A Comparative Study of Gemcitabine-Cisplatin vs. Dose-Dense MVAC (Methotrexate, Vinblastine, Doxorubicin, and Cisplatin) as Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer: A Single-Institution Experience

Background Muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) involves a high risk of progression and death. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC), prior to radical cystectomy (RC), has been shown to improve survival. Gemcitabine-cisplatin (GC) has emerged as a preferred NAC regimen based on its favorable toxicity profile, while dose-dense methotrexate, vinblastine, doxorubicin, and cisplatin (ddMVAC) may yield better pathologic complete response (pCR) rates, as reported in some studies. Purpose The objective of this study is to compare the efficacy and toxicity profiles of GC and ddMVAC as neoadjuvant regimens in patients with MIBC. Methods This was a retrospective study of 120 patients with clinical stage cT≥2-4a, N+M0 MIBC, treated at a single tertiary cancer center from January 2023 to December 2024. GC was administered to 63 patients, and ddMVAC to 57 patients. Outcomes included pCR, pathologic downstaging, disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival (OS), and toxicity. Results The pCR rate was higher for ddMVAC (22/57 patients, 38.59%) than for GC (14/63 patients, 22.22%) (p = 0.04). Patients with downstaging (≤pT1N0) were more frequent in the ddMVAC group (34/57 patients, 59.64%) compared to the GC group (28/63 patients, 44.44%). The median OS was longer for the ddMVAC group (41.6 months; 95% CI: 35.2-48.9) compared to the GC group (36.8 months; 95% CI: 30.5-42.1) (p = 0.12; HR: 0.82; 95% CI: 0.63-1.06). The incidence of grade ≥3 toxicity was higher for ddMVAC, with 20/57 patients (35%) vs. 10/63 patients (15.87%) for GC. Febrile neutropenia occurred in 8/57 patients (14%) in the ddMVAC group, compared to 3/63 patients (4.76%) in the GC group. Conclusion ddMVAC exhibited higher pCR and downstaging rates than GC, with a tolerable - though higher - rate of toxicity. Both regimens are acceptable options for NAC in MIBC, with treatment choice dependent on each patient's fitness and preferences.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cureus
Published
2025-05-30
DOI
https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.85071
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.01
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A Comparative Study of Gemcitabine-Cisplatin vs. Dose-Dense MVAC (Methotrexate, Vinblastine, Doxorubicin, and Cisplatin) as Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer: A Single-Institution Experience

Sudhir Rawal, Dharmishtha Basu, Akanksha Jaju, Varun Goel et al.
1 citations
Cureus
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
2.01
article

A Comparative Study of Gemcitabine-Cisplatin vs. Dose-Dense MVAC (Methotrexate, Vinblastine, Doxorubicin, and Cisplatin) as Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer: A Single-Institution Experience

Sudhir Rawal, Dharmishtha Basu, Akanksha Jaju, Varun Goel, Vineet Talwar, Arpit Jain, Nivedita Patnaik
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Background Muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) involves a high risk of progression and death. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC), prior to radical cystectomy (RC), has been shown to improve survival. Gemcitabine-cisplatin (GC) has emerged as a preferred NAC regimen based on its favorable toxicity profile, while dose-dense methotrexate, vinblastine, doxorubicin, and cisplatin (ddMVAC) may yield better pathologic complete response (pCR) rates, as reported in some studies. Purpose The objective of this study is to compare the efficacy and toxicity profiles of GC and ddMVAC as neoadjuvant regimens in patients with MIBC. Methods This was a retrospective study of 120 patients with clinical stage cT≥2-4a, N+M0 MIBC, treated at a single tertiary cancer center from January 2023 to December 2024. GC was administered to 63 patients, and ddMVAC to 57 patients. Outcomes included pCR, pathologic downstaging, disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival (OS), and toxicity. Results The pCR rate was higher for ddMVAC (22/57 patients, 38.59%) than for GC (14/63 patients, 22.22%) (p = 0.04). Patients with downstaging (≤pT1N0) were more frequent in the ddMVAC group (34/57 patients, 59.64%) compared to the GC group (28/63 patients, 44.44%). The median OS was longer for the ddMVAC group (41.6 months; 95% CI: 35.2-48.9) compared to the GC group (36.8 months; 95% CI: 30.5-42.1) (p = 0.12; HR: 0.82; 95% CI: 0.63-1.06). The incidence of grade ≥3 toxicity was higher for ddMVAC, with 20/57 patients (35%) vs. 10/63 patients (15.87%) for GC. Febrile neutropenia occurred in 8/57 patients (14%) in the ddMVAC group, compared to 3/63 patients (4.76%) in the GC group. Conclusion ddMVAC exhibited higher pCR and downstaging rates than GC, with a tolerable - though higher - rate of toxicity. Both regimens are acceptable options for NAC in MIBC, with treatment choice dependent on each patient's fitness and preferences.

CureusVol. 17(5)
Max Super Speciality Hospital (IN), Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute and Research Centre (IN), Employees' State Insurance Model Hospital (IN), BLK Super Speciality Hospital (IN)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 15%
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
2.01
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.