IMPROVING THROMBOTIC EVENT PROPHYLAXIS IN MULTIPLE MYELOMA THROUGH PHARMACEUTICAL CARE: EXPERIENCE WITH IMPEDE-VTE IN A BRAZILIAN COHORT

Multiple myeloma (MM) patients face elevated venous thromboembolism (VTE) risks, particularly with immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs). In the Myeloma XI trial, 11.8% of IMiD-treated patients developed VTE despite 87.7% receiving thromboprophylaxis at the time of the event (Leclerc et al., 2022). Given this context, risk assessment strategies are crucial for selecting patiets that would benefit for prophylaxis. In a 10-year retrospective cohort of Brazilian patients, IMPEDE-VTE was found accurate for assessing VTE risk during IMiD therapy, but nearly 98% of the cohort received thalidomide-based regimens (da Costa et al., 2023). This study evaluates IMPEDE-VTE's application and documented thrombotic events in a Brazilian lenalidomide-treated MM cohort. We conducted a prospective analysis of all first-line MM patients at a private cancer center between February 2024 and July 2025. A clinical pharmacist calculated IMPEDE-VTE at treatment initiation, and proceeded with interventions with the prescriber for implementation or adjustment of prophylactic therapies if necessary, per institutional protocol. Although IMPEDE-VTE was not designed to measure specific myeloma-driven thrombosis, as it considers IMiD use and VTE prophylaxis on its calculus, a score disregarding the newly prescribed medications was also obtained to explore correlations with pre-treatment thrombotic events. Statistical analysis employed Pearson's χ 2 tests for categorical variables and Welch's t-tests for continuous variables (α=0.05). Sixty patients (mean age 71.8 years) were included in this preliminary analysis. The median follow-up duration was 26.42. Most patients were treated with VRd (80.0%), followed by IsaVRd (10.0%), DRd (3.3%), Rd (3.3%), and DVRd (3.3%). Following treatment, 45.0% of patients were classified as intermediate, 43.3% as low (due to proper use of prophylaxis) and 11.7% as high risk. In total, 3 patients (5.0%) presented thrombotic events during active treatment (grade 2-5). Five other events were documented <90 days prior to treatment initiation (8.3%). A total of 20 pharmaceutical interventions were performed. Of these, 12 interventions were accepted by prescribers (60%), extending the adherence to recommended prophylaxis from 66.7% to 86.7% of the population. Most patients received ASA 100 mg (38.3%) or rivaroxaban 10 mg (28.3%). 13.3% of patients received no VTE prophylaxis. There was a significant association (χ 2 = 6.91, p = 0.032) between pre-treatment IMPEDE risk category and the occurrence of pre- treatment thrombosis, but not for the post-treatment risk category (χ 2 = 1.35, p = 0.509). In 18 months, pharmacist-led interventions optimized prophylaxis adherence amongst the hematology team. Yet, 13.3% of patients remained unprotected, underscoring persistent gaps in implementation. VTE incidence is consistent with literature data on this population, but further follow up is needed due to the small sample size.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Published
2025-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.htct.2025.104839
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

IMPROVING THROMBOTIC EVENT PROPHYLAXIS IN MULTIPLE MYELOMA THROUGH PHARMACEUTICAL CARE: EXPERIENCE WITH IMPEDE-VTE IN A BRAZILIAN COHORT

FL Nogueira, Edison Souza, Eduardo Alves Bambirra, Michael Ortiz
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

IMPROVING THROMBOTIC EVENT PROPHYLAXIS IN MULTIPLE MYELOMA THROUGH PHARMACEUTICAL CARE: EXPERIENCE WITH IMPEDE-VTE IN A BRAZILIAN COHORT

FL Nogueira, Edison Souza, Eduardo Alves Bambirra, Michael Ortiz
article en

Abstract

Multiple myeloma (MM) patients face elevated venous thromboembolism (VTE) risks, particularly with immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs). In the Myeloma XI trial, 11.8% of IMiD-treated patients developed VTE despite 87.7% receiving thromboprophylaxis at the time of the event (Leclerc et al., 2022). Given this context, risk assessment strategies are crucial for selecting patiets that would benefit for prophylaxis. In a 10-year retrospective cohort of Brazilian patients, IMPEDE-VTE was found accurate for assessing VTE risk during IMiD therapy, but nearly 98% of the cohort received thalidomide-based regimens (da Costa et al., 2023). This study evaluates IMPEDE-VTE's application and documented thrombotic events in a Brazilian lenalidomide-treated MM cohort. We conducted a prospective analysis of all first-line MM patients at a private cancer center between February 2024 and July 2025. A clinical pharmacist calculated IMPEDE-VTE at treatment initiation, and proceeded with interventions with the prescriber for implementation or adjustment of prophylactic therapies if necessary, per institutional protocol. Although IMPEDE-VTE was not designed to measure specific myeloma-driven thrombosis, as it considers IMiD use and VTE prophylaxis on its calculus, a score disregarding the newly prescribed medications was also obtained to explore correlations with pre-treatment thrombotic events. Statistical analysis employed Pearson's χ 2 tests for categorical variables and Welch's t-tests for continuous variables (α=0.05). Sixty patients (mean age 71.8 years) were included in this preliminary analysis. The median follow-up duration was 26.42. Most patients were treated with VRd (80.0%), followed by IsaVRd (10.0%), DRd (3.3%), Rd (3.3%), and DVRd (3.3%). Following treatment, 45.0% of patients were classified as intermediate, 43.3% as low (due to proper use of prophylaxis) and 11.7% as high risk. In total, 3 patients (5.0%) presented thrombotic events during active treatment (grade 2-5). Five other events were documented <90 days prior to treatment initiation (8.3%). A total of 20 pharmaceutical interventions were performed. Of these, 12 interventions were accepted by prescribers (60%), extending the adherence to recommended prophylaxis from 66.7% to 86.7% of the population. Most patients received ASA 100 mg (38.3%) or rivaroxaban 10 mg (28.3%). 13.3% of patients received no VTE prophylaxis. There was a significant association (χ 2 = 6.91, p = 0.032) between pre-treatment IMPEDE risk category and the occurrence of pre- treatment thrombosis, but not for the post-treatment risk category (χ 2 = 1.35, p = 0.509). In 18 months, pharmacist-led interventions optimized prophylaxis adherence amongst the hematology team. Yet, 13.3% of patients remained unprotected, underscoring persistent gaps in implementation. VTE incidence is consistent with literature data on this population, but further follow up is needed due to the small sample size.

Hematology Transfusion and Cell TherapyVol. 47
Centro Universitário de Belo Horizonte (BR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 59%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.