Second-Generation Recycled Concrete Aggregates: Comprehensive Characterization of Physical, Mechanical, and Microstructural Properties

The rapid expansion of concrete production has intensified the depletion of natural aggregate (NA) resources, necessitating sustainable alternatives in the construction industry. Recycling construction and demolition (C&D) waste offers a solution to enhance environmental sustainability and resource efficiency. Most existing studies have mainly focused on first-generation RCAs (RCA1), with little work on second-generation RCAs (RCA2), especially fine fractions. This study examined the properties of recycled concrete aggregates (RCAs) across first and second recycling cycles, focusing on their upcycling potential. Therefore, commercially sourced NAs and RCA1 were compared with lab-produced RCA2, both coarse and fine, derived from further recycling of first-generation recycled aggregate concrete (RAC1). Comprehensive tests assessed morphology and physical, mechanical, and microstructural properties to provide a clear insight into how RCA2 differs from RCA1. Average sphericity for coarse RCA1 was 0.81, an 8% decrease from NA’s 0.88, while RCA2 had an average sphericity of 0.76, a 14% decrease. The results revealed a progressive decline in aggregate quality with each cycle. RCA1 exhibited water absorption of 9.53% (fine) and 5.55% (coarse), while RCA2 showed higher absorption at 13.16% (fine) and 6.88% (coarse). RCA1’s crushing value was 25.9%, a 41% rise over NA’s 18.09%, while RCA2’s reached 29.2%, a 61% increase. Coarse RCA2 contained 51.03% attached old mortar, 50% more than the 33.95% in RCA1. Fine RCA2 showed significant performance reductions, limiting these aggregates to non-structural downcycling applications. Microstructure analyses confirmed RCA2’s porous structure, attributed to increased adhered old mortar, including multiple weak interfaces, and numerous microcracks compared to RCA1, necessitating careful consideration when using coarse RCA2 for upcycling in sustainable construction.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Recycling
Published
2025-10-15
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/recycling10050193
Primary Topic
Recycled Aggregate Concrete Performance
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Second-Generation Recycled Concrete Aggregates: Comprehensive Characterization of Physical, Mechanical, and Microstructural Properties

Farshad Ameri, Ildikó Merta
Recycling
Recycled Aggregate Concrete Performance
article

Second-Generation Recycled Concrete Aggregates: Comprehensive Characterization of Physical, Mechanical, and Microstructural Properties

Farshad Ameri, Ildikó Merta
article en

Abstract

The rapid expansion of concrete production has intensified the depletion of natural aggregate (NA) resources, necessitating sustainable alternatives in the construction industry. Recycling construction and demolition (C&D) waste offers a solution to enhance environmental sustainability and resource efficiency. Most existing studies have mainly focused on first-generation RCAs (RCA1), with little work on second-generation RCAs (RCA2), especially fine fractions. This study examined the properties of recycled concrete aggregates (RCAs) across first and second recycling cycles, focusing on their upcycling potential. Therefore, commercially sourced NAs and RCA1 were compared with lab-produced RCA2, both coarse and fine, derived from further recycling of first-generation recycled aggregate concrete (RAC1). Comprehensive tests assessed morphology and physical, mechanical, and microstructural properties to provide a clear insight into how RCA2 differs from RCA1. Average sphericity for coarse RCA1 was 0.81, an 8% decrease from NA’s 0.88, while RCA2 had an average sphericity of 0.76, a 14% decrease. The results revealed a progressive decline in aggregate quality with each cycle. RCA1 exhibited water absorption of 9.53% (fine) and 5.55% (coarse), while RCA2 showed higher absorption at 13.16% (fine) and 6.88% (coarse). RCA1’s crushing value was 25.9%, a 41% rise over NA’s 18.09%, while RCA2’s reached 29.2%, a 61% increase. Coarse RCA2 contained 51.03% attached old mortar, 50% more than the 33.95% in RCA1. Fine RCA2 showed significant performance reductions, limiting these aggregates to non-structural downcycling applications. Microstructure analyses confirmed RCA2’s porous structure, attributed to increased adhered old mortar, including multiple weak interfaces, and numerous microcracks compared to RCA1, necessitating careful consideration when using coarse RCA2 for upcycling in sustainable construction.

RecyclingVol. 10(5)
TU Wien (AT)
Technische Universität Wien, Technische Universität Wien Bibliothek
Openalex Percentile: Top 69%
Recycled Aggregate Concrete Performance
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Second-Generation Recycled Concrete Aggregates: Comprehensive Characterization of Physical, Mechanical, and Microstructural Properties — Farshad Ameri, Ildikó Merta · Recycling (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS