Impact of Whole Cereal–Pulse Flours on the Functionality and Antioxidant Properties of Gluten-Free Extruded Flours

Extruded whole flours from blends of cereals and pulses have great potential to be key ingredients in the development of more innovative gluten-free products, both from a technological and nutritional perspective. The objective of this work was to obtain pre-cooked flours from four formulations based on blends of whole cereals (PR: parboiled brown rice; PM: pearl millet) and pulses (CP: chickpea; CB: common bean). CB was fixed at 10%, and the other components (PR-PM-CP) were set at 60-15-15 (F1), 15-60-15 (F2), 15-15-60 (F3), and 30-30-30 (F4), which were extruded at two combined conditions of feed moisture and screw speed: mild E1 (30% and 300 rpm) and severe E2 (18% and 600 rpm). The temperature profile was kept constant from 25 to 130 °C (from feed to output). The protein, dietary fiber, and ash contents in the raw formulations varied from 11.2 to 17.4%, 9.8 to 15.0%, and 2.2 to 3.3%, respectively, according to the low or high pulse content in the blend. As more mechanical energy was delivered to the raw formulations (W·h/kg, 63.7 for E1 and 179.4 for E2), the extruded particles had increased water absorption (g/g) from 1.7 to 4.5 (E1) or 3.8 (E2), increased water solubility due to E2 from 10.9 to 20.9%, and decreased oil absorption (g/g) from 1.5 to 0.9 (E1 and E2). The peak viscosity (PV, cP) was noticeable only in the raw formulation F2 (355), which decreased 10.3% due to E1. In the other formulations, PV appeared due to E1 in F1 (528), F3 (420), and F4 (371), while it disappeared due to E2 in all formulations. However, at the E2 condition, they did show cold viscosity in the initial stage (222 to 394 cP). The final viscosity (FV, cP) decreased from 795 to 390 (E1) or 123 (E2). In F2, the contents of phenolic compounds (285 µg GAE/g) and ABTS<sup>+</sup> (13.2 μmol TE/g) were more than twice that in the other formulations, and their respective degradations were low due to E1 (4.2 and 12%) and high due to E2 (16 and 17%). Extrusion cooking did not cause significant changes in the luminosity (81) and redness (0.9) of particles, while yellowness increased from 15.7 to 18.2 (E1) or 18.7 (E2). Based on these findings, it is concluded that both extrusion conditions improved the technological and functional properties. Regarding the formulations, F2 stood out for being rich in antioxidant capacity, which poorly degraded under the conditions studied. Further work is needed to contribute to understanding the optimization of formulas and processes that would improve the nutritional, sensorial, and functional properties while still preserving the bioactive value of the final products.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Foods
Published
2025-10-15
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/foods14203515
Primary Topic
Food composition and properties
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of Whole Cereal–Pulse Flours on the Functionality and Antioxidant Properties of Gluten-Free Extruded Flours

Caroline G. Mellinger, José Luis Ramírez Ascheri, Carlos Wanderlei Piler de Carvalho, Jhony Willian Vargas-Solórzano et al.
Foods
Food composition and properties
article

Impact of Whole Cereal–Pulse Flours on the Functionality and Antioxidant Properties of Gluten-Free Extruded Flours

Caroline G. Mellinger, José Luis Ramírez Ascheri, Carlos Wanderlei Piler de Carvalho, Jhony Willian Vargas-Solórzano, Davy William Hidalgo Chávez, Franz J. Chuqui-Paulino
article en

Abstract

Extruded whole flours from blends of cereals and pulses have great potential to be key ingredients in the development of more innovative gluten-free products, both from a technological and nutritional perspective. The objective of this work was to obtain pre-cooked flours from four formulations based on blends of whole cereals (PR: parboiled brown rice; PM: pearl millet) and pulses (CP: chickpea; CB: common bean). CB was fixed at 10%, and the other components (PR-PM-CP) were set at 60-15-15 (F1), 15-60-15 (F2), 15-15-60 (F3), and 30-30-30 (F4), which were extruded at two combined conditions of feed moisture and screw speed: mild E1 (30% and 300 rpm) and severe E2 (18% and 600 rpm). The temperature profile was kept constant from 25 to 130 °C (from feed to output). The protein, dietary fiber, and ash contents in the raw formulations varied from 11.2 to 17.4%, 9.8 to 15.0%, and 2.2 to 3.3%, respectively, according to the low or high pulse content in the blend. As more mechanical energy was delivered to the raw formulations (W·h/kg, 63.7 for E1 and 179.4 for E2), the extruded particles had increased water absorption (g/g) from 1.7 to 4.5 (E1) or 3.8 (E2), increased water solubility due to E2 from 10.9 to 20.9%, and decreased oil absorption (g/g) from 1.5 to 0.9 (E1 and E2). The peak viscosity (PV, cP) was noticeable only in the raw formulation F2 (355), which decreased 10.3% due to E1. In the other formulations, PV appeared due to E1 in F1 (528), F3 (420), and F4 (371), while it disappeared due to E2 in all formulations. However, at the E2 condition, they did show cold viscosity in the initial stage (222 to 394 cP). The final viscosity (FV, cP) decreased from 795 to 390 (E1) or 123 (E2). In F2, the contents of phenolic compounds (285 µg GAE/g) and ABTS<sup>+</sup> (13.2 μmol TE/g) were more than twice that in the other formulations, and their respective degradations were low due to E1 (4.2 and 12%) and high due to E2 (16 and 17%). Extrusion cooking did not cause significant changes in the luminosity (81) and redness (0.9) of particles, while yellowness increased from 15.7 to 18.2 (E1) or 18.7 (E2). Based on these findings, it is concluded that both extrusion conditions improved the technological and functional properties. Regarding the formulations, F2 stood out for being rich in antioxidant capacity, which poorly degraded under the conditions studied. Further work is needed to contribute to understanding the optimization of formulas and processes that would improve the nutritional, sensorial, and functional properties while still preserving the bioactive value of the final products.

FoodsVol. 14(20)
Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (BR), Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (BR)
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, Fundação Carlos Chagas Filho de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Openalex Percentile: Top 64%
Food composition and properties
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.