or PBSC or URD with PBSC, compared to URD with BM. More effective cGVHD prophylaxis for PBSC grafts is needed. In summary, we have demonstrated that MMF 30 mg/kg may reduce survival when combined with Haplo-PBSC. However, it seems to be safe for Haplo-BM despite higher rates of cGVHD compared with URD-BM.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Published
2025-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.htct.2025.105541
Primary Topic
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

POSTTRANSPLANT CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE-BASED HAPLOIDENTICAL TRANSPLANTATION, WITH MMF 30 MG/KG, COMPARED WITH UNRELATED DONOR TRANSPLANTATION WITH ATG 6 MG/KG, WITH BONE MARROW OR PERIPHERAL BLOOD STEM CELL GRAFTS

Simone Maradei, CO Ribeiro, Simone Pereira Lermontov, LJ Arcuri et al.
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
article

POSTTRANSPLANT CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE-BASED HAPLOIDENTICAL TRANSPLANTATION, WITH MMF 30 MG/KG, COMPARED WITH UNRELATED DONOR TRANSPLANTATION WITH ATG 6 MG/KG, WITH BONE MARROW OR PERIPHERAL BLOOD STEM CELL GRAFTS

Simone Maradei, CO Ribeiro, Simone Pereira Lermontov, LJ Arcuri, D Lerner
article en

Abstract

Several adaptations have been reported since the introduction of posttransplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy)-based haploidentical (Haplo) hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) using a non-myeloablative platform and a bone marrow (BM) graft source. Reduced doses of mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) have been successfully tested, as well as combinations with earlier administration of immunosuppression, postponing the second PTCy dose to D+5, and using peripheral blood grafts (PBSC). This study aims to compare the outcomes of PTCy-based haploidentical transplantation with MMF at 30 mg/kg to a concurrent cohort of unrelated donors (URD) who received ATG-based GVHD prophylaxis at 6 mg/kg prior to transplantation, using either BM or PBSC grafts. This single-center observational study included patients with hematological malignancies who underwent Haplo or URD HCT between November 16, 2016, and December 31, 2024. Univariable analyses were performed using Kaplan-Meier and cumulative incidence methods. Multivariable analyses were conducted with Cox models, with the URD-BM group serving as the reference category unless otherwise specified. The local ethics committee approved this study, which was registered at ClinicalTrials.gov under NCT02759822. We included 174 patients, with a median follow-up of 32 months. Patients receiving BM were younger (median age: 15 vs. 34 years), and they were more likely to receive a myeloablative (MAC) regimen (92% vs. 75%, compared to PBSC); the frequency of a MAC regimen was also higher with URD (94% vs. 74%, compared with Haplo). 18% of the URD were HLA 7/8 mismatched, while the others were 8/8 matched. Other patient characteristics were well-balanced. Two-year overall survival (OS) for Haplo-PBSC was 47%, which was not significantly lower than that for URD-BM (70%), URD-PBSC (61%), and Haplo-BM (64%, p = 0.18). In multivariable analysis, Haplo-PBSC was linked to a higher risk of death (HR = 2.28, p = 0.03) compared to URD-BM, mainly due to higher non-relapse mortality (HR = 2.67, p = 0.02). The relapse rate was similar across the groups. PBSC grafts, whether with URD (HR = 1.95, p = 0.04) or Haplo (HR = 3.13, p < 0.01) donor, significantly increased grades II-IV aGVHD, while only the latter was non-significantly associated with grades III-IV aGVHD (HR = 2.39, p = 0.09). The only protective factor against cGVHD, across all grades and moderate to severe cases, was the combination of URD and BM (HR = 0.54, p = 0.03; and HR = 0.43, p = 0.02, respectively), compared with Haplo with BM or PBSC or URD with PBSC. Our results show that OS is lower with a Haplo-PBSC transplant compared to a URD or Haplo-BM transplant due to higher non-relapse mortality. PBSC increases all severe forms of aGVHD, and the rate of moderate or severe cGVHD is higher with Haplo with BM or PBSC or URD with PBSC, compared to URD with BM. More effective cGVHD prophylaxis for PBSC grafts is needed. In summary, we have demonstrated that MMF 30 mg/kg may reduce survival when combined with Haplo-PBSC. However, it seems to be safe for Haplo-BM despite higher rates of cGVHD compared with URD-BM.

Hematology Transfusion and Cell TherapyVol. 47
Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein (BR), Instituto Nacional de Câncer - INCA (BR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 59%
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.