UPDATED RESULTS OF SONROTOCLAX + DEXAMETHASONE, AN ALL-ORAL TREATMENT, IN PATIENTS WITH T(11;14)-POSITIVE RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA

Despite the clinical efficacy of BCL2 inhibition in t(11;14)-positive multiple myeloma (MM), no BCL2-targeted treatments are approved. Sonrotoclax (BGB- 11417), a next-generation BCL2 inhibitor, is a more selective and pharmacologically potent inhibitor of BCL2 than venetoclax, with a shorter half-life and no drug accumulation. BGB-11417-105 (NCT04973605) is an ongoing phase 1b/2 study of sonrotoclax mono- or combination therapy in patients (pts) with t(11;14)-positive relapsed/refractory (R/R) MM. To assess safety and efficacy of sonrotoclax + dexamethasone (dex) in pts from BGB-11417-105. Eligible pts had R/R MM with centrally confirmed t(11;14) and received oral daily sonrotoclax (320 or 640 mg) and weekly dex (40 mg) until end of treatment. Adverse events (AEs) were graded by CTCAE v5.0, and efficacy was assessed by the investigator per IMWG criteria. As of January 20, 2025, 14 and 36 evaluable pts were enrolled in sonrotoclax 320- and 640-mg cohorts, respectively; median (range) follow-up was 6.2 months (2.6- 34.5) and 12.1 months (0.1-28.9), respectively. In the 320- vs 640-mg cohorts, respectively, median age (range) was 69.5 y (44-86) vs 69.0 y (48-80); 42.9% vs 52.8% were male; and 57.1% vs 75.0% were White. Pts had a median of 3 prior treatment lines in both the 320-mg (range, 1-7) and 640-mg (range, 1-12) cohorts; 78.6% and 66.7% of pts were refractory to 3 treatment classes, respectively. At data cutoff, 7 pts (50.0%) in the 320-mg cohort and 14 (38.9%) in the 640-mg cohort remained on treatment; progression was the most common reason for discontinuation (35.7% and 41.7%, respectively). The ORR (95% CI) was 64.3% (35.1%-87.2%) for 320 mg and 80.6% (64.0%-91.8%) for 640-mg, with VGPR or better rates (95% CI) of 35.7% (12.8%-64.9%) and 55.6% (38.1%-72.1%), respectively. The median time to response was 0.7 months in both cohorts. Median (95% CI) duration of response was 5.9 months (1.8-not estimable [NE]) in the 320-mg cohort and 12.2 months (8.3-18.9) in the 640-mg cohort. Median (95% CI) progression- free survival was 6.6 months (2.9-NE) in the 320-mg cohort and 13.3 months (9.0-19.6) in the 640-mg cohort. The safety profile was tolerable and manageable for both cohorts. The most common TEAEs were fatigue (35.7%) in the 320-mg cohort, and insomnia (38.9%) and diarrhea (38.9%, all grade 1 or 2) in the 640-mg cohort. Grade ≥3 TEAEs occurred in 5 pts (35.7%) in the 320-mg cohort and 17 pts (47.2%) in the 640-mg cohort; serious TEAEs occurred in 3 (21.4%) and 10 (27.8%), respectively. Grade ≥3 hematologic TEAEs occurred in 1 (7.1%) and 9 (25.0%) and grade ≥3 infections in 3 (21.4%) and 4 (11.1%) pts, respectively. Two pts (14.3%) in the 320-mg cohort and 2 (5.6%) in the 640-mg cohort died during the treatment-emergent portion of the study for reasons unrelated to sonrotoclax or dex (320-mg: pneumonia RSV and COVID-19; 640- mg: hypoventilation due to lung-involved progressive disease and metastatic pancreatic cancer). Four additional deaths occurred >30 days after the last 640-mg dose. The all-oral combination of sonrotoclax + dex continued to show a tolerable safety profile, with low rates of infection and hematologic toxicity, and promising efficacy, with an 81% ORR in the 640-mg cohort, in this t(11;14)-positive R/R MM population. The study is ongoing; additional treatment combinations with sonrotoclax are being investigated.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Published
2025-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.htct.2025.104870
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

UPDATED RESULTS OF SONROTOCLAX + DEXAMETHASONE, AN ALL-ORAL TREATMENT, IN PATIENTS WITH T(11;14)-POSITIVE RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA

Malin L. Hultcrantz, Chris Venner, Nitya Nathwani, Binod Dhakal et al.
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

UPDATED RESULTS OF SONROTOCLAX + DEXAMETHASONE, AN ALL-ORAL TREATMENT, IN PATIENTS WITH T(11;14)-POSITIVE RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA

