Lurbinectedin (lurbi) + atezolizumab (atezo) as first-line (1L) maintenance treatment (tx) in patients (pts) with extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC): Primary results of the phase 3 IMforte trial.

8006 Background: Despite improved efficacy when adding 1L PD-(L)1 inhibitors to platinum-based chemotherapy for ES-SCLC, long-term survival remains limited. We report primary results from the global open-label, randomized, Phase 3 IMforte study (NCT05091567) of 1L maintenance tx with lurbi + atezo vs atezo in pts with ES-SCLC. Methods: Tx-naive pts with ES-SCLC received standard induction tx with atezo, carboplatin, and etoposide for four 21-day cycles (q3w). After induction, eligible pts without disease progression (PD) were randomized 1:1 to receive maintenance tx q3w with lurbi (3.2 mg/m 2 IV; with G-CSF prophylaxis) + atezo (1200 mg IV) or atezo alone until PD, unacceptable toxicity, or withdrawal. Pts were stratified by liver metastases at induction baseline (BL; yes/no), receipt of prophylactic cranial irradiation before randomization (yes/no), ECOG PS (0/1) and LDH (≤ULN/ > ULN) at maintenance BL. Crossover was not allowed. Primary endpoints were independent review facility (IRF)–assessed PFS per RECIST v1.1 and OS assessed from randomization into the maintenance phase. Results: Of 660 enrolled pts, 483 were randomized to receive lurbi + atezo (n = 242) or atezo (n = 241). BL characteristics were generally balanced between arms. With a median 15.0-mo follow-up (data cutoff: Jul 29, 2024), IRF-PFS was significantly improved with lurbi + atezo vs atezo (stratified HR, 0.54 [95% CI: 0.43, 0.67]; P < 0.0001; Table). A significant OS benefit was seen with lurbi + atezo vs atezo (stratified HR, 0.73 [95% CI: 0.57, 0.95]; P = 0.0174). Median maintenance tx duration was 4.1 mo with lurbi and 4.2 mo with atezo in the lurbi + atezo arm (n = 242) and 2.1 mo in the atezo arm (n = 240). In the lurbi + atezo and atezo arms, respectively, treatment-related AEs (TRAEs) occurred in 83.5% vs 40.0% of pts, G3/4 TRAEs in 25.6% vs 5.8% and G5 TRAEs in 0.8% (2 pts; sepsis, febrile neutropenia) vs 0.4% (1 pt; sepsis); AEs led to tx discontinuation in 6.2% vs 3.3%. Conclusions: IMforte met both primary endpoints of IRF-PFS and OS, demonstrating a clinically meaningful benefit with 1L maintenance tx with lurbi + atezo vs atezo in pts with ES-SCLC. Lurbi + atezo was generally well tolerated, with no new or unexpected safety signals. IMforte is the first global Phase 3 study to show PFS and OS improvement with 1L maintenance tx for ES-SCLC and supports maintenance lurbi + atezo as a new option for pts with this aggressive disease. Clinical trial information: NCT05091567 . Efficacy from randomization into maintenance phase Lurbi + atezo (n=242) Atezo(n=241) IRF-PFS Event, n (%) 174 (71.9) 202 (83.8) Median (95% CI), mo 5.4 (4.2, 5.8) 2.1 (1.6, 2.7) Stratified HR (95% CI) 0.54 (0.43, 0.67); P <0.0001 a ; α=0.001 b OS Event, n (%) 113 (46.7) 136 (56.4) Median (95% CI), mo 13.2 (11.9, 16.4) 10.6 (9.5, 12.2) Stratified HR (95% CI) 0.73 (0.57, 0.95); P =0.0174 a ; α=0.0313 b a Stratified log-rank. b 2-sided boundary.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8006
Citations
6
Primary Topic
Lung Cancer Research Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
6.27

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Lurbinectedin (lurbi) + atezolizumab (atezo) as first-line (1L) maintenance treatment (tx) in patients (pts) with extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC): Primary results of the phase 3 IMforte trial.

Ki Hyeong Lee, Roy S. Herbst, Vilma Graupner, Kamalnayan Bhatt et al.
6 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Lung Cancer Research Studies
6.27
article

Lurbinectedin (lurbi) + atezolizumab (atezo) as first-line (1L) maintenance treatment (tx) in patients (pts) with extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC): Primary results of the phase 3 IMforte trial.

