A Comparative Analysis Between Vertical Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (VRAM) Flap and Transverse Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (TRAM) Flap as Options for Post-mastectomy Chest Wall Reconstruction

Background Oncoplastic breast reconstruction mitigates chest wall deformities following mastectomy or post-radiation therapy after lumpectomy. It is associated with lower morbidity, improved quality of life, and more natural aesthetic outcomes compared to traditional techniques. While free flaps yield excellent cosmetic results, their reliance on advanced microsurgical expertise poses challenges in resource-limited settings. In such contexts, pedicled flaps like the Vertical Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (VRAM) and Transverse Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (TRAM) flaps provide safe, reliable alternatives. Patients and methods This retrospective observational study analysed 45 patients who underwent post-mastectomy chest wall reconstruction at Medical College Hospital, Kolkata, between October 2020 and March 2024. Twenty-three patients received VRAM flaps (Group A), and twenty-two received TRAM flaps (Group B). The groups were compared regarding the timing of adjuvant therapy initiation, postoperative complications, donor-site morbidity, recurrence rates, and adequacy of tissue coverage. Results Adjuvant therapy was initiated in 21/23 (91.3%) of Group A (95% CI: 73.2% to 97.6%) compared to 11/22 (50.0%) of Group B (95% CI: 30.7% to 69.3%) (p=0.02). Flap necrosis occurred in 2/23 (8.7%) of Group A (95% CI: 2.4% to 26.8%) vs. 11/22 (50.0%) of Group B (95% CI: 30.7% to 69.3%) (p=0.01). Donor-site skin necrosis was absent in Group A 0/23 (0.0%) (95% CI: 0.0% to 14.3%) but occurred in 7/22 (31.8%) of Group B (95% CI: 16.4% to 52.7%) (p=0.02). Umbilical necrosis and activity limitation were only reported in Group B, each in 2/22 (9.1%) of patients (95% CI for both: 2.5% to 27.8%). Both groups achieved complete defect coverage and had no recurrences at six months. Conclusion VRAM flaps offer superior outcomes in terms of reduced postoperative complications and earlier initiation of adjuvant therapy, making them preferable in resource-constrained environments. However, longer follow-up and larger cohorts are needed to validate these findings.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cureus
Published
2025-07-19
DOI
https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.88321
Primary Topic
Reconstructive Surgery and Microvascular Techniques
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A Comparative Analysis Between Vertical Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (VRAM) Flap and Transverse Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (TRAM) Flap as Options for Post-mastectomy Chest Wall Reconstruction

Antarip Bhattacharya, Dhritiman Maitra
Cureus
Reconstructive Surgery and Microvascular Techniques
article

A Comparative Analysis Between Vertical Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (VRAM) Flap and Transverse Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (TRAM) Flap as Options for Post-mastectomy Chest Wall Reconstruction

Antarip Bhattacharya, Dhritiman Maitra
article en

Abstract

Background Oncoplastic breast reconstruction mitigates chest wall deformities following mastectomy or post-radiation therapy after lumpectomy. It is associated with lower morbidity, improved quality of life, and more natural aesthetic outcomes compared to traditional techniques. While free flaps yield excellent cosmetic results, their reliance on advanced microsurgical expertise poses challenges in resource-limited settings. In such contexts, pedicled flaps like the Vertical Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (VRAM) and Transverse Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous (TRAM) flaps provide safe, reliable alternatives. Patients and methods This retrospective observational study analysed 45 patients who underwent post-mastectomy chest wall reconstruction at Medical College Hospital, Kolkata, between October 2020 and March 2024. Twenty-three patients received VRAM flaps (Group A), and twenty-two received TRAM flaps (Group B). The groups were compared regarding the timing of adjuvant therapy initiation, postoperative complications, donor-site morbidity, recurrence rates, and adequacy of tissue coverage. Results Adjuvant therapy was initiated in 21/23 (91.3%) of Group A (95% CI: 73.2% to 97.6%) compared to 11/22 (50.0%) of Group B (95% CI: 30.7% to 69.3%) (p=0.02). Flap necrosis occurred in 2/23 (8.7%) of Group A (95% CI: 2.4% to 26.8%) vs. 11/22 (50.0%) of Group B (95% CI: 30.7% to 69.3%) (p=0.01). Donor-site skin necrosis was absent in Group A 0/23 (0.0%) (95% CI: 0.0% to 14.3%) but occurred in 7/22 (31.8%) of Group B (95% CI: 16.4% to 52.7%) (p=0.02). Umbilical necrosis and activity limitation were only reported in Group B, each in 2/22 (9.1%) of patients (95% CI for both: 2.5% to 27.8%). Both groups achieved complete defect coverage and had no recurrences at six months. Conclusion VRAM flaps offer superior outcomes in terms of reduced postoperative complications and earlier initiation of adjuvant therapy, making them preferable in resource-constrained environments. However, longer follow-up and larger cohorts are needed to validate these findings.

CureusVol. 17(7)
KPC Medical College and Hospital (IN), Newham University Hospital (GB), Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata (IN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 68%
Reconstructive Surgery and Microvascular Techniques
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.