Malin L. Hultcrantz, Chris Venner, Nitya Nathwani, Binod Dhakal, Amit Agarwal, Hang Quach, Cheng He, Junyu Lu
article en

Abstract

Despite the clinical efficacy of BCL2 inhibition in t(11;14)-positive multiple myeloma (MM), no BCL2-targeted treatments are approved. Sonrotoclax (BGB- 11417), a next-generation BCL2 inhibitor, is a more selective and pharmacologically potent inhibitor of BCL2 than venetoclax, with a shorter half-life and no drug accumulation. BGB-11417-105 (NCT04973605) is an ongoing phase 1b/2 study of sonrotoclax mono- or combination therapy in patients (pts) with t(11;14)-positive relapsed/refractory (R/R) MM. To assess safety and efficacy of sonrotoclax + dexamethasone (dex) in pts from BGB-11417-105. Eligible pts had R/R MM with centrally confirmed t(11;14) and received oral daily sonrotoclax (320 or 640 mg) and weekly dex (40 mg) until end of treatment. Adverse events (AEs) were graded by CTCAE v5.0, and efficacy was assessed by the investigator per IMWG criteria. As of January 20, 2025, 14 and 36 evaluable pts were enrolled in sonrotoclax 320- and 640-mg cohorts, respectively; median (range) follow-up was 6.2 months (2.6- 34.5) and 12.1 months (0.1-28.9), respectively. In the 320- vs 640-mg cohorts, respectively, median age (range) was 69.5 y (44-86) vs 69.0 y (48-80); 42.9% vs 52.8% were male; and 57.1% vs 75.0% were White. Pts had a median of 3 prior treatment lines in both the 320-mg (range, 1-7) and 640-mg (range, 1-12) cohorts; 78.6% and 66.7% of pts were refractory to 3 treatment classes, respectively. At data cutoff, 7 pts (50.0%) in the 320-mg cohort and 14 (38.9%) in the 640-mg cohort remained on treatment; progression was the most common reason for discontinuation (35.7% and 41.7%, respectively). The ORR (95% CI) was 64.3% (35.1%-87.2%) for 320 mg and 80.6% (64.0%-91.8%) for 640-mg, with VGPR or better rates (95% CI) of 35.7% (12.8%-64.9%) and 55.6% (38.1%-72.1%), respectively. The median time to response was 0.7 months in both cohorts. Median (95% CI) duration of response was 5.9 months (1.8-not estimable [NE]) in the 320-mg cohort and 12.2 months (8.3-18.9) in the 640-mg cohort. Median (95% CI) progression- free survival was 6.6 months (2.9-NE) in the 320-mg cohort and 13.3 months (9.0-19.6) in the 640-mg cohort. The safety profile was tolerable and manageable for both cohorts. The most common TEAEs were fatigue (35.7%) in the 320-mg cohort, and insomnia (38.9%) and diarrhea (38.9%, all grade 1 or 2) in the 640-mg cohort. Grade ≥3 TEAEs occurred in 5 pts (35.7%) in the 320-mg cohort and 17 pts (47.2%) in the 640-mg cohort; serious TEAEs occurred in 3 (21.4%) and 10 (27.8%), respectively. Grade ≥3 hematologic TEAEs occurred in 1 (7.1%) and 9 (25.0%) and grade ≥3 infections in 3 (21.4%) and 4 (11.1%) pts, respectively. Two pts (14.3%) in the 320-mg cohort and 2 (5.6%) in the 640-mg cohort died during the treatment-emergent portion of the study for reasons unrelated to sonrotoclax or dex (320-mg: pneumonia RSV and COVID-19; 640- mg: hypoventilation due to lung-involved progressive disease and metastatic pancreatic cancer). Four additional deaths occurred >30 days after the last 640-mg dose. The all-oral combination of sonrotoclax + dex continued to show a tolerable safety profile, with low rates of infection and hematologic toxicity, and promising efficacy, with an 81% ORR in the 640-mg cohort, in this t(11;14)-positive R/R MM population. The study is ongoing; additional treatment combinations with sonrotoclax are being investigated.

Hematology Transfusion and Cell TherapyVol. 47
BC Cancer Agency (CA), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), National University of Misiones (AR), Peking University (CN), Medical College of Wisconsin (US), St Vincent's Health (AU), D’Or Institute for Research and Education (BR), City of Hope (US), Peking University People's Hospital (CN), Canadian Centre for Applied Research in Cancer Control (CA)
Openalex Percentile: Top 60%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.