Exploratory analysis of responders from the phase 3 EV-302 trial of enfortumab vedotin plus pembrolizumab (EV+P) vs chemotherapy (chemo) in previously untreated locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC).

4502 Background: EV-302/KEYNOTE-A39 (NCT04223856) showed significant PFS and OS benefits for pts with previously untreated la/mUC treated with EV+P vs chemo, which established EV+P as the SOC in this population. This exploratory analysis presents efficacy and safety results for responders, focusing on pts with confirmed complete response (cCR). Methods: Pts were randomized 1:1 to receive EV (1.25 mg/kg; Days 1 and 8; IV) + P (200 mg; Day 1; IV) or chemo (gemcitabine + cisplatin/carboplatin); all Q3W. Primary endpoints were PFS by BICR and OS. Secondary endpoints included ORR, DOR, and safety. An exploratory analysis evaluated outcomes in pts with cCR. A genAI tool (01/09/25; Pfizer; GPT-4o) developed the 1 st draft; authors assume content responsibility. Results: Median follow-up (data cutoff: Aug 8, 2024) was 29.1 mo (95% CI, 28.5-29.9). 886 pts were randomized to EV+P (n = 442) vs chemo (n = 444). Confirmed ORR (CR+PR) was 67.5% with EV+P and 44.2% with chemo; cCR was 30.4% and 14.5%, respectively. Baseline characteristics of responders were generally consistent with the ITT population. Among pts with cCR in the EV+P arm, 38 (28.6%) had upper tract disease and 20 (15%) had liver metastases. For pts with cCR, mPFS by BICR was not reached (NR) with EV+P and 26.9 mo with chemo (HR, 0.36; 95% CI, 0.21-0.61); mOS was NR with both EV+P and chemo (HR, 0.37; 95% CI, 0.17-0.80). Median duration of CR was NR for EV+P and 15.2 mo for chemo. Efficacy data are in the Table. Among pts with cCR in the EV+P arm, the median number of cycles was 13 (range, 1-50) for EV and 27 (range, 1-35) for P; median treatment (tx) duration was 22.0 mo (range, 0.7-35.4). Safety among responders was generally consistent with previous reports. TRAEs leading to dose modification in pts with cCR are in the Table. Grade ≥3 TRAEs occurred in 61.7% and 71.9% of pts with cCR in the EV+P and chemo arms, respectively. EV tx-related AESIs and P tx-emergent AEOSI profiles were generally consistent with previous reports. There were no tx-related deaths among pts with cCR. Conclusions: In the EV+P arm, the proportion of pts achieving cCR was twice that in the chemo arm. Consistent with the ITT data, EV+P reduced the risk of progression or death vs chemo in pts achieving cCR, with appropriate dose modifications. These data reinforce EV+P as the SOC for 1L tx of pts with la/mUC. Clinical trial information: NCT04223856 . EV+PcCR: n=133 ChemocCR: n=64 Median PFS, mo (95% CI) NR (NE-NE) 26.9 (16.6-NE) 24-mo PFS rate, % (95% CI) 78.2 (69.8-84.6) 53.7 (40.0-65.5) Median OS, mo (95% CI) NR (39.3-NE) NR (32.1-NE) 24-mo OS rate, % (95% CI) 95.4 (90.0-97.9) 85.8 (74.6-92.4) Median DOCR, mo (95% CI) NR (NE-NE) 15.2 (10.3-NE) 24-mo cCR rate, % (95% CI) 74.3 (65.1-81.4) 43.2 (28.7-56.9) TRAEs leading to dose modification (n, %)Dose interruption of EVDose reduction of EVDose interruption of P 94 (70.7)86 (64.7)86 (64.7) ---

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4502
Citations
4
Primary Topic
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
8.03
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Exploratory analysis of responders from the phase 3 EV-302 trial of enfortumab vedotin plus pembrolizumab (EV+P) vs chemotherapy (chemo) in previously untreated locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC).

Eiji Kikuchi, Christof Vulsteke, Shilpa Gupta, Waddah Arafat et al.
4 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
8.03
article

Exploratory analysis of responders from the phase 3 EV-302 trial of enfortumab vedotin plus pembrolizumab (EV+P) vs chemotherapy (chemo) in previously untreated locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC).

