Association of Erythrocyte-Related Indices with Immune-Related Adverse Events and Survival of Lung Cancer Patients Receiving Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors

<b>Background</b>: Lung cancer has the highest lethality rate among malignancies worldwide. Immunotherapy is one of the common treatments for lung cancer patients. There are two main types of immunotherapies: one targets programmed cell death 1 (PD-1), and the other targets programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1). These two belong to the class of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). However, immune-related adverse reactions (irAEs) were the main reasons affecting its clinical therapeutic effect. <b>Methods</b>: This retrospective cohort study analyzed red blood cell count (RBC), hematocrit (HCT), erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV) and immunotherapy outcomes in 920 lung cancer patients receiving immunotherapy from April 2019 to May 2023. <b>Results</b>: We found that high levels of RBC (>4.105 × 10<sup>9</sup>, <i>p</i> = 0.007, OR = 0.467, 95%CI: 0.268~0.812) and MCV (>86.35, <i>p</i> = 0.017, OR = 0.0.441, 95%CI: 0.224~0.865) were significantly related to the better response of ICIs immunotherapy in patients. Patients with high levels of HCT (>39.75%, <i>p</i> = 0.035, OR = 0.737, 95%CI: 0.555~0.979) may have a lower rate of irAEs occurrence. Meanwhile, patients with a low level of RBCs (≤4.635 × 10<sup>9</sup>, <i>p</i> < 0.001, OR = 1.636, 95%CI: 1.365~1.960) may have a longer period of PFS (progression-free survival), and patients with RBC (≤4.43 × 10<sup>9</sup>, <i>p</i> = 0.033, OR = 0.480, 95%CI: 0.244~0.941) may have a longer time of OS (overall survival). <b>Conclusions</b>: The findings indicate that the levels of RBC, MCV and HCT were significantly associated with the response and irAEs of ICIs in lung cancer patients. The levels of RBC might act as a possible biomarker for predicting the survival of lung cancer patients who are receiving ICI therapy.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Pharmaceuticals
Published
2025-08-29
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/ph18091299
Primary Topic
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Association of Erythrocyte-Related Indices with Immune-Related Adverse Events and Survival of Lung Cancer Patients Receiving Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors

Zefu Liu, Juan Chen, Xiangping Li, Tianxia Zou et al.
Pharmaceuticals
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
article

Association of Erythrocyte-Related Indices with Immune-Related Adverse Events and Survival of Lung Cancer Patients Receiving Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors

Zefu Liu, Juan Chen, Xiangping Li, Tianxia Zou, Zhaoqian Liu, Chunxiao Liao, Zhan Wang
article en

Abstract

<b>Background</b>: Lung cancer has the highest lethality rate among malignancies worldwide. Immunotherapy is one of the common treatments for lung cancer patients. There are two main types of immunotherapies: one targets programmed cell death 1 (PD-1), and the other targets programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1). These two belong to the class of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). However, immune-related adverse reactions (irAEs) were the main reasons affecting its clinical therapeutic effect. <b>Methods</b>: This retrospective cohort study analyzed red blood cell count (RBC), hematocrit (HCT), erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV) and immunotherapy outcomes in 920 lung cancer patients receiving immunotherapy from April 2019 to May 2023. <b>Results</b>: We found that high levels of RBC (>4.105 × 10<sup>9</sup>, <i>p</i> = 0.007, OR = 0.467, 95%CI: 0.268~0.812) and MCV (>86.35, <i>p</i> = 0.017, OR = 0.0.441, 95%CI: 0.224~0.865) were significantly related to the better response of ICIs immunotherapy in patients. Patients with high levels of HCT (>39.75%, <i>p</i> = 0.035, OR = 0.737, 95%CI: 0.555~0.979) may have a lower rate of irAEs occurrence. Meanwhile, patients with a low level of RBCs (≤4.635 × 10<sup>9</sup>, <i>p</i> < 0.001, OR = 1.636, 95%CI: 1.365~1.960) may have a longer period of PFS (progression-free survival), and patients with RBC (≤4.43 × 10<sup>9</sup>, <i>p</i> = 0.033, OR = 0.480, 95%CI: 0.244~0.941) may have a longer time of OS (overall survival). <b>Conclusions</b>: The findings indicate that the levels of RBC, MCV and HCT were significantly associated with the response and irAEs of ICIs in lung cancer patients. The levels of RBC might act as a possible biomarker for predicting the survival of lung cancer patients who are receiving ICI therapy.

PharmaceuticalsVol. 18(9)
Central South University (CN), Hunan Cancer Hospital (CN), Xiangya Hospital Central South University (CN)
National Natural Science Foundation of China, China Postdoctoral Science Foundation, Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province
Openalex Percentile: Top 68%
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.