YIELD OF GREEN MASS OF FORAGE CROPS IN GRAIN PLANTS CROP ROTATIONS

This study focuses on evaluating the green mass yield of forage crops in grain-grass crop rotations with varying durations of using a clover-alfalfa-timothy grass mixture, considering certain abiotic factors. A stationary experiment conducted from 2013 to 2018 investigated three third-rotation crop rotation schemes: with one-year (A1), two-year (A2), and three-year (A3) utilization of the clover-alfalfa-timothy mixture. Two levels of mineral nutrition (N and N) were also studied against a background application of PK. The highest above-ground biomass yield was observed with two cuttings of the perennial grasses, averaging 17.6±0.9 t/ha, which represents a 14.2% increase compared to single-cut management. However, the drought in 2014 reduced the productivity of the second cut by half (2-fold) in the A2 rotation and by 1.4 times in the A3 rotation. The maximum green mass yield was recorded in 2015 within the A3 rotation, reaching 23.1 t/ha, 33.8% higher than in preceding years. Winter rye demonstrated high yield stability, averaging 15.4±1.1 t/ha regardless of the Selyaninov hydrothermal coefficient (HTC) and other studied factors. The application of N increased rye productivity to 17.5±1.0 t/ha (a 32.6% increase). Mustard, sown as a catch crop after cutting, showed a dependence on the HTC, with maximum yield (8 t/ha) achieved at an HTC of approximately 1.3. It was established that increasing the proportion of perennial grasses in the crop rotation did not consistently lead to higher green mass yield; the average annual yield in the A2 rotation was 15.1 t/ha, which was 31.3–37.0% lower than in the A1 and A3 rotations (19.8–20.7 t/ha). Humus content showed a positive correlation with yield: a 0.1% increase in humus corresponded to a 1.9% increase in green mass yield. The results indicate that the key factors influencing green mass formation for the studied crops are moisture availability (optimal HTC range 0.8–2.3), the level of mineral nutrition (yield increase from nitrogen application up to 24.0%), and soil humus content.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Вестник российской сельскохозяйственной науки / Vestnik of the Russian Agricultural Science
Published
2025-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.7868/s3034519725040045
Primary Topic
Crop Yield and Soil Fertility
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

YIELD OF GREEN MASS OF FORAGE CROPS IN GRAIN PLANTS CROP ROTATIONS

A.K. Svechnikov
Вестник российской сельскохозяйственной науки / Vestnik of the Russian Agricultural Science
Crop Yield and Soil Fertility
article

YIELD OF GREEN MASS OF FORAGE CROPS IN GRAIN PLANTS CROP ROTATIONS

A.K. Svechnikov
article en

Abstract

This study focuses on evaluating the green mass yield of forage crops in grain-grass crop rotations with varying durations of using a clover-alfalfa-timothy grass mixture, considering certain abiotic factors. A stationary experiment conducted from 2013 to 2018 investigated three third-rotation crop rotation schemes: with one-year (A1), two-year (A2), and three-year (A3) utilization of the clover-alfalfa-timothy mixture. Two levels of mineral nutrition (N and N) were also studied against a background application of PK. The highest above-ground biomass yield was observed with two cuttings of the perennial grasses, averaging 17.6±0.9 t/ha, which represents a 14.2% increase compared to single-cut management. However, the drought in 2014 reduced the productivity of the second cut by half (2-fold) in the A2 rotation and by 1.4 times in the A3 rotation. The maximum green mass yield was recorded in 2015 within the A3 rotation, reaching 23.1 t/ha, 33.8% higher than in preceding years. Winter rye demonstrated high yield stability, averaging 15.4±1.1 t/ha regardless of the Selyaninov hydrothermal coefficient (HTC) and other studied factors. The application of N increased rye productivity to 17.5±1.0 t/ha (a 32.6% increase). Mustard, sown as a catch crop after cutting, showed a dependence on the HTC, with maximum yield (8 t/ha) achieved at an HTC of approximately 1.3. It was established that increasing the proportion of perennial grasses in the crop rotation did not consistently lead to higher green mass yield; the average annual yield in the A2 rotation was 15.1 t/ha, which was 31.3–37.0% lower than in the A1 and A3 rotations (19.8–20.7 t/ha). Humus content showed a positive correlation with yield: a 0.1% increase in humus corresponded to a 1.9% increase in green mass yield. The results indicate that the key factors influencing green mass formation for the studied crops are moisture availability (optimal HTC range 0.8–2.3), the level of mineral nutrition (yield increase from nitrogen application up to 24.0%), and soil humus content.

Вестник российской сельскохозяйственной науки / Vestnik of the Russian Agricultural Science(4)
Openalex Percentile: Top 66%
Crop Yield and Soil Fertility
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

YIELD OF GREEN MASS OF FORAGE CROPS IN GRAIN PLANTS CROP ROTATIONS — A.K. Svechnikov · Вестник российской сельскохозяйственной науки / Vestnik of the Russian Agricultural Science (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS