Co-expressing pattern of multiple biomakers and dynamic change of Claudin18.2 expression after systemic chemotherapy in advanced gastric cancer.

4037 Background: Gastric cancer (GC) is a heterogeneous disease classified by Lauren classification and TCGA’s four molecular subtypes. Targeting Claudin (CLDN)18.2 has emerged as a promising therapy. However, a comprehensive understanding of CLDN18.2 in advanced GC, its clinicopathologic correlations, and prognostic significance remains limited. We analyzed the co-expression of multiple biomarkers and dynamic changes in CLDN18.2 following systemic chemotherapy. Methods: This retrospective study included 402 patients with stage IV GC at Yonsei Cancer Center (2015–2023) treated with palliative doublet chemotherapy. Paired pre- and post-treatment tissues were available for 124 patients. CLDN18.2 expression was assessed using the VENTANA CLDN18 (43-14A) RxDx Assay, with positivity defined as ≥75% of tumor cells. HER2, EBV, dMMR, and PD-L1(22C3) were also evaluated by immunohistochemistry. Overall survival (OS) was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and a log-rank test was performed to compare survival according to CLDN18.2 positivity. Results: The CLDN18.2 positivity rate was 30.6%, consistent with previous reports. It was slightly higher in HER2-negative (31.5%) than HER2-positive (27.3%) (p = 0.44). CLDN18.2 positivity was significantly higher in EBV-positive than negative (63.6% vs 29.4%, p < 0.05) and in pMMR versus dMMR (31.7% vs 9.5%, p < 0.05). Regarding PD-L1 status, the positivity rate was higher in the PD-L1 negative compared to the positive by CPS 1(36.1% vs 25.8%, p < 0.05). We observed that CLDN18.2 expression seems to be decreasing with higher PD-L1 expression (28.5 % in patients with CPS ≥5, 24% in CPS ≥10). The OS (median months, 95% CI) based on CLDN 18.2 expression was similar [22.5 (18.6-25.2) vs 23.2 (17.9-27.4) in CLDN18.2 positive group], regardless of HER2 status. Among 124 patients with paired samples, pre-treatment CLDN18.2 positivity was 22.8%, increasing to 36.5% post-treatment. The increase was more pronounced in HER2 negative (39.0%) compared to positive (29.5%). Notably, 79.9% of patients showed consistent CLDN18.2 expression between pre- and post-treatment samples, while 20.1% demonstrated changes in expression. These changes were not associated with other markers such as HER2, EBV, dMMR, or PD-L1. Conclusions: Higher CLDN18.2 positivity rates in specific subgroups, such as pMMR and PD-L1 negative, suggest the potential role of anti-CLDN therapy in these subgroups. This study also highlights the dynamic changes of CLDN18.2 expression in advanced gastric cancer, with an increase observed after first-line systemic treatment in a subset of patients. Further studies should focus on prospective analyses and stratify changes in CLDN18.2 expression by treatment regimen to better understand its role as a therapeutic target and its implications for treatment resistance and disease progression.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4037
Primary Topic
Cancer-related molecular mechanisms research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Co-expressing pattern of multiple biomakers and dynamic change of Claudin18.2 expression after systemic chemotherapy in advanced gastric cancer.

Choong‐kun Lee, Minkyu Jung, Sun Young Rha, Hyunki Kim et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Cancer-related molecular mechanisms research
article

Co-expressing pattern of multiple biomakers and dynamic change of Claudin18.2 expression after systemic chemotherapy in advanced gastric cancer.

Choong‐kun Lee, Minkyu Jung, Sun Young Rha, Hyunki Kim, Ju Hee Yoo, Woo Sun Kwon, Su‐Jin Shin, Hee‐Jin Kim, Sejung Park
article en

Abstract

4037 Background: Gastric cancer (GC) is a heterogeneous disease classified by Lauren classification and TCGA’s four molecular subtypes. Targeting Claudin (CLDN)18.2 has emerged as a promising therapy. However, a comprehensive understanding of CLDN18.2 in advanced GC, its clinicopathologic correlations, and prognostic significance remains limited. We analyzed the co-expression of multiple biomarkers and dynamic changes in CLDN18.2 following systemic chemotherapy. Methods: This retrospective study included 402 patients with stage IV GC at Yonsei Cancer Center (2015–2023) treated with palliative doublet chemotherapy. Paired pre- and post-treatment tissues were available for 124 patients. CLDN18.2 expression was assessed using the VENTANA CLDN18 (43-14A) RxDx Assay, with positivity defined as ≥75% of tumor cells. HER2, EBV, dMMR, and PD-L1(22C3) were also evaluated by immunohistochemistry. Overall survival (OS) was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and a log-rank test was performed to compare survival according to CLDN18.2 positivity. Results: The CLDN18.2 positivity rate was 30.6%, consistent with previous reports. It was slightly higher in HER2-negative (31.5%) than HER2-positive (27.3%) (p = 0.44). CLDN18.2 positivity was significantly higher in EBV-positive than negative (63.6% vs 29.4%, p < 0.05) and in pMMR versus dMMR (31.7% vs 9.5%, p < 0.05). Regarding PD-L1 status, the positivity rate was higher in the PD-L1 negative compared to the positive by CPS 1(36.1% vs 25.8%, p < 0.05). We observed that CLDN18.2 expression seems to be decreasing with higher PD-L1 expression (28.5 % in patients with CPS ≥5, 24% in CPS ≥10). The OS (median months, 95% CI) based on CLDN 18.2 expression was similar [22.5 (18.6-25.2) vs 23.2 (17.9-27.4) in CLDN18.2 positive group], regardless of HER2 status. Among 124 patients with paired samples, pre-treatment CLDN18.2 positivity was 22.8%, increasing to 36.5% post-treatment. The increase was more pronounced in HER2 negative (39.0%) compared to positive (29.5%). Notably, 79.9% of patients showed consistent CLDN18.2 expression between pre- and post-treatment samples, while 20.1% demonstrated changes in expression. These changes were not associated with other markers such as HER2, EBV, dMMR, or PD-L1. Conclusions: Higher CLDN18.2 positivity rates in specific subgroups, such as pMMR and PD-L1 negative, suggest the potential role of anti-CLDN therapy in these subgroups. This study also highlights the dynamic changes of CLDN18.2 expression in advanced gastric cancer, with an increase observed after first-line systemic treatment in a subset of patients. Further studies should focus on prospective analyses and stratify changes in CLDN18.2 expression by treatment regimen to better understand its role as a therapeutic target and its implications for treatment resistance and disease progression.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Yonsei University (KR), Severance Hospital (KR), Gangnam Severance Hospital (KR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 84%
Cancer-related molecular mechanisms research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.