Value of tumor mutational burden as a prognostic factor in patients with non-small cell lung carcinoma.

e20043 Background: Recently, the use of next generation sequencing (NGS) has increased drastically in the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), especially with the rise of targeted therapies. NGS provides detailed mutation analysis, and patients’ tumor mutational burden (TMB), which is a measurement of the number of somatic mutations per megabase of sequenced genetic material. Previous studies show that TMB in patients with lung cancer is higher than other solid tumors, thought to be a direct result of cigarette smoke mutagens. High TMB has also proved to be an effective predictive marker in treatment with immunotherapy. The aim of this study was to determine the utility of TMB as prognostic factor in the treatment of NSCLC patients treated with a combination of chemotherapy, radiation, and immunotherapy through a retrospective study. Methods: Data concerning NGS biopsy results, stage at diagnosis, incidence of progression, and survival was extracted from the electronic medical record of 218 patients with NSCLC treated between 2016 and 2024.Patients without all data points documented were excluded. TMB data was gathered from biopsy reports. TMB greater than 10 mut/Mb was reported as high tumor burden, per industry guidelines. Multivariate correlation and regression analysis was conducted to determine if an independent association existed between patients with high TMB versus low TMB in regards to stage at diagnosis, progression free survival, and incidence of early progression, defined as progression at fourth cycle scans. Results: Total of 64 patients were analyzed, after accounting for missing data. A statistically significant association was found between high TMB and advanced stage at diagnosis (p=0.021). Low TMB was associated with a significantly higher occurrence of progression in general (p=0.045), and early progression (p=0.025). High TMB was also associated with significantly longer progression free survival than patients with a low TMB (HR= 0.402 [0.2138, 0.7559] p=0.005). Conclusions: Based on the results from this study, a higher TMB offers a favorable prognosis, compared to a lower TMB. Patients with a higher TMB had longer progression free survival and less instances of early progression. Since immunotherapy is the mainstay of treatment in early and late stage, and higher TMB correlates with immunotherapy response, that may account for improved progression free survival. Further research is needed to determine specific therapies and their efficacy with varying TMB statuses. Outcomes by TMB value. Stage at Diagnosis (p=0.02108) High TMB (>10 mut/Mb) Low TMB (<10 mut/Mb) I or II 2 (25%) 6 (75%) III or IV 39 (69.6%) 17 (30.4%) Progression (p=0.04486) Y 25 (55.6%) 20 (44.4%) N 16 (84.2%) 3 (15.8%) Early Progression* (p=0.02475) Y 5 (35.7%) 9 (64.3%) N 36 (72%) 14 (28%) Average Progression Free Survival (days) (HR= 0.402 [0.2138, 0.7559] p=0.005) 488 164 *Evidence of progression at 4th cycle scan.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e20043
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Lung Cancer Treatments and Mutations
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.52
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Value of tumor mutational burden as a prognostic factor in patients with non-small cell lung carcinoma.

Mohammed Nafea, Girindra Raval, Jacob Boccucci, Abhishek Shankar et al.
1 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Lung Cancer Treatments and Mutations
1.52
article

Value of tumor mutational burden as a prognostic factor in patients with non-small cell lung carcinoma.

Mohammed Nafea, Girindra Raval, Jacob Boccucci, Abhishek Shankar, Amber Bullock, Salima Lalani, Akash R. Patel, Adrianne E. Rogers, Ujwal Aluru, Somtochukwu Godwin-Offor, Easha Tadvai
article en
1 citations

Abstract

e20043 Background: Recently, the use of next generation sequencing (NGS) has increased drastically in the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), especially with the rise of targeted therapies. NGS provides detailed mutation analysis, and patients’ tumor mutational burden (TMB), which is a measurement of the number of somatic mutations per megabase of sequenced genetic material. Previous studies show that TMB in patients with lung cancer is higher than other solid tumors, thought to be a direct result of cigarette smoke mutagens. High TMB has also proved to be an effective predictive marker in treatment with immunotherapy. The aim of this study was to determine the utility of TMB as prognostic factor in the treatment of NSCLC patients treated with a combination of chemotherapy, radiation, and immunotherapy through a retrospective study. Methods: Data concerning NGS biopsy results, stage at diagnosis, incidence of progression, and survival was extracted from the electronic medical record of 218 patients with NSCLC treated between 2016 and 2024.Patients without all data points documented were excluded. TMB data was gathered from biopsy reports. TMB greater than 10 mut/Mb was reported as high tumor burden, per industry guidelines. Multivariate correlation and regression analysis was conducted to determine if an independent association existed between patients with high TMB versus low TMB in regards to stage at diagnosis, progression free survival, and incidence of early progression, defined as progression at fourth cycle scans. Results: Total of 64 patients were analyzed, after accounting for missing data. A statistically significant association was found between high TMB and advanced stage at diagnosis (p=0.021). Low TMB was associated with a significantly higher occurrence of progression in general (p=0.045), and early progression (p=0.025). High TMB was also associated with significantly longer progression free survival than patients with a low TMB (HR= 0.402 [0.2138, 0.7559] p=0.005). Conclusions: Based on the results from this study, a higher TMB offers a favorable prognosis, compared to a lower TMB. Patients with a higher TMB had longer progression free survival and less instances of early progression. Since immunotherapy is the mainstay of treatment in early and late stage, and higher TMB correlates with immunotherapy response, that may account for improved progression free survival. Further research is needed to determine specific therapies and their efficacy with varying TMB statuses. Outcomes by TMB value. Stage at Diagnosis (p=0.02108) High TMB (>10 mut/Mb) Low TMB (<10 mut/Mb) I or II 2 (25%) 6 (75%) III or IV 39 (69.6%) 17 (30.4%) Progression (p=0.04486) Y 25 (55.6%) 20 (44.4%) N 16 (84.2%) 3 (15.8%) Early Progression* (p=0.02475) Y 5 (35.7%) 9 (64.3%) N 36 (72%) 14 (28%) Average Progression Free Survival (days) (HR= 0.402 [0.2138, 0.7559] p=0.005) 488 164 *Evidence of progression at 4th cycle scan.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Augusta University (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 18%
Lung Cancer Treatments and Mutations
1.52
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.