Evaluation of Gram-Positive Growths in Blood Culture in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit: Infection or Contamination?

Objective: Gram-positive organisms are commonly identified in cultures, either as a result of true infection or contamination.This research focused on examining the correlation between commonly used laboratory indicators and clinical results.This study aimed to evaluate the relationship between clinical outcomes and routine laboratory markers, along with antibiotic choices, in pediatric patients with gram-positive culture results in the pediatric intensive care unit (PICU).Methods: A total of 179 PICU patients with gram-positive culture findings were retrospectively analyzed using hospital records from 2016 to 2019.Data collected included demographic information (age, sex), fever status, microbiological results, antibiotic therapy administered, laboratory values, and survival outcomes. Results:The patients had a median age of 33.00 months (IQR: 8.00-66.00).Of the cohort, 109 (60.89%) were male and 70 (39.11%)were female.Positive culture findings were documented in 90 patients (50.3%).Vancomycin was prescribed to 59 patients (33%), while 31 patients (17.3%) received teicoplanin.A total of 34 patients (18.9%) died during hospitalization.The identified microorganisms included Staphylococcus species (n=56, 31.3%),methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis (MRSE) (n=81, 45.3%), Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus) (n=22, 12.3%), Staphylococcus epidermidis (S.epidermidis) (n=15, 8.4%), and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) (n=5, 2.8%).White blood cell (WBC) and platelet (PLT) counts were significantly higher among survivors compared to non-survivors (p=0.001 and p<0.001, respectively).No statistically significant associations were found between mortality and categorical variables assessed (p>0.05). Conclusion:Gram-positive culture results are frequently encountered in pediatric intensive care units.By evaluating the clinical and laboratory parameters of the patient, it should be evaluated whether there is an infection or contamination, and infections should be treated.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Southern Clinics of Istanbul Eurasia
Published
2025-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.14744/scie.2025.62444
Primary Topic
Sepsis Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Evaluation of Gram-Positive Growths in Blood Culture in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit: Infection or Contamination?

Feyza İnceköy Gırgın
Southern Clinics of Istanbul Eurasia
Sepsis Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Evaluation of Gram-Positive Growths in Blood Culture in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit: Infection or Contamination?

Feyza İnceköy Gırgın
article en

Abstract

Objective: Gram-positive organisms are commonly identified in cultures, either as a result of true infection or contamination.This research focused on examining the correlation between commonly used laboratory indicators and clinical results.This study aimed to evaluate the relationship between clinical outcomes and routine laboratory markers, along with antibiotic choices, in pediatric patients with gram-positive culture results in the pediatric intensive care unit (PICU).Methods: A total of 179 PICU patients with gram-positive culture findings were retrospectively analyzed using hospital records from 2016 to 2019.Data collected included demographic information (age, sex), fever status, microbiological results, antibiotic therapy administered, laboratory values, and survival outcomes. Results:The patients had a median age of 33.00 months (IQR: 8.00-66.00).Of the cohort, 109 (60.89%) were male and 70 (39.11%)were female.Positive culture findings were documented in 90 patients (50.3%).Vancomycin was prescribed to 59 patients (33%), while 31 patients (17.3%) received teicoplanin.A total of 34 patients (18.9%) died during hospitalization.The identified microorganisms included Staphylococcus species (n=56, 31.3%),methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis (MRSE) (n=81, 45.3%), Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus) (n=22, 12.3%), Staphylococcus epidermidis (S.epidermidis) (n=15, 8.4%), and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) (n=5, 2.8%).White blood cell (WBC) and platelet (PLT) counts were significantly higher among survivors compared to non-survivors (p=0.001 and p<0.001, respectively).No statistically significant associations were found between mortality and categorical variables assessed (p>0.05). Conclusion:Gram-positive culture results are frequently encountered in pediatric intensive care units.By evaluating the clinical and laboratory parameters of the patient, it should be evaluated whether there is an infection or contamination, and infections should be treated.

Southern Clinics of Istanbul Eurasia
Openalex Percentile: Top 64%
Sepsis Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Evaluation of Gram-Positive Growths in Blood Culture in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit: Infection or Contamination? — Feyza İnceköy Gırgın · Southern Clinics of Istanbul Eurasia (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS