Impact of coronary revascularization on clinical outcomes in vessels with discordant results of fractional flow reserve and resting full-cycle ratio

Fractional flow reserve (FFR) is an invasive standard, and resting full-cycle ratio (RFR), a non-hyperemic pressure ratio, is an alternative to FFR for evaluating the functional severity of coronary stenosis. However, the prognostic impact of coronary revascularization in vessels with discordant results of FFR and non-hyperemic pressure ratios remains unclear. This single-center study included 212 vessels in 191 patients with intermediate coronary stenosis and discordant results of FFR and RFR. FFR ≤ 0.80 and RFR ≤ 0.89 were considered physiologically positive. Vessels with discordant results of FFR and RFR were divided into two groups according to the revascularization strategies-the deferral and revascularization groups. The primary endpoint was target vessel failure (TVF), a composite of cardiac death and target vessel myocardial infarction and unplanned revascularization. Of the 212 vessels, 145 (68.4%) and 67 (31.6%) were categorized as the deferral and revascularization groups, respectively. The deferral group was more likely to be older and women than the revascularization group. FFR values were higher, and the rate of positive FFR was lower in the deferral group than in the revascularization group. During the median follow-up of 406 days, 12 of 212 (5.7%) developed TVF. The Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated that the TVF rate was significantly lower in the revascularization group than the counterpart (7.6% vs. 1.5% at 3 years, P = 0.046). In conclusion, coronary revascularization in vessels with discordant results of FFR and RFR was associated with lower TVF rates as compared with the deferral strategy.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Heart and Vessels
Published
2025-09-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00380-025-02605-8
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Coronary Interventions and Diagnostics
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.01
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of coronary revascularization on clinical outcomes in vessels with discordant results of fractional flow reserve and resting full-cycle ratio

Yuichi Saito, Hideki Kitahara, Shunsuke Nakamura, Yoshio Kobayashi et al.
1 citations
Heart and Vessels
Coronary Interventions and Diagnostics
2.01
article

Impact of coronary revascularization on clinical outcomes in vessels with discordant results of fractional flow reserve and resting full-cycle ratio

Yuichi Saito, Hideki Kitahara, Shunsuke Nakamura, Yoshio Kobayashi, Yuya Tanabe, Tatsuro Yamazaki
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Fractional flow reserve (FFR) is an invasive standard, and resting full-cycle ratio (RFR), a non-hyperemic pressure ratio, is an alternative to FFR for evaluating the functional severity of coronary stenosis. However, the prognostic impact of coronary revascularization in vessels with discordant results of FFR and non-hyperemic pressure ratios remains unclear. This single-center study included 212 vessels in 191 patients with intermediate coronary stenosis and discordant results of FFR and RFR. FFR ≤ 0.80 and RFR ≤ 0.89 were considered physiologically positive. Vessels with discordant results of FFR and RFR were divided into two groups according to the revascularization strategies-the deferral and revascularization groups. The primary endpoint was target vessel failure (TVF), a composite of cardiac death and target vessel myocardial infarction and unplanned revascularization. Of the 212 vessels, 145 (68.4%) and 67 (31.6%) were categorized as the deferral and revascularization groups, respectively. The deferral group was more likely to be older and women than the revascularization group. FFR values were higher, and the rate of positive FFR was lower in the deferral group than in the revascularization group. During the median follow-up of 406 days, 12 of 212 (5.7%) developed TVF. The Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated that the TVF rate was significantly lower in the revascularization group than the counterpart (7.6% vs. 1.5% at 3 years, P = 0.046). In conclusion, coronary revascularization in vessels with discordant results of FFR and RFR was associated with lower TVF rates as compared with the deferral strategy.

Heart and VesselsVol. 41(3)
Chiba University (JP)
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Coronary Interventions and Diagnostics
2.01
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.