Infections and parameters of humoral immunity with talquetamab in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma in MonumenTAL-1

Talquetamab is the first approved GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody for the treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), based on results from the phase 1/2 MonumenTAL-1 study. We report the infection profile among patients treated with talquetamab in MonumenTAL-1. Patients with triple-class exposed RRMM received subcutaneous talquetamab 0.4 mg/kg weekly or 0.8 mg/kg every other week (EOW). Patients with prior T-cell redirection therapy (TCR) were included in a separate cohort and received either schedule. Infections (graded by Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events v4.03) were managed per local guidelines. Patients received talquetamab (N = 339) with a median follow-up of 18.8 (weekly; n = 143), 12.7 (EOW; n = 145), and 14.8 (prior TCR; n = 51) months. Infections occurred in 58.7%, 66.2%, and 72.5% of patients, respectively; most common were respiratory infections, including COVID-19. Grade 3/4 infections occurred in 21.7% (weekly), 15.9% (EOW), and 27.5% (prior TCR) of patients, onset most common in cycles 1/2. Opportunistic infections were low (3.5%, 5.5%, and 5.9%, respectively). Five patients died due to infections. Neutrophil levels recovered at cycle 2 and were maintained throughout treatment. B-cell levels remained stable in early cycles, with notable increases at cycle 7. Immunoglobulin G levels recovered after cycle 3 and increased through cycle 17. Few patients started IV immunoglobulin following talquetamab (9.8% [weekly], 6.9% [EOW], and 5.9% [prior TCR]). Patients treated with talquetamab demonstrated relatively low rates of grade 3/4 infections and preservation of humoral immunity, distinguishing talquetamab as an important and potentially less immunosuppressive, novel treatment option for patients with RRMM. These trials were registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as #NCT03399799 and #NCT04634552.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood Advances
Published
2025-08-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016613
Citations
4
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
7.08

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Infections and parameters of humoral immunity with talquetamab in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma in MonumenTAL-1

Sheri Skerget, Oliver Van Oekelen, Ajai Chari, Noa Lavi et al.
4 citations
Blood Advances
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
7.08
article

Infections and parameters of humoral immunity with talquetamab in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma in MonumenTAL-1

Sheri Skerget, Oliver Van Oekelen, Ajai Chari, Noa Lavi, Brandi Hilder, Thomas Renaud, Leo Rasche, Tara Masterson, Samir Sunil Parekh, Niels W.C.J. van de Donk, Jaszianne Tolbert, Carolina Schinke, Diana Cortés‐Selva, Raluca Verona, Deeksha Vishwamitra, Paula Rodríguez‐Otero, Ibrahim Saber, Sheetal Khedkar, Christoph Heuck, Brea Lipe, Michela Campagna, Colleen Kane, Kathleen Gray
article en
4 citations

Abstract

Talquetamab is the first approved GPRC5D-targeting bispecific antibody for the treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), based on results from the phase 1/2 MonumenTAL-1 study. We report the infection profile among patients treated with talquetamab in MonumenTAL-1. Patients with triple-class exposed RRMM received subcutaneous talquetamab 0.4 mg/kg weekly or 0.8 mg/kg every other week (EOW). Patients with prior T-cell redirection therapy (TCR) were included in a separate cohort and received either schedule. Infections (graded by Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events v4.03) were managed per local guidelines. Patients received talquetamab (N = 339) with a median follow-up of 18.8 (weekly; n = 143), 12.7 (EOW; n = 145), and 14.8 (prior TCR; n = 51) months. Infections occurred in 58.7%, 66.2%, and 72.5% of patients, respectively; most common were respiratory infections, including COVID-19. Grade 3/4 infections occurred in 21.7% (weekly), 15.9% (EOW), and 27.5% (prior TCR) of patients, onset most common in cycles 1/2. Opportunistic infections were low (3.5%, 5.5%, and 5.9%, respectively). Five patients died due to infections. Neutrophil levels recovered at cycle 2 and were maintained throughout treatment. B-cell levels remained stable in early cycles, with notable increases at cycle 7. Immunoglobulin G levels recovered after cycle 3 and increased through cycle 17. Few patients started IV immunoglobulin following talquetamab (9.8% [weekly], 6.9% [EOW], and 5.9% [prior TCR]). Patients treated with talquetamab demonstrated relatively low rates of grade 3/4 infections and preservation of humoral immunity, distinguishing talquetamab as an important and potentially less immunosuppressive, novel treatment option for patients with RRMM. These trials were registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as #NCT03399799 and #NCT04634552.

Blood AdvancesVol. 9(22)
Johnson & Johnson (United States) (US), University of California, San Francisco (US), Rambam Health Care Campus (IL), University of Rochester Medical Center (US), Springhouse (US), Amsterdam Neuroscience (NL), Navarre Institute of Health Research (ES), Universitätsklinikum Würzburg (DE), Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation (US), Clinica Universidad de Navarra (ES), Amsterdam University Medical Centers (NL), University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (US), Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (NL), University of Amsterdam (NL), Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (US)
Amgen, Pfizer, Sanofi, Celgene, Servier, Kite Pharma
Openalex Percentile: Top 3%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
7.08
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.