Efficacy of continuous zanubrutinib vs fixed-duration venetoclax in combination with obinutuzumab in treatment-naive (TN) chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL): A matching-adjusted indirect comparison (MAIC).

e19027 Background: The efficacy of continuous zanubrutinib (zanu) has been evaluated in the SEQUOIA study (NCT03336333) in TN CLL/SLL, while the combination of fixed-duration venetoclax + obinutuzumab (VenO) has been evaluated in CLL14 (NCT02242942). In the absence of head-to-head clinical trials comparing zanu and VenO, an unanchored MAIC was conducted between zanu (SEQUOIA) and VenO (CLL14). Methods: The unanchored MAIC was conducted using study data with similar median follow-up periods (SEQUOIA, 62.67 months; CLL14, 65.4 months).Individual patient data (IPD) of zanu patients in SEQUOIA were reweighted to match the key population characteristics of VenO patients in CLL14 to perform an unanchored MAIC, given the lack of common control arms between SEQUOIA and CLL14. Matching adjustments for age, sex, ECOG performance status, CLL/SLL patient proportion, disease stage, IGHV mutation status, beta-2 microglobulin, creatinine clearance, B symptoms, and time from diagnosis were considered based on data availability and magnitude of imbalance between populations. To mitigate potential bias from the COVID-19 pandemic that overlapped in timing with SEQUOIA and not CLL14, additional analysis was conducted censoring for COVID-19 related deaths. Subgroup analysis was also conducted for IGHV mutation status. Pseudo-IPD for VenO were reconstructed from digitized Kaplan-Meier curves of progression-free survival per investigator (PFS-INV) and overall survival (OS).Sensitivity analyses were conducted in model scenarios of different matching variables. Results: After applying the matching adjustment to align with the population characteristics of the VenO patients in CLL14 (N=216), the effective sample size (ESS) for zanu in SEQUOIA was 163. Zanu had longer PFS (HR PFS-INV = 0.66 [95% CI: 0.44-0.97]; p=0.0351) and a trend for extended OS (HR OS =0.89 [95% CI: 0.55-1.46]; p=0.6468). Results were consistent after adjustment for COVID-19, HR PFS -INV =0.58 (95% CI: 0.38-0.88, p=0.0095) and HR OS =0.74 (95% CI: 0.43-1.25, p=0.2587), suggesting potential treatment benefit favoring zanu in terms of PFS-INV and OS, respectively. The efficacy of zanu vs VenO was also compared in the IGHV unmutated subgroup. After matching (SEQUOIA, ESS=93; CLL14, N=121), HR PFS-INV was 0.63 (95% CI: 0.39-1.03, p=0.0652) and 0.61 (95% CI: 0.37-0.99, p=0.0475) for the base and COVID-19 adjusted scenarios, respectively. Sensitivity analyses exploring the impact of using different sets of matching factors showed consistent results. Conclusions: This unanchored MAIC investigated the relative efficacy of zanu vs VenO and suggested zanu had longer PFS and a trend for extended OS. Results should be interpreted with considerations of MAIC model assumptions and limitations. Further studies are needed to confirm these findings.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e19027
Primary Topic
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Efficacy of continuous zanubrutinib vs fixed-duration venetoclax in combination with obinutuzumab in treatment-naive (TN) chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL): A matching-adjusted indirect comparison (MAIC).

P. Rakonczai, Keri Yang, Nicolás Martínez‐Calle, Rhys Williams et al.
1 links
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
article

Efficacy of continuous zanubrutinib vs fixed-duration venetoclax in combination with obinutuzumab in treatment-naive (TN) chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL): A matching-adjusted indirect comparison (MAIC).

P. Rakonczai, Keri Yang, Nicolás Martínez‐Calle, Rhys Williams, Talha Munir, Balázs Dobi, Leyla Mohseninejad, Sheng Xu
article en

Abstract

e19027 Background: The efficacy of continuous zanubrutinib (zanu) has been evaluated in the SEQUOIA study (NCT03336333) in TN CLL/SLL, while the combination of fixed-duration venetoclax + obinutuzumab (VenO) has been evaluated in CLL14 (NCT02242942). In the absence of head-to-head clinical trials comparing zanu and VenO, an unanchored MAIC was conducted between zanu (SEQUOIA) and VenO (CLL14). Methods: The unanchored MAIC was conducted using study data with similar median follow-up periods (SEQUOIA, 62.67 months; CLL14, 65.4 months).Individual patient data (IPD) of zanu patients in SEQUOIA were reweighted to match the key population characteristics of VenO patients in CLL14 to perform an unanchored MAIC, given the lack of common control arms between SEQUOIA and CLL14. Matching adjustments for age, sex, ECOG performance status, CLL/SLL patient proportion, disease stage, IGHV mutation status, beta-2 microglobulin, creatinine clearance, B symptoms, and time from diagnosis were considered based on data availability and magnitude of imbalance between populations. To mitigate potential bias from the COVID-19 pandemic that overlapped in timing with SEQUOIA and not CLL14, additional analysis was conducted censoring for COVID-19 related deaths. Subgroup analysis was also conducted for IGHV mutation status. Pseudo-IPD for VenO were reconstructed from digitized Kaplan-Meier curves of progression-free survival per investigator (PFS-INV) and overall survival (OS).Sensitivity analyses were conducted in model scenarios of different matching variables. Results: After applying the matching adjustment to align with the population characteristics of the VenO patients in CLL14 (N=216), the effective sample size (ESS) for zanu in SEQUOIA was 163. Zanu had longer PFS (HR PFS-INV = 0.66 [95% CI: 0.44-0.97]; p=0.0351) and a trend for extended OS (HR OS =0.89 [95% CI: 0.55-1.46]; p=0.6468). Results were consistent after adjustment for COVID-19, HR PFS -INV =0.58 (95% CI: 0.38-0.88, p=0.0095) and HR OS =0.74 (95% CI: 0.43-1.25, p=0.2587), suggesting potential treatment benefit favoring zanu in terms of PFS-INV and OS, respectively. The efficacy of zanu vs VenO was also compared in the IGHV unmutated subgroup. After matching (SEQUOIA, ESS=93; CLL14, N=121), HR PFS-INV was 0.63 (95% CI: 0.39-1.03, p=0.0652) and 0.61 (95% CI: 0.37-0.99, p=0.0475) for the base and COVID-19 adjusted scenarios, respectively. Sensitivity analyses exploring the impact of using different sets of matching factors showed consistent results. Conclusions: This unanchored MAIC investigated the relative efficacy of zanu vs VenO and suggested zanu had longer PFS and a trend for extended OS. Results should be interpreted with considerations of MAIC model assumptions and limitations. Further studies are needed to confirm these findings.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (GB), EVRAZ (United Kingdom) (GB)
BeiGene
Openalex Percentile: Top 83%
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.