A single center experience of male breast cancer.

e23319 Background: Male breast cancer (BC) is rare, accounting for less than 1% of all breast cancers. The current study is designed to evaluate patient characteristics, treatment variables, and clinical outcomes of male breast cancer patients (pts) in a single institution setting. Methods: A retrospective data analysis was performed through an IRB approved research protocol and included pts treated from 2004 to 2024 at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center. Patients were identified through institutional cancer registry. Results: A total of 115 male BC pts were identified. The median age was 65 (range 20-98) years. 87 (75.7%) were White, 12 (10.4%) Black, 8 (7.0%) Asian, and 5 (4.3%) Hispanic, and 3 unknown. 67 (58.3%) pts underwent genetic testing, 11 (9.6%) had BRCA2 mutations and 3 (2.6%) had BRCA1 mutations. The stages were: 0, 10 (8.7%); I, 36 (31.3%); II, 32 (27.8%); III, 13 (11.3%) ; and 12 (10.4%) had stage IV. 93 (80.9%) had Hormone Receptor (HR)+ HER2-, 2 (1.7%) had TNBC, 12 (10.4%) had HER2+, and 8 (7.0%) unknown. Histology subtypes are: 93 (80.9%) pts had invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC), 4 (3.5%) infiltrating lobular carcinoma (ILC), and 10 (8.7%) DCIS. A total of 100 (87.0%) pts had surgery, 10 pts did not have surgery. 49 (42.6%) received chemotherapy, 79 (68.7%) received endocrine therapy with 12 unknown, and 28 (26.2%) received radiation therapy. Of the pts with stage I-III breast cancer, 21 (n = 21/82, 25.6%) pts had recurrence. At median follow-up of 5.6 (range .3-27.4) years, 5-year overall survival (OS) was 76.1% and 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) was 65.1%. 5y OS by stages were: 0, 88.9%; I, 74.8%; II, 72.7%; III, 38.5%; and 45.8% for stage IV. 5y DFS by stages were: 0, 88.9%; I, 66.6%; II, 64.4%; III, 30.8%; and 22.2% for stage IV. Conclusions: This cohort of pts with male BC had a high incidence of HR positive stage 1 or 2 tumors and excellent 5-y OS. Further investigations with an expanded cohort are necessary to better understand how these results can implicate clinical treatment and outcomes for male breast cancers.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e23319
Primary Topic
Male Breast Health Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A single center experience of male breast cancer.

Jiayi Tan, Laura L. Loftis, Yeonjoo Choi, David Lin et al.
4 links
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Male Breast Health Studies
article

A single center experience of male breast cancer.

Jiayi Tan, Laura L. Loftis, Yeonjoo Choi, David Lin, Alice Chung, Yuan Yuan, Jin Sun Bitar, Stacy Ebersole
article en

Abstract

e23319 Background: Male breast cancer (BC) is rare, accounting for less than 1% of all breast cancers. The current study is designed to evaluate patient characteristics, treatment variables, and clinical outcomes of male breast cancer patients (pts) in a single institution setting. Methods: A retrospective data analysis was performed through an IRB approved research protocol and included pts treated from 2004 to 2024 at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center. Patients were identified through institutional cancer registry. Results: A total of 115 male BC pts were identified. The median age was 65 (range 20-98) years. 87 (75.7%) were White, 12 (10.4%) Black, 8 (7.0%) Asian, and 5 (4.3%) Hispanic, and 3 unknown. 67 (58.3%) pts underwent genetic testing, 11 (9.6%) had BRCA2 mutations and 3 (2.6%) had BRCA1 mutations. The stages were: 0, 10 (8.7%); I, 36 (31.3%); II, 32 (27.8%); III, 13 (11.3%) ; and 12 (10.4%) had stage IV. 93 (80.9%) had Hormone Receptor (HR)+ HER2-, 2 (1.7%) had TNBC, 12 (10.4%) had HER2+, and 8 (7.0%) unknown. Histology subtypes are: 93 (80.9%) pts had invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC), 4 (3.5%) infiltrating lobular carcinoma (ILC), and 10 (8.7%) DCIS. A total of 100 (87.0%) pts had surgery, 10 pts did not have surgery. 49 (42.6%) received chemotherapy, 79 (68.7%) received endocrine therapy with 12 unknown, and 28 (26.2%) received radiation therapy. Of the pts with stage I-III breast cancer, 21 (n = 21/82, 25.6%) pts had recurrence. At median follow-up of 5.6 (range .3-27.4) years, 5-year overall survival (OS) was 76.1% and 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) was 65.1%. 5y OS by stages were: 0, 88.9%; I, 74.8%; II, 72.7%; III, 38.5%; and 45.8% for stage IV. 5y DFS by stages were: 0, 88.9%; I, 66.6%; II, 64.4%; III, 30.8%; and 22.2% for stage IV. Conclusions: This cohort of pts with male BC had a high incidence of HR positive stage 1 or 2 tumors and excellent 5-y OS. Further investigations with an expanded cohort are necessary to better understand how these results can implicate clinical treatment and outcomes for male breast cancers.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 83%
Male Breast Health Studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.