Pathologic Response and Survival Outcomes on HER2-Low vs. HER2-Zero in Breast Cancer Receiving Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy

<i>Background and Objectives</i>: The clinical value of HER2-low breast cancer (BC), defined by immunohistochemistry (IHC) scores of 1+ or 2+/ISH-negative without HER2 amplification, remains unclear in the neoadjuvant setting. This study aimed to determine whether HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors differ in pathological complete response (pCR) rates and disease-free survival (DFS) among early-stage breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). <i>Materials and Methods</i>: We retrospectively analyzed 134 early BC patients treated with NAC between 2017 and 2023. Patients were categorized as HER2-zero (IHC 0) or HER2-low (IHC 1+ or 2+/ISH-). The primary endpoint was total pCR (tpCR); secondary endpoints included breast (bpCR), nodal (npCR), and radiologic complete response (rCR), alongside DFS analysis stratified by hormone receptor (HR) status. <i>Results</i>: Of the cohort, 91 patients (67.9%) were HER2-zero and 43 (32.1%) were HER2-low. There was no statistically significant difference in tpCR (26.4% vs. 27.9%, <i>p</i> = 0.852), bpCR (28.6% vs. 30.2%, <i>p</i> = 0.843), npCR (37.4% vs. 32.6%, <i>p</i> = 0.588), and rCR (23.1% vs. 30.2%, <i>p</i> = 0.374) between HER2-zero and HER2-low groups. DFS did not significantly differ between HER2-zero and HER2-low groups overall (<i>p</i> = 0.714), nor within HR-positive (<i>p</i> = 0.540) or TNBC (<i>p</i> = 0.523) subgroups. <i>Conclusions</i>: HER2-low tumors demonstrated similar pathological responses and survival outcomes compared to HER2-zero tumors. While a HER2-low status does not appear to define a distinct biological subtype in early BC, it remains a relevant classification for emerging HER2-targeted therapies, needing further investigation in prospective studies.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Medicina
Published
2025-06-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/medicina61071168
Citations
2
Primary Topic
HER2/EGFR in Cancer Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.09
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Pathologic Response and Survival Outcomes on HER2-Low vs. HER2-Zero in Breast Cancer Receiving Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy

Mesut Yılmaz, Serdar Altınay, Ezgi Değerli, Ayşegül Akdoğan Gemici et al.
2 citations
Medicina
HER2/EGFR in Cancer Research
2.09
article

Pathologic Response and Survival Outcomes on HER2-Low vs. HER2-Zero in Breast Cancer Receiving Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy

Mesut Yılmaz, Serdar Altınay, Ezgi Değerli, Ayşegül Akdoğan Gemici, Seher Yıldız Tacar, Nurşadan Gergerlioğlu, Rumeysa Çolak, Caner Kapar
article en
2 citations

Abstract

<i>Background and Objectives</i>: The clinical value of HER2-low breast cancer (BC), defined by immunohistochemistry (IHC) scores of 1+ or 2+/ISH-negative without HER2 amplification, remains unclear in the neoadjuvant setting. This study aimed to determine whether HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors differ in pathological complete response (pCR) rates and disease-free survival (DFS) among early-stage breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). <i>Materials and Methods</i>: We retrospectively analyzed 134 early BC patients treated with NAC between 2017 and 2023. Patients were categorized as HER2-zero (IHC 0) or HER2-low (IHC 1+ or 2+/ISH-). The primary endpoint was total pCR (tpCR); secondary endpoints included breast (bpCR), nodal (npCR), and radiologic complete response (rCR), alongside DFS analysis stratified by hormone receptor (HR) status. <i>Results</i>: Of the cohort, 91 patients (67.9%) were HER2-zero and 43 (32.1%) were HER2-low. There was no statistically significant difference in tpCR (26.4% vs. 27.9%, <i>p</i> = 0.852), bpCR (28.6% vs. 30.2%, <i>p</i> = 0.843), npCR (37.4% vs. 32.6%, <i>p</i> = 0.588), and rCR (23.1% vs. 30.2%, <i>p</i> = 0.374) between HER2-zero and HER2-low groups. DFS did not significantly differ between HER2-zero and HER2-low groups overall (<i>p</i> = 0.714), nor within HR-positive (<i>p</i> = 0.540) or TNBC (<i>p</i> = 0.523) subgroups. <i>Conclusions</i>: HER2-low tumors demonstrated similar pathological responses and survival outcomes compared to HER2-zero tumors. While a HER2-low status does not appear to define a distinct biological subtype in early BC, it remains a relevant classification for emerging HER2-targeted therapies, needing further investigation in prospective studies.

MedicinaVol. 61(7)
Istanbul Medipol University (TR), Bakırköy Dr.Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi (TR), Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi (TR), Istanbul Arel University (TR), Istanbul University (TR)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 12%
HER2/EGFR in Cancer Research
2.09
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.