Impact of lymph node characteristics on clinical outcomes in clinical N2 non-small cell lung cancer patients treated with chemoradiotherapy: Single- vs. multiple-stations, bulky vs. non-bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative.

8051 Background: Stage III, N2 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is a heterogeneous disease with various patterns of lymph node metastasis. Recently, chemoradiotherapy followed by immune-checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) and neoadjuvant chemotherapy with ICIs followed by surgery have been developed as treatment strategies for clinical N2 (cN2) NSCLC. However, the difference of clinical outcomes according to cN2 subclassification, such as single- vs. multiple-stations, non-bulky vs. bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative, in NSCLC patients treated with chemoradiotherapy are still unclear. Methods: The clinical outcomes in cN2 NSCLC patients who received chemoradiotherapy at our institution were retrospectively investigated and compared according to cN2 subclassification; single- vs. multiple-stations, non-bulky vs. bulky (short-axis diameter≧2cm) and discrete vs. infiltrative. Results: A total of 146 cN2M0 NSCLC patients received chemoradiotherapy from May 2018 to December 2023, and 98 (67%) patients received durvalumab after chemoradiotherapy. As of January 2025, the median follow-up was 20.9 months. The characteristics of the patients were showed that the median age was 71 (range 40-88) year-old, 77% were male, 89% had smoking history, 99% were ECOG PS 0-1, 44% had histology of adenocarcinoma and 23% were PD-L1 (22C3) ≥50%. Among them, 69 patients (47%) had single-station N2, 90 patients (62%) had non-bulky N2, and 81 patients (55%) had discrete N2. There was no significant difference of the progression-free survival (PFS) in the patients who received chemoradiotherapy between single- vs. multiple-stations (median: 17.5 vs. 12.5 months, HR [95%CI]: 0.90 [0.60–1.37], P = 0.63), non-bulky vs. bulky (median: 15.6 vs. 12.3 months, HR [95%CI]: 0.98 [0.64–1.50], P = 0.92), and discrete vs. infiltrative (median: 18.2 vs. 12.0 months, HR [95%CI]: 0.72 [0.47–1.08], P = 0.11). Similarly, there was no significant difference in the overall survival (OS) in the patients who received chemoradiotherapy between single- vs. multiple-stations (median: NR vs. NR months, HR [95%CI]: 1.01 [0.59–1.72], P = 0.97), non-bulky vs. bulky (median: 51.4 vs. NR months, HR [95%CI]: 1.06 [0.61–1.84], P = 0.84), and discrete vs. infiltrative (median: 51.4 vs. NR months, HR [95%CI]: 0.89 [0.52–1.52], P = 0.67). In the patients who received durvalumab after chemoradiotherapy, there was no significant difference in the PFS and OS according to cN2 subclassification. The time to recurrence in the radiated field showed no significant difference between single- vs. multiple-stations, non-bulky vs. bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative. Conclusions: Lymph node characteristics have no impact on clinical outcomes in cN2M0 NSCLC patients treated with chemoradiotherapy.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.8051
Primary Topic
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of lymph node characteristics on clinical outcomes in clinical N2 non-small cell lung cancer patients treated with chemoradiotherapy: Single- vs. multiple-stations, bulky vs. non-bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative.

Hiroki Izumi, Hibiki Udagawa, Tetsuya Sakai, Shigeki Umemura et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Impact of lymph node characteristics on clinical outcomes in clinical N2 non-small cell lung cancer patients treated with chemoradiotherapy: Single- vs. multiple-stations, bulky vs. non-bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative.

Hiroki Izumi, Hibiki Udagawa, Tetsuya Sakai, Shigeki Umemura, Keiju Aokage, Atsuyuki Nakanishi, Kōichi Goto, Masaki Nakamura, Kiyotaka Yoh, Yu Tanaka, Hidehiro Hojo, Eri Sugiyama, Yoshitaka Zenke, Shingo Matsumoto, Yuki Kato
article en

Abstract

8051 Background: Stage III, N2 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is a heterogeneous disease with various patterns of lymph node metastasis. Recently, chemoradiotherapy followed by immune-checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) and neoadjuvant chemotherapy with ICIs followed by surgery have been developed as treatment strategies for clinical N2 (cN2) NSCLC. However, the difference of clinical outcomes according to cN2 subclassification, such as single- vs. multiple-stations, non-bulky vs. bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative, in NSCLC patients treated with chemoradiotherapy are still unclear. Methods: The clinical outcomes in cN2 NSCLC patients who received chemoradiotherapy at our institution were retrospectively investigated and compared according to cN2 subclassification; single- vs. multiple-stations, non-bulky vs. bulky (short-axis diameter≧2cm) and discrete vs. infiltrative. Results: A total of 146 cN2M0 NSCLC patients received chemoradiotherapy from May 2018 to December 2023, and 98 (67%) patients received durvalumab after chemoradiotherapy. As of January 2025, the median follow-up was 20.9 months. The characteristics of the patients were showed that the median age was 71 (range 40-88) year-old, 77% were male, 89% had smoking history, 99% were ECOG PS 0-1, 44% had histology of adenocarcinoma and 23% were PD-L1 (22C3) ≥50%. Among them, 69 patients (47%) had single-station N2, 90 patients (62%) had non-bulky N2, and 81 patients (55%) had discrete N2. There was no significant difference of the progression-free survival (PFS) in the patients who received chemoradiotherapy between single- vs. multiple-stations (median: 17.5 vs. 12.5 months, HR [95%CI]: 0.90 [0.60–1.37], P = 0.63), non-bulky vs. bulky (median: 15.6 vs. 12.3 months, HR [95%CI]: 0.98 [0.64–1.50], P = 0.92), and discrete vs. infiltrative (median: 18.2 vs. 12.0 months, HR [95%CI]: 0.72 [0.47–1.08], P = 0.11). Similarly, there was no significant difference in the overall survival (OS) in the patients who received chemoradiotherapy between single- vs. multiple-stations (median: NR vs. NR months, HR [95%CI]: 1.01 [0.59–1.72], P = 0.97), non-bulky vs. bulky (median: 51.4 vs. NR months, HR [95%CI]: 1.06 [0.61–1.84], P = 0.84), and discrete vs. infiltrative (median: 51.4 vs. NR months, HR [95%CI]: 0.89 [0.52–1.52], P = 0.67). In the patients who received durvalumab after chemoradiotherapy, there was no significant difference in the PFS and OS according to cN2 subclassification. The time to recurrence in the radiated field showed no significant difference between single- vs. multiple-stations, non-bulky vs. bulky and discrete vs. infiltrative. Conclusions: Lymph node characteristics have no impact on clinical outcomes in cN2M0 NSCLC patients treated with chemoradiotherapy.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
National Cancer Center Hospital East (JP)
Openalex Percentile: Top 80%
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.