Factors affecting adherence to compression therapy in postoperative patients with lower limb varicose veins

ObjectiveTo investigate the current status and determinants of compression therapy adherence among postoperative patients with lower limb varicose veins.MethodsA consecutive cohort of patients undergoing operation for lower limb varicose veins at a single center between September 2022 and September 2024 were included in this study. Demographic data including sex, age, comorbidities and type of surgical treatment were retrieved. A cross-sectional survey using a questionnaire incorporating self-management capacity scale, venous clinical severity score, and use of Graduate Compression Stocking (GCS) Wearing Compliance Scale to evaluate the adherence of compression therapy. Univariate and multiple linear regression analyses were performed to identify the factors affecting adherence to compression therapy.ResultsA total of 456 patients (173 males, 37.9%) with a mean age of 55.37 ± 12.70 years were included during the study period. The distribution of clinical symptoms according to clinical, etiological, anatomic, pathophysiological (CEAP) classification was as follows: C2 in 48 patients (10.5%), C3 in 95 (20.8%), C4 in 291 (63.8%), C5 in 14 (3.1%), and C6 in 8 (1.8%). Traditional high ligation and stripping (HL/S) procedure was performed in 80 patients (17.5%), radiofrequency ablation (RFA) in 225 (49.3%), and mixed procedures in 151 patients (33.2%). The average adherence questionnaire score for GCS wearing among the patients after surgery was 26.51 ± 6.64 points, corresponding to a mean adherence rate of 60.25%. Multivariate regression analysis identified that male gender (<i>p <</i> .001), advanced age (<i>p</i> =.002), lower educational level (<i>p <</i> .001), occupation of physical work (<i>p <</i> .001), and poor self-management ability (<i>p <</i> .001) were associated with a lower adherence to compression therapy.ConclusionIn our study, the adherence rate of compression therapy was only 60.25% at 1 month after operation in patients with lower limb varicose veins. And gender, age, educational attainment, occupational type, and self-management capacity were the main factors affecting compression adherence.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Phlebology The Journal of Venous Disease
Published
2025-08-26
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/02683555251372216
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.01
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Factors affecting adherence to compression therapy in postoperative patients with lower limb varicose veins

Ailing Hu, Yaoyao Gong, Hai‐Lei Li, Lijuan Liu et al.
1 citations
Phlebology The Journal of Venous Disease
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
2.01
article

Factors affecting adherence to compression therapy in postoperative patients with lower limb varicose veins

Ailing Hu, Yaoyao Gong, Hai‐Lei Li, Lijuan Liu, Lei Huang, Xue Yu Xiong, Dongzhe Cui
article en
1 citations

Abstract

ObjectiveTo investigate the current status and determinants of compression therapy adherence among postoperative patients with lower limb varicose veins.MethodsA consecutive cohort of patients undergoing operation for lower limb varicose veins at a single center between September 2022 and September 2024 were included in this study. Demographic data including sex, age, comorbidities and type of surgical treatment were retrieved. A cross-sectional survey using a questionnaire incorporating self-management capacity scale, venous clinical severity score, and use of Graduate Compression Stocking (GCS) Wearing Compliance Scale to evaluate the adherence of compression therapy. Univariate and multiple linear regression analyses were performed to identify the factors affecting adherence to compression therapy.ResultsA total of 456 patients (173 males, 37.9%) with a mean age of 55.37 ± 12.70 years were included during the study period. The distribution of clinical symptoms according to clinical, etiological, anatomic, pathophysiological (CEAP) classification was as follows: C2 in 48 patients (10.5%), C3 in 95 (20.8%), C4 in 291 (63.8%), C5 in 14 (3.1%), and C6 in 8 (1.8%). Traditional high ligation and stripping (HL/S) procedure was performed in 80 patients (17.5%), radiofrequency ablation (RFA) in 225 (49.3%), and mixed procedures in 151 patients (33.2%). The average adherence questionnaire score for GCS wearing among the patients after surgery was 26.51 ± 6.64 points, corresponding to a mean adherence rate of 60.25%. Multivariate regression analysis identified that male gender (<i>p <</i> .001), advanced age (<i>p</i> =.002), lower educational level (<i>p <</i> .001), occupation of physical work (<i>p <</i> .001), and poor self-management ability (<i>p <</i> .001) were associated with a lower adherence to compression therapy.ConclusionIn our study, the adherence rate of compression therapy was only 60.25% at 1 month after operation in patients with lower limb varicose veins. And gender, age, educational attainment, occupational type, and self-management capacity were the main factors affecting compression adherence.

Phlebology The Journal of Venous Disease
Sun Yat-sen University (CN), Queen Mary Hospital (CN), University of Hong Kong - Shenzhen Hospital (CN), Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University (CN), University of Hong Kong (HK)
Openalex Percentile: Top 12%
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
2.01
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.