Expression and Clinical Significance of MMP-1 and MMP-7 in Pneumonia, Pulmonary Fibrosis, and Lung Cancer

This study aimed to investigate the expression levels and clinical significance of matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) and matrix metalloproteinase-7 (MMP-7) in patients with pneumonia, pulmonary fibrosis (PF), and lung cancer (LC). A total of 136 pneumonia cases, 15 PF cases, 64 LC cases, and 47 healthy controls were retrospectively included from Shaanxi Provincial Nuclear Industry 215 Hospital between October 2023 and April 2024. Serum concentrations of MMP-1 and MMP-7 were quantified using chemiluminescence immunoassay. Positivity rates were compared across groups, and Spearman's correlation was used to examine the association between age and MMP expression. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was performed to determine optimal cut-off values and assess diagnostic performance. Median serum MMP-1 levels were higher in the LC group (22.9 ng/mL; IQR: 11.65-30.0) and PF group (26.5 ng/mL; IQR: 14.4-30.0) compared with the pneumonia group (15.4 ng/mL; IQR: 9.34-28.75) (p < 0.05). Similarly, MMP-7 levels were elevated in the LC (4.52 ng/mL; IQR: 3.55-6.20) and PF (5.05 ng/mL; IQR: 4.00-7.44) groups compared with the pneumonia (2.35 ng/mL; IQR: 1.87-3.36) and healthy control (2.27 ng/mL; IQR: 1.88-2.81) groups (p < 0.05). Significant intergroup differences in positivity rates were observed (p < 0.05). Age was positively correlated with both MMP-1 (rs = 0.215, p < 0.001) and MMP-7 (rs = 0.531, p < 0.001), with the correlation stronger for MMP-7. No statistically significant differences were found between sexes for MMP-1 (z = -1.033, p = 0.301) or MMP-7 (z = -1.326, p = 0.185). MMP-7 demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy for LC (cutoff = 3.325 ng/mL; sensitivity = 84.4%; specificity = 97.9%) and PF (cutoff = 3.66 ng/mL; sensitivity = 80.0%; specificity = 97.9%). In contrast, the diagnostic performance of MMP-1 and MMP-7 for pneumonia was relatively limited. These findings suggest that MMP-7 may serve as a useful non-invasive biomarker for differentiating between PF and LC, while the clinical utility of MMP-1 remains limited due to low specificity.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Visualized Experiments
Published
2025-10-24
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3791/69107
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Public Health and Nutrition
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.49
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Expression and Clinical Significance of MMP-1 and MMP-7 in Pneumonia, Pulmonary Fibrosis, and Lung Cancer

Huizheng Hu, Fangfang Tan, Fan Xing-tao, Xiaowei Duan et al.
1 citations
Journal of Visualized Experiments
Public Health and Nutrition
3.49
article

Expression and Clinical Significance of MMP-1 and MMP-7 in Pneumonia, Pulmonary Fibrosis, and Lung Cancer

Huizheng Hu, Fangfang Tan, Fan Xing-tao, Xiaowei Duan, Xin Wang, Yanqing Zhang, Shan Fang, Chan Wang
article en
1 citations

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the expression levels and clinical significance of matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) and matrix metalloproteinase-7 (MMP-7) in patients with pneumonia, pulmonary fibrosis (PF), and lung cancer (LC). A total of 136 pneumonia cases, 15 PF cases, 64 LC cases, and 47 healthy controls were retrospectively included from Shaanxi Provincial Nuclear Industry 215 Hospital between October 2023 and April 2024. Serum concentrations of MMP-1 and MMP-7 were quantified using chemiluminescence immunoassay. Positivity rates were compared across groups, and Spearman's correlation was used to examine the association between age and MMP expression. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was performed to determine optimal cut-off values and assess diagnostic performance. Median serum MMP-1 levels were higher in the LC group (22.9 ng/mL; IQR: 11.65-30.0) and PF group (26.5 ng/mL; IQR: 14.4-30.0) compared with the pneumonia group (15.4 ng/mL; IQR: 9.34-28.75) (p < 0.05). Similarly, MMP-7 levels were elevated in the LC (4.52 ng/mL; IQR: 3.55-6.20) and PF (5.05 ng/mL; IQR: 4.00-7.44) groups compared with the pneumonia (2.35 ng/mL; IQR: 1.87-3.36) and healthy control (2.27 ng/mL; IQR: 1.88-2.81) groups (p < 0.05). Significant intergroup differences in positivity rates were observed (p < 0.05). Age was positively correlated with both MMP-1 (rs = 0.215, p < 0.001) and MMP-7 (rs = 0.531, p < 0.001), with the correlation stronger for MMP-7. No statistically significant differences were found between sexes for MMP-1 (z = -1.033, p = 0.301) or MMP-7 (z = -1.326, p = 0.185). MMP-7 demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy for LC (cutoff = 3.325 ng/mL; sensitivity = 84.4%; specificity = 97.9%) and PF (cutoff = 3.66 ng/mL; sensitivity = 80.0%; specificity = 97.9%). In contrast, the diagnostic performance of MMP-1 and MMP-7 for pneumonia was relatively limited. These findings suggest that MMP-7 may serve as a useful non-invasive biomarker for differentiating between PF and LC, while the clinical utility of MMP-1 remains limited due to low specificity.

Journal of Visualized Experiments(224)
Shaanxi Provincial People's Hospital (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Public Health and Nutrition
3.49
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.