Tumor Size in Early-Stage NSCLC Is a Prognostic Factor in Single Segmentectomies but Not in Multiple Segmentectomies: A Single-Center Analysis

<b>Objective:</b> Segmentectomy has recently been accepted as a valid anatomical resection in the early stages non-small cell lung cancer, even if different segment numbers and combinations are included. The aim of this study is to analyze prognostic factors in patients who underwent segmentectomy, with particular attention to segment numbers and characteristics. <b>Methods:</b> Characteristics of patients who underwent uniportal VATS segmentectomy from 1/01/2017 to 31/12/2022 were reviewed and retrospectively analyzed. Patients with nodal involvement and/or distant metastases, tumors > 4 cm, who received neoadjuvant treatment and those who underwent completion lobectomy were excluded. Operatory and pathological reports were reviewed to collect data on surgical characteristics and pathology. Segmentectomies were categorized according to numbers of resected segments as single/multiple. Clinico-pathological characteristics, number of segments and nodal parameters were associated to overall survival (OS) using Kaplan-Meier curves. The log-rank test was used to assess differences between subgroups. A multivariable model was built using Cox-regression analysis including variables with <i>p</i>-values < 0.10 at univariable analysis. <b>Results:</b> The final analysis was conducted on 95 patients who met the inclusion criteria. Multiple segmentectomies were performed in 47 (49.4%) cases, of which 37 (39%) were complex cases. At univariable analysis, tumor size ≤ 2 cm (<i>p</i> = 0.006, HR:0.260; 95%CI 0.099-0.686) significantly correlated with OS: patients with pT ≤ 2 cm presented a 5YOS of 85.3% vs. 48.3% of patients with pT >2 cm, with multivariable-confirmed tumor size ≤ 2 cm as an independent prognostic factor (<i>p</i> = 0.004, HR:0.204; 95%CI 0.069-0.607). Considering the tumor size according to number of resected segments, patients who underwent single segmentectomy presented a significantly better survival for pT ≤ 2 cm: 5YOS 91.7% vs. 41.3% for pT > 2 cm (<i>p</i> = 0.001). Conversely, no significant differences in OS were present in multiple segmentectomy: 5YOS 78.9% vs. 77.1% (<i>p</i> = 0.700). Similarly, pT ≤ 2 cm correlated with OS in complex segmentectomy (<i>p</i> = 0.010) but not in simple segmentectomy (<i>p</i> = 0.098). <b>Conclusions:</b> Our study confirms the distinct prognosis associated with tumor dimensions in patients who underwent uniportal VATS segmentectomy. We confirmed the tumor dimension cut-off of 2 cm as a robust prognosticator in single and complex segmentectomies. However, no significant differences in survival were observed in multiple and simple segmentectomies, implying that tumors larger than 2 cm may necessitate extended resections.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancers
Published
2025-08-26
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/cancers17172778
Primary Topic
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Tumor Size in Early-Stage NSCLC Is a Prognostic Factor in Single Segmentectomies but Not in Multiple Segmentectomies: A Single-Center Analysis

Marco Chiappetta, Ettore D’Argento, Elisa Meacci, Filippo Lococo et al.
Cancers
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Tumor Size in Early-Stage NSCLC Is a Prognostic Factor in Single Segmentectomies but Not in Multiple Segmentectomies: A Single-Center Analysis

Marco Chiappetta, Ettore D’Argento, Elisa Meacci, Filippo Lococo, Gloria Santoro, Maria Teresa Congedo, Dania Nachira, Carolina Sassorossi, A Napolitano, Stefano Margaritora, Chiara Scognamiglio, Jacopo Russo, Guido Horn
article en

Abstract

<b>Objective:</b> Segmentectomy has recently been accepted as a valid anatomical resection in the early stages non-small cell lung cancer, even if different segment numbers and combinations are included. The aim of this study is to analyze prognostic factors in patients who underwent segmentectomy, with particular attention to segment numbers and characteristics. <b>Methods:</b> Characteristics of patients who underwent uniportal VATS segmentectomy from 1/01/2017 to 31/12/2022 were reviewed and retrospectively analyzed. Patients with nodal involvement and/or distant metastases, tumors > 4 cm, who received neoadjuvant treatment and those who underwent completion lobectomy were excluded. Operatory and pathological reports were reviewed to collect data on surgical characteristics and pathology. Segmentectomies were categorized according to numbers of resected segments as single/multiple. Clinico-pathological characteristics, number of segments and nodal parameters were associated to overall survival (OS) using Kaplan-Meier curves. The log-rank test was used to assess differences between subgroups. A multivariable model was built using Cox-regression analysis including variables with <i>p</i>-values < 0.10 at univariable analysis. <b>Results:</b> The final analysis was conducted on 95 patients who met the inclusion criteria. Multiple segmentectomies were performed in 47 (49.4%) cases, of which 37 (39%) were complex cases. At univariable analysis, tumor size ≤ 2 cm (<i>p</i> = 0.006, HR:0.260; 95%CI 0.099-0.686) significantly correlated with OS: patients with pT ≤ 2 cm presented a 5YOS of 85.3% vs. 48.3% of patients with pT >2 cm, with multivariable-confirmed tumor size ≤ 2 cm as an independent prognostic factor (<i>p</i> = 0.004, HR:0.204; 95%CI 0.069-0.607). Considering the tumor size according to number of resected segments, patients who underwent single segmentectomy presented a significantly better survival for pT ≤ 2 cm: 5YOS 91.7% vs. 41.3% for pT > 2 cm (<i>p</i> = 0.001). Conversely, no significant differences in OS were present in multiple segmentectomy: 5YOS 78.9% vs. 77.1% (<i>p</i> = 0.700). Similarly, pT ≤ 2 cm correlated with OS in complex segmentectomy (<i>p</i> = 0.010) but not in simple segmentectomy (<i>p</i> = 0.098). <b>Conclusions:</b> Our study confirms the distinct prognosis associated with tumor dimensions in patients who underwent uniportal VATS segmentectomy. We confirmed the tumor dimension cut-off of 2 cm as a robust prognosticator in single and complex segmentectomies. However, no significant differences in survival were observed in multiple and simple segmentectomies, implying that tumors larger than 2 cm may necessitate extended resections.

CancersVol. 17(17)
Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore (IT), Agostino Gemelli University Polyclinic (IT), Magna Graecia University (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 67%
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.