DARATUMUMAB PLUS BORTEZOMIB, LENALIDOMIDE, AND DEXAMETHASONE (DVRD) IN PATIENTS WITH NEWLY DIAGNOSED MULTIPLE MYELOMA (NDMM): SUBGROUP ANALYSIS OF TRANSPLANT- INELIGIBLE (TIE) PATIENTS IN THE PHASE 3 CEPHEUS STUDY

After reading out of the PERSEUS and CEPHEUS trials, daratumumab-based therapy + VRd is emerging as the standard of care in NDMM treatment. In CEPHEUS (NCT03652064), DVRd improved minimal residual disease negativity (MRD neg) and progression-free survival (PFS) vs VRd in patients (pts) with TIE or transplant-deferred (TD) NDMM. As transplant deferral is not a common clinical pathway in many regions, here we report a post hoc analysis of DVRd efficacy in TIE pts. In this analysis, the primary endpoint of overall MRD neg rate (MRD neg at 10-5 and complete response or better [≥CR]), and key secondary endpoints, including PFS and sustained MRD neg (confirmed MRD neg ≥12 months [mo] apart without MRD positivity in between) were assessed. CEPHEUS enrolled pts with TIE or TD NDMM, ECOG performance status (PS) 0–2, and an International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) frailty score of 0 or 1. Pts were randomized (1:1) to DVRd or VRd. Of 395 pts, 289 were TIE (DVRd, n = 144; VRd, n = 145). TIE population baseline (BL) characteristics were generally well balanced between DVRd vs VRd. In the TIE vs intent-to-treat (ITT) population, median age was older (72 vs 70 years [y]), and a higher percentage of pts were intermediate fit per IMWG criteria (41.2% vs 35.2%). In TIE pts, overall MRD neg rate at 10−5 was 60.4% for DVRd and 39.3% for VRd (odds ratio [OR] 2.37; 95% CI 1.47–3.80; p < 0.0001); at 10−6, it was 45.8% vs 26.9% (OR 2.28; 95% CI 1.40–3.73; p = 0.001). Sustained MRD neg rate (10−5) was 46.5% vs 27.6% (OR 2.27; 95% CI 1.39–3.70; p = 0.0010). Overall ≥CR rate was 80.6% vs 61.4% (OR 2.73; 95% CI 1.71–4.34; p < 0.0001). At 58.7-mo median follow-up, median PFS was NR for DVRd and 49.6 mo for VRd, and the 54-mo PFS rate was 69.0% vs 48.0% (HR 0.51; 95% CI 0.35–0.74; p = 0.0003); OS favored DVRd vs VRd (HR 0.66; 95% CI 0.42–1.03); after censored for deaths due to COVID-19, HR 0.55; 95% CI 0.34–0.90). Treatment effect was generally consistent across subgroups MRD neg(10-5) rate, %: DVRd, VRd: ISS Stage III (55 vs 30), Cytogenetic risk high(50 both), ECOG ≥1 (621 vs 36.4) Median PFS, mo VRd: 60.6 Stage 1 and 33.6 Stage III, Cytogenetic risk High: 31.7, Standard:60.6. ECOG 0:60.6, ECOG ≥1:47.2. Safety profile was consistent with ITT and the known profile for daratumumab subcutaneous and VRd. In CEPHEUS TIE pts, the ≥CR rate was 80.6% and overall MRD neg rate (10−5) was 60.4%, with ∼50% of pts sustaining MRD neg for ≥1 y. Nearly 70% of pts were alive and progression free at 4.5 y. These subgroup data reinforce the strong efficacy of DVRd in the TIE population.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Published
2025-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.htct.2025.104824
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

DARATUMUMAB PLUS BORTEZOMIB, LENALIDOMIDE, AND DEXAMETHASONE (DVRD) IN PATIENTS WITH NEWLY DIAGNOSED MULTIPLE MYELOMA (NDMM): SUBGROUP ANALYSIS OF TRANSPLANT- INELIGIBLE (TIE) PATIENTS IN THE PHASE 3 CEPHEUS STUDY

Christopher P. Venner, Marc Justin Braunstein, Ângelo Maiolino, Thierry T.F. Facon et al.
Hematology Transfusion and Cell Therapy
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

