Water intensity for hydrogen production with and without carbon capture and sequestration

Low-carbon hydrogen has gained significant attention, particularly in nations with abundant fossil fuel reserves. While the techno-economic and greenhouse gas (GHG) emission performance of hydrogen production with carbon capture and storage (CCS) is well understood, its impact on water demand remains underexplored. This study evaluates water demand, including water withdrawal, consumption, and discharge, in hydrogen production via steam methane reforming (SMR), auto-thermal reforming (ATR), and natural gas decomposition (NGD), both with and without CCS. CO 2 is captured using commercially available amine scrubbing technology and transported via CO 2 pipelines. Three SMR-CCS configurations were analyzed: SMR-52% (52% CO 2 capture from syngas), SMR-85% (85% CO 2 capture from syngas and flue gas in separate units), and SMR-86% (86% CO 2 capture from syngas and flue gas in one integrated unit). Water withdrawal values (L/kg-H 2 ) for SMR, ATR, catalytic-thermal NGD, plasma NGD, SMR-52%, SMR-85%, SMR-86%, ATR-CCS, and catalytic-thermal NGD-CCS are 10.29, 14.27, 5.37, 22.57, 12.10, 18.41, 23.36, 16.98, and 7.32, respectively. Water consumption values are 5.34, 9.33, 4.30, 16.73, 6.91, 11.01, 14.43, 11.69, and 5.68 L/kg-H 2 , respectively. Hydrogen production efficiency was evaluated through net energy ratios (NERs), which range from 0.43 to 0.76. The findings indicate that CCS increases water demand while reducing overall hydrogen production efficiency. These results provide valuable insights for policymakers and industry stakeholders, helping identify challenges and opportunities for sustainable hydrogen deployment, particularly in water-scarce regions. • We studied the water demand of hydrogen production via natural gas-based technologies • Water withdrawal values range from 5.37 to 23.36 L/kg-H 2 • Water consumption values range from 4.30 to 16.73 L/kg-H 2 • The CCS unit increases hydrogen plant water use and reduces energy efficiency • The net energy ratio ranges from 0.43 to 0.76

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of environmental chemical engineering
Published
2025-06-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jece.2025.117572
Citations
3
Primary Topic
Carbon Dioxide Capture Technologies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.14
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Water intensity for hydrogen production with and without carbon capture and sequestration

Karina Anaya, Amit Kumar, A.O. Oni
3 citations
Journal of environmental chemical engineering
Carbon Dioxide Capture Technologies
2.14
article

Water intensity for hydrogen production with and without carbon capture and sequestration

Karina Anaya, Amit Kumar, A.O. Oni
article en
3 citations

Abstract

Low-carbon hydrogen has gained significant attention, particularly in nations with abundant fossil fuel reserves. While the techno-economic and greenhouse gas (GHG) emission performance of hydrogen production with carbon capture and storage (CCS) is well understood, its impact on water demand remains underexplored. This study evaluates water demand, including water withdrawal, consumption, and discharge, in hydrogen production via steam methane reforming (SMR), auto-thermal reforming (ATR), and natural gas decomposition (NGD), both with and without CCS. CO 2 is captured using commercially available amine scrubbing technology and transported via CO 2 pipelines. Three SMR-CCS configurations were analyzed: SMR-52% (52% CO 2 capture from syngas), SMR-85% (85% CO 2 capture from syngas and flue gas in separate units), and SMR-86% (86% CO 2 capture from syngas and flue gas in one integrated unit). Water withdrawal values (L/kg-H 2 ) for SMR, ATR, catalytic-thermal NGD, plasma NGD, SMR-52%, SMR-85%, SMR-86%, ATR-CCS, and catalytic-thermal NGD-CCS are 10.29, 14.27, 5.37, 22.57, 12.10, 18.41, 23.36, 16.98, and 7.32, respectively. Water consumption values are 5.34, 9.33, 4.30, 16.73, 6.91, 11.01, 14.43, 11.69, and 5.68 L/kg-H 2 , respectively. Hydrogen production efficiency was evaluated through net energy ratios (NERs), which range from 0.43 to 0.76. The findings indicate that CCS increases water demand while reducing overall hydrogen production efficiency. These results provide valuable insights for policymakers and industry stakeholders, helping identify challenges and opportunities for sustainable hydrogen deployment, particularly in water-scarce regions. • We studied the water demand of hydrogen production via natural gas-based technologies • Water withdrawal values range from 5.37 to 23.36 L/kg-H 2 • Water consumption values range from 4.30 to 16.73 L/kg-H 2 • The CCS unit increases hydrogen plant water use and reduces energy efficiency • The net energy ratio ranges from 0.43 to 0.76

Journal of environmental chemical engineeringVol. 13(5)
University of Alberta (CA)
Clean water and sanitation
Openalex Percentile: Top 13%
Carbon Dioxide Capture Technologies
2.14
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.