Hematological, Biochemical, and Performance Adaptations in Amateur Soccer Players Following a 4-Week Preseason Training Period.

<b>Background</b>: We examined changes in hematological, biochemical, and hormonal biomarkers, along with endurance and explosive performance indices, in amateur soccer players over a 4-week preseason period. <b>Methods</b>: Thirteen players (age: 19.7 ± 2.0 years; body mass: 73.0 ± 6.8 kg; height: 180 ± 0.1 cm; body fat: 8.6 ± 3.5%) were monitored during a 4-week preseason program, which included 21 training days, three friendly matches, and four days of rest. Before and after this period, endurance capacity was evaluated using the Yo-Yo IR1 test, and leg power was assessed using the CMJ. Blood samples were collected for three consecutive days in week 1 and after week 4 to assess hematological and biochemical parameters. Internal load during all weeks was assessed with session RPE (sRPE). <b>Results</b>: There was a 25.5% increase in Yo-Yo IR1 distance (2123 ± 413 vs. 1560 ± 356 m, <i>p</i> = 0.002), with the estimated VO<sub>2</sub>max and the speed associated with VO<sub>2</sub>max (vVO<sub>2</sub>max) improving by 8.7% (49.5 ± 3.0 to 54.2 ± 3.5 mL/kg/min, <i>p</i> = 0.002) and 5.3% (16.0 ± 0.7 to 16.9 ± 0.6 km/h, <i>p</i> = 0.002), respectively. In contrast, CMJ performance in weeks 2-4 declined by 13.4-21.0% relative to baseline, while sRPE peaked during week 3 (4011 ± 440 AU). Hematological variables were mostly stable except for small increases in MCV and MCH (1.5-1.8%, <i>p</i> < 0.001), while there were significant reductions in urea (12%), uric acid (6.2%), and erythropoietin (33%). <b>Conclusions</b>: A 4-week preseason program substantially improved aerobic capacity yet compromised leg power. Changes in biomarker profiles suggest that the training load maintained an appropriate balance between overload and recovery. These findings provide valuable guidance for coaches seeking to optimize training protocols while minimizing the risk of overtraining and preventing injuries during the competitive season.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
PubMed
Published
2025-08-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/jfmk10030314
Primary Topic
Sports Performance and Training
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Hematological, Biochemical, and Performance Adaptations in Amateur Soccer Players Following a 4-Week Preseason Training Period.

Gregory C. Bogdanis, Anastasia Evaggelatou, Pierros Thomakos, Ilias Smilios et al.
PubMed
Sports Performance and Training
article

Hematological, Biochemical, and Performance Adaptations in Amateur Soccer Players Following a 4-Week Preseason Training Period.

Gregory C. Bogdanis, Anastasia Evaggelatou, Pierros Thomakos, Ilias Smilios, Panagiotis Georgiadis, Angeliki Papapanagiotou
article en

Abstract

<b>Background</b>: We examined changes in hematological, biochemical, and hormonal biomarkers, along with endurance and explosive performance indices, in amateur soccer players over a 4-week preseason period. <b>Methods</b>: Thirteen players (age: 19.7 ± 2.0 years; body mass: 73.0 ± 6.8 kg; height: 180 ± 0.1 cm; body fat: 8.6 ± 3.5%) were monitored during a 4-week preseason program, which included 21 training days, three friendly matches, and four days of rest. Before and after this period, endurance capacity was evaluated using the Yo-Yo IR1 test, and leg power was assessed using the CMJ. Blood samples were collected for three consecutive days in week 1 and after week 4 to assess hematological and biochemical parameters. Internal load during all weeks was assessed with session RPE (sRPE). <b>Results</b>: There was a 25.5% increase in Yo-Yo IR1 distance (2123 ± 413 vs. 1560 ± 356 m, <i>p</i> = 0.002), with the estimated VO<sub>2</sub>max and the speed associated with VO<sub>2</sub>max (vVO<sub>2</sub>max) improving by 8.7% (49.5 ± 3.0 to 54.2 ± 3.5 mL/kg/min, <i>p</i> = 0.002) and 5.3% (16.0 ± 0.7 to 16.9 ± 0.6 km/h, <i>p</i> = 0.002), respectively. In contrast, CMJ performance in weeks 2-4 declined by 13.4-21.0% relative to baseline, while sRPE peaked during week 3 (4011 ± 440 AU). Hematological variables were mostly stable except for small increases in MCV and MCH (1.5-1.8%, <i>p</i> < 0.001), while there were significant reductions in urea (12%), uric acid (6.2%), and erythropoietin (33%). <b>Conclusions</b>: A 4-week preseason program substantially improved aerobic capacity yet compromised leg power. Changes in biomarker profiles suggest that the training load maintained an appropriate balance between overload and recovery. These findings provide valuable guidance for coaches seeking to optimize training protocols while minimizing the risk of overtraining and preventing injuries during the competitive season.

PubMedVol. 10(3)
Democritus University of Thrace (GR), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 70%
Sports Performance and Training
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.