Long-term survival outcomes of neoadjuvant chemotherapy in stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer

Breast cancer is the most common malignant tumor among women worldwide. Hormone receptor-positive/HER2-negative (HR+/HER2-) breast cancer is the largest subgroup among these cases. The application of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) has rapidly increased in recent years, but its impact on long-term survival in HR+/HER2- breast cancer remains debated. This retrospective cohort study analyzed 21,299 stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer patients from the SEER database (2010-2021), employing propensity score matching (PSM) to balance intergroup differences. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox proportional hazards regression were used to identify significant prognostic factors. Among 21,299 patients, 17.8% received NACT. After propensity score matching (PSM; n = 6,930), the NACT group still showed poorer OS (5-year 83.7% vs. 89.6%; 10-year 69.9% vs. 76.7%; P < 0.001) and BCSS (85.9% vs. 91.6%; 10-year 75.3% vs. 81.8%; P < 0.001). Multivariate analysis confirmed NACT as an independent risk factor for mortality (HR 1.44, 95% CI 1.30-1.59, p < 0.001). Notably, achieving Pathological Complete Response (pCR) (17.3% of NACT patients) did not improve survival, while non-pCR patients had worse outcomes than adjuvant chemotherapy (ACT) recipients (OS HR 1.58, BCSS HR 1.68, p < 0.001). Stratified analyses revealed consistent survival disadvantages for NACT in stage IIB-IIIC, T1-T3, and N0-N2 subgroups. For stage III patients undergoing Breast-Conserving Surgery(BCS), NACT was associated with significantly lower OS and BCSS compared to ACT. NACT in stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer is associated with inferior long-term survival outcomes compared to ACT, particularly in patients with T1-T3 tumors or N0-N2 lymph node involvement. While NACT may enhance BCS rates, its use should be cautiously weighed against potential survival trade-offs. These findings highlight the need for personalized treatment strategies and further validation through prospective trials, especially given the limitations of retrospective SEER data.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Scientific Reports
Published
2025-08-18
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-025-14012-0
Primary Topic
Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Long-term survival outcomes of neoadjuvant chemotherapy in stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer

Cheng Zhi, Long Yang, Shaolong Huang, Jiaxing Liu et al.
Scientific Reports
Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
article

Long-term survival outcomes of neoadjuvant chemotherapy in stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer

Cheng Zhi, Long Yang, Shaolong Huang, Jiaxing Liu, Fan He, Miao-Miao Jiao, Yufei Liu, Hongyu Zhang, Yao Huang, Lijun Tan, Gang Qin, Guanghui Wang
article en

Abstract

Breast cancer is the most common malignant tumor among women worldwide. Hormone receptor-positive/HER2-negative (HR+/HER2-) breast cancer is the largest subgroup among these cases. The application of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) has rapidly increased in recent years, but its impact on long-term survival in HR+/HER2- breast cancer remains debated. This retrospective cohort study analyzed 21,299 stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer patients from the SEER database (2010-2021), employing propensity score matching (PSM) to balance intergroup differences. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox proportional hazards regression were used to identify significant prognostic factors. Among 21,299 patients, 17.8% received NACT. After propensity score matching (PSM; n = 6,930), the NACT group still showed poorer OS (5-year 83.7% vs. 89.6%; 10-year 69.9% vs. 76.7%; P < 0.001) and BCSS (85.9% vs. 91.6%; 10-year 75.3% vs. 81.8%; P < 0.001). Multivariate analysis confirmed NACT as an independent risk factor for mortality (HR 1.44, 95% CI 1.30-1.59, p < 0.001). Notably, achieving Pathological Complete Response (pCR) (17.3% of NACT patients) did not improve survival, while non-pCR patients had worse outcomes than adjuvant chemotherapy (ACT) recipients (OS HR 1.58, BCSS HR 1.68, p < 0.001). Stratified analyses revealed consistent survival disadvantages for NACT in stage IIB-IIIC, T1-T3, and N0-N2 subgroups. For stage III patients undergoing Breast-Conserving Surgery(BCS), NACT was associated with significantly lower OS and BCSS compared to ACT. NACT in stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer is associated with inferior long-term survival outcomes compared to ACT, particularly in patients with T1-T3 tumors or N0-N2 lymph node involvement. While NACT may enhance BCS rates, its use should be cautiously weighed against potential survival trade-offs. These findings highlight the need for personalized treatment strategies and further validation through prospective trials, especially given the limitations of retrospective SEER data.

Scientific ReportsVol. 15(1)
Guizhou Provincial People's Hospital (CN)
National Natural Science Foundation of China
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 73%
Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.