Analysis of serous carcinoma subgroup in FRUSICA-1: Fruquintinib plus sintilimab in treated advanced endometrial cancer (EMC) patients (pts) with pMMR status.

5596 Background: Serous carcinoma represents approximately 10% of all EMC, has the highest recurrence rate and is responsible for a disproportionate 40% of mortality in EMC. Additionally, the overall 5-year survival rate is only 33% for stage III-IV serous carcinoma. Fruquintinib (F, a highly selective VEGFR inhibitor) plus sintilimab (S, an anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody) was evaluated in an open-label, single-arm phase 2 pivotal study (FRUSICA-1, NCT03903705), and demonstrated encouraging efficacy and favorable safety profile in treated advanced EMC pts with pMMR (proficient mismatch repair) status (Wu X, et al; 2024 ASCO). Here, we report the ad hoc updated analysis results of the serous carcinoma subgroup (data cutoff: May 15, 2024). Methods: Eligible pts had histologically confirmed, previously treated advanced EMC with pMMR status confirmed by central lab. They received F (5 mg QD, 2 weeks on/1 week off, orally) plus S (200 mg, IV, Q3W) in 21-day cycles until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Ad hoc analyses were conducted to evaluate the primary endpoint (ORR) and secondary endpoints (DCR, DoR, TTR, PFS, OS, and safety) of F+S in pts with endometrial serous carcinoma. Results: As of data cutoff date (May 15, 2024), 98 EMC pts with pMMR status were enrolled and received the combination treatment (ITT population), among them, 27 pts had serous carcinoma. In these 27 pts, median age was 63.1 years, 22 (81.5%) pts were in stage Ⅳ disease, 7 (25.9%) pts had received prior bevacizumab therapy, and 5 (18.5%) pts had received prior pelvic radiotherapy. IRC-assessed ORR was 37.0% (95%CI: 19.4%, 57.6%), DCR was 88.9% (95%CI: 70.8%, 97.7%). Median DoR and TTR was 17.9 (95%CI: 3.3, not estimable [NE]) months, and 2.4 (95%CI: 1.2, 4.0) months, respectively. With the median PFS and OS follow-up of 8.3 and 21.7 months, the median PFS and OS was 8.8 (95%CI: 6.9, 19.2) months and 19.0 (95%CI: 11.4, NE) months, respectively. These efficacy findings were similar with those observed in ITT population. Grade ≥3 treatment related adverse events (TRAE) occurred in 63.0% pts, and the most common ≥Grade 3 TRAEs included palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia syndrome (22.2%) and hypertension (11.1%). Conclusions: F+S was tolerable and showed clinically meaningful efficacy in endometrial serous carcinoma, characterized by durable responses that were comparable across the ITT population. Clinical trial information: NCT03903705 .

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5596
Primary Topic
Endometrial and Cervical Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Analysis of serous carcinoma subgroup in FRUSICA-1: Fruquintinib plus sintilimab in treated advanced endometrial cancer (EMC) patients (pts) with pMMR status.

Danbo Wang, Tienan Yi, Hongmin Chen, Ke Wang et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Endometrial and Cervical Cancer Treatments
article

Analysis of serous carcinoma subgroup in FRUSICA-1: Fruquintinib plus sintilimab in treated advanced endometrial cancer (EMC) patients (pts) with pMMR status.

Danbo Wang, Tienan Yi, Hongmin Chen, Ke Wang, Yumei Wu, Yuxian Bai, Ruifang An, Jieqing Zhang, Jing Wang, Jihong Liu, Qi Zhou, Guiling Li, Yi Huang, Ke‐Ming Wang, Hongying Yang, Xiaohua Wu, Hanmei Lou, Kui Jiang, X. Li, Weiguo Su
article en

Abstract

5596 Background: Serous carcinoma represents approximately 10% of all EMC, has the highest recurrence rate and is responsible for a disproportionate 40% of mortality in EMC. Additionally, the overall 5-year survival rate is only 33% for stage III-IV serous carcinoma. Fruquintinib (F, a highly selective VEGFR inhibitor) plus sintilimab (S, an anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody) was evaluated in an open-label, single-arm phase 2 pivotal study (FRUSICA-1, NCT03903705), and demonstrated encouraging efficacy and favorable safety profile in treated advanced EMC pts with pMMR (proficient mismatch repair) status (Wu X, et al; 2024 ASCO). Here, we report the ad hoc updated analysis results of the serous carcinoma subgroup (data cutoff: May 15, 2024). Methods: Eligible pts had histologically confirmed, previously treated advanced EMC with pMMR status confirmed by central lab. They received F (5 mg QD, 2 weeks on/1 week off, orally) plus S (200 mg, IV, Q3W) in 21-day cycles until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Ad hoc analyses were conducted to evaluate the primary endpoint (ORR) and secondary endpoints (DCR, DoR, TTR, PFS, OS, and safety) of F+S in pts with endometrial serous carcinoma. Results: As of data cutoff date (May 15, 2024), 98 EMC pts with pMMR status were enrolled and received the combination treatment (ITT population), among them, 27 pts had serous carcinoma. In these 27 pts, median age was 63.1 years, 22 (81.5%) pts were in stage Ⅳ disease, 7 (25.9%) pts had received prior bevacizumab therapy, and 5 (18.5%) pts had received prior pelvic radiotherapy. IRC-assessed ORR was 37.0% (95%CI: 19.4%, 57.6%), DCR was 88.9% (95%CI: 70.8%, 97.7%). Median DoR and TTR was 17.9 (95%CI: 3.3, not estimable [NE]) months, and 2.4 (95%CI: 1.2, 4.0) months, respectively. With the median PFS and OS follow-up of 8.3 and 21.7 months, the median PFS and OS was 8.8 (95%CI: 6.9, 19.2) months and 19.0 (95%CI: 11.4, NE) months, respectively. These efficacy findings were similar with those observed in ITT population. Grade ≥3 treatment related adverse events (TRAE) occurred in 63.0% pts, and the most common ≥Grade 3 TRAEs included palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia syndrome (22.2%) and hypertension (11.1%). Conclusions: F+S was tolerable and showed clinically meaningful efficacy in endometrial serous carcinoma, characterized by durable responses that were comparable across the ITT population. Clinical trial information: NCT03903705 .

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Harbin Medical University (CN), Sun Yat-sen University (CN), Chongqing University (CN), Guangxi Medical University (CN), Capital Medical University (CN), Dalian Medical University (CN), Tianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital (CN), Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center (CN), Zhejiang Cancer Hospital (CN), Second Affiliated Hospital of Dalian Medical University (CN), Third Affiliated Hospital of Harbin Medical University (CN), Hunan Cancer Hospital (CN), Xiangyang Central Hospital (CN), First Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University (CN), Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University (CN), Cancer Hospital of Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences (CN), Henan Cancer Hospital (CN), Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center (CN), Chongqing Cancer Hospital (CN), Hubei Cancer Hospital (CN), Liaoning Cancer Hospital & Institute (CN), Beijing Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital (CN), University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN), Huazhong University of Science and Technology (CN)
Innovent Biologics
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 84%
Endometrial and Cervical Cancer Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.