Should couples with a low total progressively motile sperm count in the first intrauterine insemination cycle continue this treatment?

This study aimed to investigate the associations between the post-wash total progressively motile sperm count (TPMSC) in the first intrauterine insemination (IUI) cycle and pregnancy outcomes of the second IUI cycle. Data were retrieved from the clinical database at the Reproductive Center of Peking University Third Hospital (Beijing, China) between January 2011 and December 2022. Couples were included in this retrospective cohort study if they had unexplained or mild male factor infertility and were treated with IUI for two consecutive cycles using the same protocol. A total of 8290 couples were included in the analysis. The mean ± standard deviation (s.d.) age of women was 32.0 ± 3.5 years. We categorized groups based on the post-wash TPMSC (×10 6 ) levels in the first IUI cycle: group 1 (0 < TPMSC < 1, n = 1290), group 2 (1 ≤ TPMSC < 2, n = 863), group 3 (2 ≤ TPMSC < 3, n = 800), group 4 (3 ≤ TPMSC < 4, n = 783), group 5 (4 ≤ TPMSC < 5, n = 1541), group 6 (5 ≤ TPMSC < 6, n = 522), group 7 (6 ≤ TPMSC < 7, n = 547), group 8 (7 ≤ TPMSC < 8, n = 175), group 9 (8 ≤ TPMSC < 9, n = 556), group 10 (9 ≤ TPMSC < 10, n = 192), and group 11 (TPMSC ≥ 10), n = 1021). The primary outcome was live birth rate of the second IUI cycle. Live birth rates were 7.9%, 5.8%, 7.6%, 7.4%, 7.3%, 8.4%, 7.5%, 7.4%, 8.8%, 8.9%, and 7.6% in each group, respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in clinical pregnancy rates or live birth rates between any groups and those with the post-wash TPMSC <1 × 10 6 . In an IUI program for unexplained and mild male factor infertility, the post-wash TPMSC in the first IUI cycle was not significantly associated with the live birth rate in the second IUI cycle.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Asian Journal of Andrology
Published
2025-06-13
DOI
https://doi.org/10.4103/aja202524
Primary Topic
Sperm and Testicular Function
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Should couples with a low total progressively motile sperm count in the first intrauterine insemination cycle continue this treatment?

Jie Qiao, Ben W. Mol, Yuan‐Yuan Wang, Haiyan Wang et al.
2 links
Asian Journal of Andrology
Sperm and Testicular Function
article

Should couples with a low total progressively motile sperm count in the first intrauterine insemination cycle continue this treatment?

Jie Qiao, Ben W. Mol, Yuan‐Yuan Wang, Haiyan Wang, Rong Li, Zheng Wang, S.‐C. Huang
article en

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the associations between the post-wash total progressively motile sperm count (TPMSC) in the first intrauterine insemination (IUI) cycle and pregnancy outcomes of the second IUI cycle. Data were retrieved from the clinical database at the Reproductive Center of Peking University Third Hospital (Beijing, China) between January 2011 and December 2022. Couples were included in this retrospective cohort study if they had unexplained or mild male factor infertility and were treated with IUI for two consecutive cycles using the same protocol. A total of 8290 couples were included in the analysis. The mean ± standard deviation (s.d.) age of women was 32.0 ± 3.5 years. We categorized groups based on the post-wash TPMSC (×10 6 ) levels in the first IUI cycle: group 1 (0 < TPMSC < 1, n = 1290), group 2 (1 ≤ TPMSC < 2, n = 863), group 3 (2 ≤ TPMSC < 3, n = 800), group 4 (3 ≤ TPMSC < 4, n = 783), group 5 (4 ≤ TPMSC < 5, n = 1541), group 6 (5 ≤ TPMSC < 6, n = 522), group 7 (6 ≤ TPMSC < 7, n = 547), group 8 (7 ≤ TPMSC < 8, n = 175), group 9 (8 ≤ TPMSC < 9, n = 556), group 10 (9 ≤ TPMSC < 10, n = 192), and group 11 (TPMSC ≥ 10), n = 1021). The primary outcome was live birth rate of the second IUI cycle. Live birth rates were 7.9%, 5.8%, 7.6%, 7.4%, 7.3%, 8.4%, 7.5%, 7.4%, 8.8%, 8.9%, and 7.6% in each group, respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in clinical pregnancy rates or live birth rates between any groups and those with the post-wash TPMSC <1 × 10 6 . In an IUI program for unexplained and mild male factor infertility, the post-wash TPMSC in the first IUI cycle was not significantly associated with the live birth rate in the second IUI cycle.

Asian Journal of AndrologyVol. 27(6)
University of Aberdeen (GB), Peking University (CN), Peking University Third Hospital (CN), Monash University (AU)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 81%
Sperm and Testicular Function
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.