CPC13 BRAF mutations in melanoma: testing patterns, demographic associations and survival implications

Abstract BRAF mutation status is a critical biomarker in melanoma management, influencing prognosis and therapeutic response. Inadequate testing for BRAF status results in delayed access to systemic therapy, potentially compromising patient outcomes. National guidelines prioritize BRAF testing for advanced-stage melanoma. However, the relationship between BRAF mutations, patient demographics, tumour characteristics and survival outcomes remains poorly understood, with few national datasets available globally. This retrospective, national cohort study utilized population-based data from the National Disease Registration Service to identify all new melanomas and molecular BRAF testing performed in England from 2016 to 2021. We report only molecular testing for BRAF status, as it was not possible to routinely extract immunohistochemistry (IHC) results from pathology reports. A review of 650 randomly selected pathology reports without molecular results identified that 36 cases (5.5%) had undergone BRAF V600E IHC testing. Multivariate logistic regression was used to examine associations between BRAF testing and BRAF genotype with patient and tumour characteristics. Age-standardized net survival and a Cox proportional hazards model were used to evaluate the impact of BRAF status on survival outcomes. From 2016 to 2021, 14.4% (13 138 of 91 415) of cases of melanoma in England had a BRAF test recorded, with 34.0% (4424 of 13 012) of successfully tested tumours identified as BRAF mutated. The proportions of successfully tested stage I and II cutaneous melanomas were 2.6% (1366 of 52 353) and 26.4% (4441 of 16 844), respectively, compared with 52.2% (4558 of 8731) for stage III and IV tumours. Female patients were less likely to undergo BRAF testing [odds ratio (OR) 0.82, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.79–0.86], as were patients aged ≥ 80 years (OR 0.88, 95% CI 0.83–0.93). BRAF mutations were associated with being female (OR 1.14, 95% CI 1.05–1.24), younger age (OR 0.97, 95% CI 0.97–0.97) and tumours on the trunk (OR 1.91, 95% CI 1.74–2.10). Among patients with BRAF mutations, 58.1% (2497 of 4298) received systemic anticancer therapy (SACT), of whom 56.7% (1417 of 2497) received targeted therapy as first line. In contrast, among patients who were BRAF wildtype, 43.1% (3367 of 7821) received SACT. Patients with BRAF mutations had significantly lower 5-year net survival than patients who had wildtype BRAF (mutated: 55.9%, 95% CI 52.7–59.2 vs. wildtype: 66.5%, 95% CI 62.1–70.1). This was particularly so in male patients and those with stage II melanoma. Among patients with BRAF mutations treated with SACT, those receiving first-line immunotherapy had improved survival compared with those treated with first-line targeted therapy, and patients who received both targeted and immunotherapy had the worst outcomes. We present the largest dataset on melanoma BRAF status in England. These findings underscore the importance of incorporating BRAF testing into ­early-stage melanoma care, ensuring early and accurate testing to guide treatment and improve understanding of patient prognosis.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
British Journal of Dermatology
Published
2025-06-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/bjd/ljaf085.013
Primary Topic
Melanoma and MAPK Pathways
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

CPC13 BRAF mutations in melanoma: testing patterns, demographic associations and survival implications

Sally Vernon, Nick J. Levell, Polly Jeffrey, Zoe Claire Venables et al.
British Journal of Dermatology
Melanoma and MAPK Pathways
article

CPC13 BRAF mutations in melanoma: testing patterns, demographic associations and survival implications

Sally Vernon, Nick J. Levell, Polly Jeffrey, Zoe Claire Venables, Khaylen Mistry, Dimitrios Karponis, Zhenghao Wang
article en

Abstract

Abstract BRAF mutation status is a critical biomarker in melanoma management, influencing prognosis and therapeutic response. Inadequate testing for BRAF status results in delayed access to systemic therapy, potentially compromising patient outcomes. National guidelines prioritize BRAF testing for advanced-stage melanoma. However, the relationship between BRAF mutations, patient demographics, tumour characteristics and survival outcomes remains poorly understood, with few national datasets available globally. This retrospective, national cohort study utilized population-based data from the National Disease Registration Service to identify all new melanomas and molecular BRAF testing performed in England from 2016 to 2021. We report only molecular testing for BRAF status, as it was not possible to routinely extract immunohistochemistry (IHC) results from pathology reports. A review of 650 randomly selected pathology reports without molecular results identified that 36 cases (5.5%) had undergone BRAF V600E IHC testing. Multivariate logistic regression was used to examine associations between BRAF testing and BRAF genotype with patient and tumour characteristics. Age-standardized net survival and a Cox proportional hazards model were used to evaluate the impact of BRAF status on survival outcomes. From 2016 to 2021, 14.4% (13 138 of 91 415) of cases of melanoma in England had a BRAF test recorded, with 34.0% (4424 of 13 012) of successfully tested tumours identified as BRAF mutated. The proportions of successfully tested stage I and II cutaneous melanomas were 2.6% (1366 of 52 353) and 26.4% (4441 of 16 844), respectively, compared with 52.2% (4558 of 8731) for stage III and IV tumours. Female patients were less likely to undergo BRAF testing [odds ratio (OR) 0.82, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.79–0.86], as were patients aged ≥ 80 years (OR 0.88, 95% CI 0.83–0.93). BRAF mutations were associated with being female (OR 1.14, 95% CI 1.05–1.24), younger age (OR 0.97, 95% CI 0.97–0.97) and tumours on the trunk (OR 1.91, 95% CI 1.74–2.10). Among patients with BRAF mutations, 58.1% (2497 of 4298) received systemic anticancer therapy (SACT), of whom 56.7% (1417 of 2497) received targeted therapy as first line. In contrast, among patients who were BRAF wildtype, 43.1% (3367 of 7821) received SACT. Patients with BRAF mutations had significantly lower 5-year net survival than patients who had wildtype BRAF (mutated: 55.9%, 95% CI 52.7–59.2 vs. wildtype: 66.5%, 95% CI 62.1–70.1). This was particularly so in male patients and those with stage II melanoma. Among patients with BRAF mutations treated with SACT, those receiving first-line immunotherapy had improved survival compared with those treated with first-line targeted therapy, and patients who received both targeted and immunotherapy had the worst outcomes. We present the largest dataset on melanoma BRAF status in England. These findings underscore the importance of incorporating BRAF testing into ­early-stage melanoma care, ensuring early and accurate testing to guide treatment and improve understanding of patient prognosis.

British Journal of DermatologyVol. 193(Supplement_1)
Norwich University (US), Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GB), National Cancer Registration Service (GB)
Openalex Percentile: Top 86%
Melanoma and MAPK Pathways
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.