Beyond neutropenia: 14 years analysis of bloodstream infections in hematological malignancies

Among 2112 HM patients, 296 (14 %) experienced at least one BSI episode. Incidence peaked in 2014, 2016, and 2017, with a subsequent decline possibly reflecting improved infection control. Bacterial infections comprised 90 % of cases (n = 1341), the highest was Gram-negative organisms (n = 745) such as E. coli (n = 86) and Klebsiella pneumoniae (n = 77). Gram-positive pathogens (n = 596) included coagulase-negative Staphylococci (n = 319) and Staphylococcus aureus (n = 75). Fungal infections accounted for 4 % (n = 61), primarily Candida albicans. Resistance was high (21.1 %), particularly in Enterococcus (48.9 %), Acinetobacter (45.8 %), E. coli ESBL (40.3 %), and Klebsiella pneumoniae CRE/ESBL (45 %, 32.5 %). The overall mortality was 85 %, significantly higher for resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (100 % vs. 88.7 %, p = 0.008) and notably elevated for E. coli ESBL (94.2 % vs. 83.1 %, p = 0.063). Adults had the highest incidence. Combined aerobic (69 %) and anaerobic (31 %) cultures improved diagnostic yield, especially in polymicrobial infections.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Infection and Public Health
Published
2025-09-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jiph.2025.102948
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Neutropenia and Cancer Infections
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.09

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Beyond neutropenia: 14 years analysis of bloodstream infections in hematological malignancies

Aiah M. Khateb, Osman Radhwi, Ali H. Algiraigri, Esam I. Azhar et al.
2 citations
Journal of Infection and Public Health
Neutropenia and Cancer Infections
2.09
article

Beyond neutropenia: 14 years analysis of bloodstream infections in hematological malignancies

Aiah M. Khateb, Osman Radhwi, Ali H. Algiraigri, Esam I. Azhar, Ahmed S Barefah
article en
2 citations

Abstract

Among 2112 HM patients, 296 (14 %) experienced at least one BSI episode. Incidence peaked in 2014, 2016, and 2017, with a subsequent decline possibly reflecting improved infection control. Bacterial infections comprised 90 % of cases (n = 1341), the highest was Gram-negative organisms (n = 745) such as E. coli (n = 86) and Klebsiella pneumoniae (n = 77). Gram-positive pathogens (n = 596) included coagulase-negative Staphylococci (n = 319) and Staphylococcus aureus (n = 75). Fungal infections accounted for 4 % (n = 61), primarily Candida albicans. Resistance was high (21.1 %), particularly in Enterococcus (48.9 %), Acinetobacter (45.8 %), E. coli ESBL (40.3 %), and Klebsiella pneumoniae CRE/ESBL (45 %, 32.5 %). The overall mortality was 85 %, significantly higher for resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (100 % vs. 88.7 %, p = 0.008) and notably elevated for E. coli ESBL (94.2 % vs. 83.1 %, p = 0.063). Adults had the highest incidence. Combined aerobic (69 %) and anaerobic (31 %) cultures improved diagnostic yield, especially in polymicrobial infections.

Journal of Infection and Public HealthVol. 18(11)
King Abdulaziz University (SA), Taibah University (SA), King Abdulaziz Medical City (SA)
Taibah University
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Neutropenia and Cancer Infections
2.09
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.