Emission characteristics and efficiency assessment of biomass-derived syngas in a spark-ignition generator compared to LPG and gasoline

• Syngas C showed best efficiency (14.54 %) and lowest CO (0.512 %) and HC (15 ppm). • Syngas B gave better low-load output but declined in efficiency at higher loads. • Syngas A had the worst performance, with CO at 2.112 % and HC at 62 ppm. • Gasoline and LPG emitted more CO (9.56 %, 6.11 %) and HC (up to 443 ppm). • Biomass-derived syngas is suitable for clean, low- to medium-load power generation. This study investigates the performance and emission characteristics of biomass gasification-derived syngas under various loads in comparison to Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) and gasoline in a spark-ignition, single-cylinder generator. In the experiment, syngas A (4.11 % CH 4 , 9.83 % H 2 , 25.04 % CO, 12.01 % CO 2 , 49.01 % N 2 ), syngas B (2.88 % CH 4 , 18.19 % H 2 , 21.73 % CO, 6.07 % CO 2 , 51.13 % N 2 ), and syngas C (5.96 % CH 4 , 18.79 % H 2 , 28.85 % CO, 8.12 % CO 2 , 38.28 % N 2 ) were used to represent the real biomass gasification-derived syngas. Engine speed, thermal efficiency, and emissions of CO, CO₂, and HC under variable electrical loads (0–400 W) were analysed. Syngas C delivered the highest lower heating value (7444.13 kJ/kg) and demonstrated superior performance among syngas variants, achieving up to 14.54 % efficiency at 400 W, with CO and HC emissions as low as 0.512 % vol and 15 ppm, respectively. Syngas B performed better at lighter loads due to its high H₂ content, but its efficiency declined with increasing load. In contrast, Syngas A recorded the poorest performance and emissions, including peak CO of 2.112 % and HC of 62 ppm at 200 W. Among the tested fuels, gasoline and LPG exhibited higher CO emissions, reaching 9.56 % and 6.11 % respectively, along with higher HC emissions, particularly for LPG, which reached up to 443 ppm at 0 W load. Despite their lower energy density, syngas fuels, especially Syngas C, showed potential for decentralised, low-to-medium load power generation due to their cleaner emission profile and adequate efficiency.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Results in Engineering
Published
2025-07-20
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rineng.2025.106393
Citations
5
Primary Topic
Advanced Combustion Engine Technologies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.59

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Emission characteristics and efficiency assessment of biomass-derived syngas in a spark-ignition generator compared to LPG and gasoline

Fredy Surahmanto, Mochamad Syamsiro, Novi Caroko, Achmad Arifin et al.
5 citations
Results in Engineering
Advanced Combustion Engine Technologies
3.59
article

Emission characteristics and efficiency assessment of biomass-derived syngas in a spark-ignition generator compared to LPG and gasoline

Fredy Surahmanto, Mochamad Syamsiro, Novi Caroko, Achmad Arifin, Sutiman Sutiman
article en
5 citations

Abstract

• Syngas C showed best efficiency (14.54 %) and lowest CO (0.512 %) and HC (15 ppm). • Syngas B gave better low-load output but declined in efficiency at higher loads. • Syngas A had the worst performance, with CO at 2.112 % and HC at 62 ppm. • Gasoline and LPG emitted more CO (9.56 %, 6.11 %) and HC (up to 443 ppm). • Biomass-derived syngas is suitable for clean, low- to medium-load power generation. This study investigates the performance and emission characteristics of biomass gasification-derived syngas under various loads in comparison to Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) and gasoline in a spark-ignition, single-cylinder generator. In the experiment, syngas A (4.11 % CH 4 , 9.83 % H 2 , 25.04 % CO, 12.01 % CO 2 , 49.01 % N 2 ), syngas B (2.88 % CH 4 , 18.19 % H 2 , 21.73 % CO, 6.07 % CO 2 , 51.13 % N 2 ), and syngas C (5.96 % CH 4 , 18.79 % H 2 , 28.85 % CO, 8.12 % CO 2 , 38.28 % N 2 ) were used to represent the real biomass gasification-derived syngas. Engine speed, thermal efficiency, and emissions of CO, CO₂, and HC under variable electrical loads (0–400 W) were analysed. Syngas C delivered the highest lower heating value (7444.13 kJ/kg) and demonstrated superior performance among syngas variants, achieving up to 14.54 % efficiency at 400 W, with CO and HC emissions as low as 0.512 % vol and 15 ppm, respectively. Syngas B performed better at lighter loads due to its high H₂ content, but its efficiency declined with increasing load. In contrast, Syngas A recorded the poorest performance and emissions, including peak CO of 2.112 % and HC of 62 ppm at 200 W. Among the tested fuels, gasoline and LPG exhibited higher CO emissions, reaching 9.56 % and 6.11 % respectively, along with higher HC emissions, particularly for LPG, which reached up to 443 ppm at 0 W load. Despite their lower energy density, syngas fuels, especially Syngas C, showed potential for decentralised, low-to-medium load power generation due to their cleaner emission profile and adequate efficiency.

Results in EngineeringVol. 27
Yogyakarta State University (ID), Muhammadiyah University of Yogyakarta (ID), Janabadra University (ID)
Universitas Negeri Yogyakarta, Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi
Affordable and clean energy
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Advanced Combustion Engine Technologies
3.59
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.