Ki Hyeong Lee, Roy S. Herbst, Vilma Graupner, Kamalnayan Bhatt, Ya‐Chen Lin, Stephen V. Liu, Monika Dulloo Kaul, Melissa L. Johnson, Luis Paz‐Ares, Vaikunth Cuchelkar, Reyes Bernabé, Nuri Karadurmuş, Margarita Majem, Martin Reck, Grzegorz Czyżewicz, Katarzyna Stencel, Hossein Borghaei, Solange Peters, Debasis Chakrabarti, Christian Grohé
article en
6 citations

Abstract

8006 Background: Despite improved efficacy when adding 1L PD-(L)1 inhibitors to platinum-based chemotherapy for ES-SCLC, long-term survival remains limited. We report primary results from the global open-label, randomized, Phase 3 IMforte study (NCT05091567) of 1L maintenance tx with lurbi + atezo vs atezo in pts with ES-SCLC. Methods: Tx-naive pts with ES-SCLC received standard induction tx with atezo, carboplatin, and etoposide for four 21-day cycles (q3w). After induction, eligible pts without disease progression (PD) were randomized 1:1 to receive maintenance tx q3w with lurbi (3.2 mg/m 2 IV; with G-CSF prophylaxis) + atezo (1200 mg IV) or atezo alone until PD, unacceptable toxicity, or withdrawal. Pts were stratified by liver metastases at induction baseline (BL; yes/no), receipt of prophylactic cranial irradiation before randomization (yes/no), ECOG PS (0/1) and LDH (≤ULN/ > ULN) at maintenance BL. Crossover was not allowed. Primary endpoints were independent review facility (IRF)–assessed PFS per RECIST v1.1 and OS assessed from randomization into the maintenance phase. Results: Of 660 enrolled pts, 483 were randomized to receive lurbi + atezo (n = 242) or atezo (n = 241). BL characteristics were generally balanced between arms. With a median 15.0-mo follow-up (data cutoff: Jul 29, 2024), IRF-PFS was significantly improved with lurbi + atezo vs atezo (stratified HR, 0.54 [95% CI: 0.43, 0.67]; P < 0.0001; Table). A significant OS benefit was seen with lurbi + atezo vs atezo (stratified HR, 0.73 [95% CI: 0.57, 0.95]; P = 0.0174). Median maintenance tx duration was 4.1 mo with lurbi and 4.2 mo with atezo in the lurbi + atezo arm (n = 242) and 2.1 mo in the atezo arm (n = 240). In the lurbi + atezo and atezo arms, respectively, treatment-related AEs (TRAEs) occurred in 83.5% vs 40.0% of pts, G3/4 TRAEs in 25.6% vs 5.8% and G5 TRAEs in 0.8% (2 pts; sepsis, febrile neutropenia) vs 0.4% (1 pt; sepsis); AEs led to tx discontinuation in 6.2% vs 3.3%. Conclusions: IMforte met both primary endpoints of IRF-PFS and OS, demonstrating a clinically meaningful benefit with 1L maintenance tx with lurbi + atezo vs atezo in pts with ES-SCLC. Lurbi + atezo was generally well tolerated, with no new or unexpected safety signals. IMforte is the first global Phase 3 study to show PFS and OS improvement with 1L maintenance tx for ES-SCLC and supports maintenance lurbi + atezo as a new option for pts with this aggressive disease. Clinical trial information: NCT05091567 . Efficacy from randomization into maintenance phase Lurbi + atezo (n=242) Atezo(n=241) IRF-PFS Event, n (%) 174 (71.9) 202 (83.8) Median (95% CI), mo 5.4 (4.2, 5.8) 2.1 (1.6, 2.7) Stratified HR (95% CI) 0.54 (0.43, 0.67); P <0.0001 a ; α=0.001 b OS Event, n (%) 113 (46.7) 136 (56.4) Median (95% CI), mo 13.2 (11.9, 16.4) 10.6 (9.5, 12.2) Stratified HR (95% CI) 0.73 (0.57, 0.95); P =0.0174 a ; α=0.0313 b a Stratified log-rank. b 2-sided boundary.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Roche (Switzerland) (CH), Fox Chase Cancer Center (US), Georgetown University (US), Hospital de Sant Pau (ES), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois (CH), Yale Cancer Center (US), Hospital Universitario 12 De Octubre (ES), John Paul II Hospital (PL), Temple University Health System (US), Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi (TR), Tennessee Oncology (US), LungenClinic Grosshansdorf (DE), Evangelische Lungenklinik Berlin (DE), Jazz Pharmaceuticals (Ireland) (IE), Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío (ES), Chungbuk National University Hospital (KR)
Genentech
Openalex Percentile: Top 3%
Lung Cancer Research Studies
6.27
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.