A Seven-Year Surveillance of Epidemiological Trends of Serratia marcescens with Different Infection Types in a Tertiary Hospital in China

Objective: To explore the trend of detection and antimicrobial resistance of Serratia marcescens with different infection types for 7 consecutive years, to provide a reference for future studies for the control of S. marcescens infections and a rational selection of antibiotics. Methods: S. marcescens isolates were collected from 2014 to 2020, and the trend of detection and antimicrobial resistance were analyzed according to different types of infection. Results: For 7 consecutive years, the data showed that patients with S. marcescens infections were mainly from the intensive care unit (ICU) (384 isolates, 40.98%), and the isolates recovered were mainly from sputum samples (743 isolates, 79.30%). The number of isolated strains increased every year, and the average rate of detection ranged from 0.60% to 0.80%. The detection rate of S. marcescens with hospital-acquired infections (HAI) showed a downward trend and that of S. marcescens with colonization showed an upward trend. The detection rate of multidrug-resistant S. marcescens fluctuated between 8.33%–16.89%. The resistance rate of S. marcescens to piperacillin was 17.0%–29.06% and the resistance rate to piperacillin tazobactam was 2.95%–13.13%. For cephalosporin antibiotics, the resistance rates of S. marcescens to cefuroxime and cefazolin were > 99% and the resistance rates to ceftazidime and cefepime were < 13%. The resistance rate of S. marcescens to aminoglycoside antibiotics, especially amikacin, was the lowest. The resistance rate of S. marcescens with community-acquired infections (CAI) to carbapenems was higher than that with HAI and colonization. Conclusion: The different infection types of S. marcescens have different detection and epidemic trends. In addition, resistance to carbapenems is different across the strains.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical and Nursing Research
Published
2025-10-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.26689/jcnr.v9i9.12271
Primary Topic
Vibrio bacteria research studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A Seven-Year Surveillance of Epidemiological Trends of Serratia marcescens with Different Infection Types in a Tertiary Hospital in China

Caiyun Chen, Qingtang Zhu, Jie Wu, Bo Liu
Journal of Clinical and Nursing Research
Vibrio bacteria research studies
article

A Seven-Year Surveillance of Epidemiological Trends of Serratia marcescens with Different Infection Types in a Tertiary Hospital in China

Caiyun Chen, Qingtang Zhu, Jie Wu, Bo Liu
article en

Abstract

Objective: To explore the trend of detection and antimicrobial resistance of Serratia marcescens with different infection types for 7 consecutive years, to provide a reference for future studies for the control of S. marcescens infections and a rational selection of antibiotics. Methods: S. marcescens isolates were collected from 2014 to 2020, and the trend of detection and antimicrobial resistance were analyzed according to different types of infection. Results: For 7 consecutive years, the data showed that patients with S. marcescens infections were mainly from the intensive care unit (ICU) (384 isolates, 40.98%), and the isolates recovered were mainly from sputum samples (743 isolates, 79.30%). The number of isolated strains increased every year, and the average rate of detection ranged from 0.60% to 0.80%. The detection rate of S. marcescens with hospital-acquired infections (HAI) showed a downward trend and that of S. marcescens with colonization showed an upward trend. The detection rate of multidrug-resistant S. marcescens fluctuated between 8.33%–16.89%. The resistance rate of S. marcescens to piperacillin was 17.0%–29.06% and the resistance rate to piperacillin tazobactam was 2.95%–13.13%. For cephalosporin antibiotics, the resistance rates of S. marcescens to cefuroxime and cefazolin were > 99% and the resistance rates to ceftazidime and cefepime were < 13%. The resistance rate of S. marcescens to aminoglycoside antibiotics, especially amikacin, was the lowest. The resistance rate of S. marcescens with community-acquired infections (CAI) to carbapenems was higher than that with HAI and colonization. Conclusion: The different infection types of S. marcescens have different detection and epidemic trends. In addition, resistance to carbapenems is different across the strains.

Journal of Clinical and Nursing ResearchVol. 9(9)
Suizhou Central Hospital (CN), Nanjing Medical University (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 74%
Vibrio bacteria research studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.