DARATUMUMAB PLUS BORTEZOMIB, LENALIDOMIDE, AND DEXAMETHASONE (DVRD) IN PATIENTS WITH NEWLY DIAGNOSED MULTIPLE MYELOMA (NDMM): SUBGROUP ANALYSIS OF TRANSPLANT- INELIGIBLE (TIE) PATIENTS IN THE PHASE 3 CEPHEUS STUDY

Christopher P. Venner, Marc Justin Braunstein, Ângelo Maiolino, Thierry T.F. Facon, S. Z. Usmani, NJ Bahlis, Sonja Zweegman, V Hungria, Josep Maria Martí, Luděk Pour
article en

Abstract

After reading out of the PERSEUS and CEPHEUS trials, daratumumab-based therapy + VRd is emerging as the standard of care in NDMM treatment. In CEPHEUS (NCT03652064), DVRd improved minimal residual disease negativity (MRD neg) and progression-free survival (PFS) vs VRd in patients (pts) with TIE or transplant-deferred (TD) NDMM. As transplant deferral is not a common clinical pathway in many regions, here we report a post hoc analysis of DVRd efficacy in TIE pts. In this analysis, the primary endpoint of overall MRD neg rate (MRD neg at 10-5 and complete response or better [≥CR]), and key secondary endpoints, including PFS and sustained MRD neg (confirmed MRD neg ≥12 months [mo] apart without MRD positivity in between) were assessed. CEPHEUS enrolled pts with TIE or TD NDMM, ECOG performance status (PS) 0–2, and an International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) frailty score of 0 or 1. Pts were randomized (1:1) to DVRd or VRd. Of 395 pts, 289 were TIE (DVRd, n = 144; VRd, n = 145). TIE population baseline (BL) characteristics were generally well balanced between DVRd vs VRd. In the TIE vs intent-to-treat (ITT) population, median age was older (72 vs 70 years [y]), and a higher percentage of pts were intermediate fit per IMWG criteria (41.2% vs 35.2%). In TIE pts, overall MRD neg rate at 10−5 was 60.4% for DVRd and 39.3% for VRd (odds ratio [OR] 2.37; 95% CI 1.47–3.80; p < 0.0001); at 10−6, it was 45.8% vs 26.9% (OR 2.28; 95% CI 1.40–3.73; p = 0.001). Sustained MRD neg rate (10−5) was 46.5% vs 27.6% (OR 2.27; 95% CI 1.39–3.70; p = 0.0010). Overall ≥CR rate was 80.6% vs 61.4% (OR 2.73; 95% CI 1.71–4.34; p < 0.0001). At 58.7-mo median follow-up, median PFS was NR for DVRd and 49.6 mo for VRd, and the 54-mo PFS rate was 69.0% vs 48.0% (HR 0.51; 95% CI 0.35–0.74; p = 0.0003); OS favored DVRd vs VRd (HR 0.66; 95% CI 0.42–1.03); after censored for deaths due to COVID-19, HR 0.55; 95% CI 0.34–0.90). Treatment effect was generally consistent across subgroups MRD neg(10-5) rate, %: DVRd, VRd: ISS Stage III (55 vs 30), Cytogenetic risk high(50 both), ECOG ≥1 (621 vs 36.4) Median PFS, mo VRd: 60.6 Stage 1 and 33.6 Stage III, Cytogenetic risk High: 31.7, Standard:60.6. ECOG 0:60.6, ECOG ≥1:47.2. Safety profile was consistent with ITT and the known profile for daratumumab subcutaneous and VRd. In CEPHEUS TIE pts, the ≥CR rate was 80.6% and overall MRD neg rate (10−5) was 60.4%, with ∼50% of pts sustaining MRD neg for ≥1 y. Nearly 70% of pts were alive and progression free at 4.5 y. These subgroup data reinforce the strong efficacy of DVRd in the TIE population.

Hematology Transfusion and Cell TherapyVol. 47
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), University of Alberta (CA), University of Calgary (CA), Université de Lille (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Lille (FR), NYU Langone Health (US), Institute of Cancer Research (CA), University Hospital Mútua de Terrassa (ES), University Hospital Brno (CZ), São Germano Oncologia (BR), Mútua Terrassa (ES), Amsterdam University Medical Centers (NL), Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (NL)
Openalex Percentile: Top 61%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.