Lymphovascular invasion as a prognostic factor in pT2 urothelial carcinoma.

e16582 Background: Although neoadjuvant therapy is the standard of care for muscle-invasive bladder cancer, up to 40% of patients still undergo cystectomy without prior treatment. Adjuvant therapy remains non-standardized, particularly for pT2 patients, and we lack widely accepted criteria for selecting pT2 patients for adjuvant therapy. Lymphovascular invasion (LVI) is a well-established prognostic factor, especially for pT3 or higher tumors. Our study aims to explore LVI as a potential negative prognostic factor in pT2 tumors. Methods: We conducted a retrospective multi-institutional analysis of patients from 2006 to 2023 who underwent upfront radical cystectomy and were staged with pT2N0 urothelial carcinoma. Event-free and overall survival were compared in patients with and without LVI. To evaluate event-free survival and overall survival, we used a time-to-event analysis, adjusting for potential confounders using Cox regression. Results: We present an interim analysis involving 105 patients. The prevalence of LVI positive patients was 21.9% (n=23). The median follow up was 61 months. LVI positivity was associated with shorter event-free survival (41 months vs. not reached, HR: 3.73 CI 95% 1.55-8.9. p=0.004) and overall survival (NR vs. NR, HR 2.39 CI 95% 1.06-5.4 p=0.03). At 5 years, 65% of LVI-positive patients remained free of recurrence and alive, compared to 82.9% and 89% for LVI-negative patients, respectively. Conclusions: LVI is a strong adverse prognostic factor in pT2pN0 urothelial carcinoma treated with upfront cystectomy. Event free survival and overall survival were significantly worse in the LVI positive group. Therefore, this population of patients has a greater need for effective adjuvant therapy. Results. LVI positive (n=23) LVI negative (n=82) Age (mean) 64,5 y 66,6 y Gender Male 23 (100%) 63 (76,8%) Histology Urotelial 17 (73,9%) 65 (79,3%) Mixed variants 6 (26,1%) 17 (20,7%) Lymph nodes resected (mean) 10 10 Relapse 8 (34,8%) 17 (20%) EFS (months) 23,2 63,2 OS (months) 29 70

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e16582
Primary Topic
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Lymphovascular invasion as a prognostic factor in pT2 urothelial carcinoma.

Patricia Rioja, Timothy D. Gilligan, Silvia P. Neciosup, Maria Natalia Gandur-Quiroga et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
article

Lymphovascular invasion as a prognostic factor in pT2 urothelial carcinoma.

Patricia Rioja, Timothy D. Gilligan, Silvia P. Neciosup, Maria Natalia Gandur-Quiroga, Mario Hernandez, Federico Cayol, Matias Gonzalez, M. Aymar, I. L. Schwartz, Daniel Castellano, Ana Salomón, Iván Macharashvili, Felipe Jové
article en

Abstract

e16582 Background: Although neoadjuvant therapy is the standard of care for muscle-invasive bladder cancer, up to 40% of patients still undergo cystectomy without prior treatment. Adjuvant therapy remains non-standardized, particularly for pT2 patients, and we lack widely accepted criteria for selecting pT2 patients for adjuvant therapy. Lymphovascular invasion (LVI) is a well-established prognostic factor, especially for pT3 or higher tumors. Our study aims to explore LVI as a potential negative prognostic factor in pT2 tumors. Methods: We conducted a retrospective multi-institutional analysis of patients from 2006 to 2023 who underwent upfront radical cystectomy and were staged with pT2N0 urothelial carcinoma. Event-free and overall survival were compared in patients with and without LVI. To evaluate event-free survival and overall survival, we used a time-to-event analysis, adjusting for potential confounders using Cox regression. Results: We present an interim analysis involving 105 patients. The prevalence of LVI positive patients was 21.9% (n=23). The median follow up was 61 months. LVI positivity was associated with shorter event-free survival (41 months vs. not reached, HR: 3.73 CI 95% 1.55-8.9. p=0.004) and overall survival (NR vs. NR, HR 2.39 CI 95% 1.06-5.4 p=0.03). At 5 years, 65% of LVI-positive patients remained free of recurrence and alive, compared to 82.9% and 89% for LVI-negative patients, respectively. Conclusions: LVI is a strong adverse prognostic factor in pT2pN0 urothelial carcinoma treated with upfront cystectomy. Event free survival and overall survival were significantly worse in the LVI positive group. Therefore, this population of patients has a greater need for effective adjuvant therapy. Results. LVI positive (n=23) LVI negative (n=82) Age (mean) 64,5 y 66,6 y Gender Male 23 (100%) 63 (76,8%) Histology Urotelial 17 (73,9%) 65 (79,3%) Mixed variants 6 (26,1%) 17 (20,7%) Lymph nodes resected (mean) 10 10 Relapse 8 (34,8%) 17 (20%) EFS (months) 23,2 63,2 OS (months) 29 70

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Cleveland Clinic (US), Hospital Italiano de Buenos Aires (AR), Hospital Universitario 12 De Octubre (ES), Instituto de Diagnóstico e Investigaciones Metabólicas (AR), Instituto Nacional de Enfermedades Neoplásicas (PE), Institute for Medical Research (AR), Instituto de Oncología de Rosario (AR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 79%
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.