Eiji Kikuchi, Christof Vulsteke, Shilpa Gupta, Waddah Arafat, Yi‐Tsung Lu, Jian‐Ri Li, Umang Swami, Ignacio Durán, Steffen Rausch, Begoña P. Valderrama, Alexandra Drakaki, Se Hoon Park, Gopa Iyer, Seema Rao Gorla, Jens Bedke, Blanca Homet Moreno, Jeannie Hoffman-Censits, Thomas B. Powles, Xuesong Yu, Michiel Simon Van Der Heijden
article en
4 citations

Abstract

4502 Background: EV-302/KEYNOTE-A39 (NCT04223856) showed significant PFS and OS benefits for pts with previously untreated la/mUC treated with EV+P vs chemo, which established EV+P as the SOC in this population. This exploratory analysis presents efficacy and safety results for responders, focusing on pts with confirmed complete response (cCR). Methods: Pts were randomized 1:1 to receive EV (1.25 mg/kg; Days 1 and 8; IV) + P (200 mg; Day 1; IV) or chemo (gemcitabine + cisplatin/carboplatin); all Q3W. Primary endpoints were PFS by BICR and OS. Secondary endpoints included ORR, DOR, and safety. An exploratory analysis evaluated outcomes in pts with cCR. A genAI tool (01/09/25; Pfizer; GPT-4o) developed the 1 st draft; authors assume content responsibility. Results: Median follow-up (data cutoff: Aug 8, 2024) was 29.1 mo (95% CI, 28.5-29.9). 886 pts were randomized to EV+P (n = 442) vs chemo (n = 444). Confirmed ORR (CR+PR) was 67.5% with EV+P and 44.2% with chemo; cCR was 30.4% and 14.5%, respectively. Baseline characteristics of responders were generally consistent with the ITT population. Among pts with cCR in the EV+P arm, 38 (28.6%) had upper tract disease and 20 (15%) had liver metastases. For pts with cCR, mPFS by BICR was not reached (NR) with EV+P and 26.9 mo with chemo (HR, 0.36; 95% CI, 0.21-0.61); mOS was NR with both EV+P and chemo (HR, 0.37; 95% CI, 0.17-0.80). Median duration of CR was NR for EV+P and 15.2 mo for chemo. Efficacy data are in the Table. Among pts with cCR in the EV+P arm, the median number of cycles was 13 (range, 1-50) for EV and 27 (range, 1-35) for P; median treatment (tx) duration was 22.0 mo (range, 0.7-35.4). Safety among responders was generally consistent with previous reports. TRAEs leading to dose modification in pts with cCR are in the Table. Grade ≥3 TRAEs occurred in 61.7% and 71.9% of pts with cCR in the EV+P and chemo arms, respectively. EV tx-related AESIs and P tx-emergent AEOSI profiles were generally consistent with previous reports. There were no tx-related deaths among pts with cCR. Conclusions: In the EV+P arm, the proportion of pts achieving cCR was twice that in the chemo arm. Consistent with the ITT data, EV+P reduced the risk of progression or death vs chemo in pts achieving cCR, with appropriate dose modifications. These data reinforce EV+P as the SOC for 1L tx of pts with la/mUC. Clinical trial information: NCT04223856 . EV+PcCR: n=133 ChemocCR: n=64 Median PFS, mo (95% CI) NR (NE-NE) 26.9 (16.6-NE) 24-mo PFS rate, % (95% CI) 78.2 (69.8-84.6) 53.7 (40.0-65.5) Median OS, mo (95% CI) NR (39.3-NE) NR (32.1-NE) 24-mo OS rate, % (95% CI) 95.4 (90.0-97.9) 85.8 (74.6-92.4) Median DOCR, mo (95% CI) NR (NE-NE) 15.2 (10.3-NE) 24-mo cCR rate, % (95% CI) 74.3 (65.1-81.4) 43.2 (28.7-56.9) TRAEs leading to dose modification (n, %)Dose interruption of EVDose reduction of EVDose interruption of P 94 (70.7)86 (64.7)86 (64.7) ---

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Merck & Co., Inc., Rahway, NJ, USA (United States) (US), Cleveland Clinic (US), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), University of California, Los Angeles (US), St. Marianna University School of Medicine (JP), Queen Mary University of London (GB), Pfizer (United States) (US), University of Utah (US), Dutch Cancer Society (NL), Huntsman Cancer Institute (US), Samsung Medical Center (KR), The Netherlands Cancer Institute (NL), Taichung Veterans General Hospital (TW), Stihl (Germany) (DE), Los Angeles Medical Center (US), Instituto de Investigación Marqués de Valdecilla (ES), AZ Maria Middelares (BE), Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío (ES), Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center (US), Astellas Pharma (United States) (US), University of Tübingen (DE), Sungkyunkwan University (KR), The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 3%
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
8.03
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.