Long-term efficacy and safety of etentamig, a B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) bispecific antibody in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).

7527 Background: Etentamig (etenta) is a differentiated BCMA x CD3 bispecific T-cell engager composed of high avidity bivalent BCMA-binding domains, low-affinity CD3-binding domain designed to reduce cytokine release syndrome (CRS), and silenced Fc tail for extended half-life enabling convenient dosing. We present long term results from 2 ongoing Ph 1 studies evaluating efficacy and safety of etenta in patients (pts) with RRMM. Methods: Data were from a Ph 1 multicenter, open-label, dose escalation/expansion (NCT03933735) trial and Arm A of a Ph 1b, open label (NCT05650632) trial of etenta; both enrolled pts ≥18 years with RRMM, ≥3 prior lines of therapy (LoT), and triple-class exposed. Pts received 60 mg Q4W or 40 mg Q3W, both regimens with similar dose intensity, in the Ph 1 trial; pts from Arm A of the Ph 1b trial received a step-up dose (SUD) on day 1 and full dose of 60 mg Q4W on day 4. This pooled analysis assessed long-term efficacy, safety, and tolerability. Tumor response was assessed per IMWG 2016 criteria. Results: Of 146 pts with RRMM who received etenta, 87 (60%) were male, median age (range) was 68 (40–87) years, median prior LoT were 4 (3–23), and median duration of follow-up was 13 (1–48) months (mo). ORR was achieved in 96 (66%) pts and ≥VGPR in 79 (54%) pts. Response rates across subgroups are reported in the Table. Median duration of response was not reached (NR) (NR–NR) among responders; Kaplan-Meier (KM) estimate at 12 mo was 71% (58.5%–80.5%). Median PFS (mPFS) was NR (8.7–NR) mo; KM estimate at 12 mo was 55% (44.9%–63.1%). Any grade and G3/4 treatment emergent adverse events (TEAEs) occurred in 145 (99%) pts and 116 (79%) pts. Most common G3/4 TEAEs (≥15%) were neutropenia (38%), anemia (23%), lymphopenia (25%), and thrombocytopenia (16%). Infections G3/G4 were reported in 32 (22%) pts; most common infections G3/G4 (≥5%) were pneumonia (12%) and sepsis (5%). TEAEs leading to etenta discontinuation were reported in 13 (9%) pts. Deaths from TEAEs were reported in 13 (9%) pts; 10 were not attributed to etenta treatment. In Arm A of Ph 1 study where 60mg Q4W was administered with SUD and modified dex as premedication, CRS incidence was 30% (4% G2; No ≥G3 events) with median time to CRS onset of 22.3 (5.5–29.6) hours; and median time to CRS resolution of 20.7 (1.8–131.7) hours. Conclusions: Etenta with SUD demonstrated a low CRS incidence, durable response, and tolerability in pts with heavily pretreated RRMM. Efficacy across all subgroups was comparable and maintained, suggesting therapeutic benefits among a broad population and supporting further exploration in the ongoing Ph 3 Cervino study. Subgroup ORR, n (%) ≥VGPR, n (%) mPFS, months (range) Age ≥75years 26 (72) 23 (63.9) NR (7.5–NR) Race: Black 15 (63) 13 (54.2) 13.7 (5.0–NR) High cytogenetic risk 21 (55) 18 (47.4) 7.4 (2.8–NR) 3 prior LoT 29 (64.4) 23 (51.1) 13.5 (5.6–NR) ≥4 prior LoT 67 (67) 56 (56) NR (8.3–NR)

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7527
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.54
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Long-term efficacy and safety of etentamig, a B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) bispecific antibody in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).

Katja Christina Weisel, Chetasi Talati, Cesar Rodriguez Valdes, Shaji Kunnathu Kumar et al.
2 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
3.54
article

Long-term efficacy and safety of etentamig, a B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) bispecific antibody in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).

Katja Christina Weisel, Chetasi Talati, Cesar Rodriguez Valdes, Shaji Kunnathu Kumar, Saurabh Chhabra, Emma J Searle, Eben I. Lichtman, Ravi Vij, Hila Magen, Anders Svensson, Anita D’Souza, Thomas Doerr, Muhamed Baljević, Hira S. Mian, Neha Korde, Rajvineeth Kumar Pothacamury, Peter Michael Voorhees, Alfred Chung, John T. McKay, Hana Safah
article en
2 citations

Abstract

7527 Background: Etentamig (etenta) is a differentiated BCMA x CD3 bispecific T-cell engager composed of high avidity bivalent BCMA-binding domains, low-affinity CD3-binding domain designed to reduce cytokine release syndrome (CRS), and silenced Fc tail for extended half-life enabling convenient dosing. We present long term results from 2 ongoing Ph 1 studies evaluating efficacy and safety of etenta in patients (pts) with RRMM. Methods: Data were from a Ph 1 multicenter, open-label, dose escalation/expansion (NCT03933735) trial and Arm A of a Ph 1b, open label (NCT05650632) trial of etenta; both enrolled pts ≥18 years with RRMM, ≥3 prior lines of therapy (LoT), and triple-class exposed. Pts received 60 mg Q4W or 40 mg Q3W, both regimens with similar dose intensity, in the Ph 1 trial; pts from Arm A of the Ph 1b trial received a step-up dose (SUD) on day 1 and full dose of 60 mg Q4W on day 4. This pooled analysis assessed long-term efficacy, safety, and tolerability. Tumor response was assessed per IMWG 2016 criteria. Results: Of 146 pts with RRMM who received etenta, 87 (60%) were male, median age (range) was 68 (40–87) years, median prior LoT were 4 (3–23), and median duration of follow-up was 13 (1–48) months (mo). ORR was achieved in 96 (66%) pts and ≥VGPR in 79 (54%) pts. Response rates across subgroups are reported in the Table. Median duration of response was not reached (NR) (NR–NR) among responders; Kaplan-Meier (KM) estimate at 12 mo was 71% (58.5%–80.5%). Median PFS (mPFS) was NR (8.7–NR) mo; KM estimate at 12 mo was 55% (44.9%–63.1%). Any grade and G3/4 treatment emergent adverse events (TEAEs) occurred in 145 (99%) pts and 116 (79%) pts. Most common G3/4 TEAEs (≥15%) were neutropenia (38%), anemia (23%), lymphopenia (25%), and thrombocytopenia (16%). Infections G3/G4 were reported in 32 (22%) pts; most common infections G3/G4 (≥5%) were pneumonia (12%) and sepsis (5%). TEAEs leading to etenta discontinuation were reported in 13 (9%) pts. Deaths from TEAEs were reported in 13 (9%) pts; 10 were not attributed to etenta treatment. In Arm A of Ph 1 study where 60mg Q4W was administered with SUD and modified dex as premedication, CRS incidence was 30% (4% G2; No ≥G3 events) with median time to CRS onset of 22.3 (5.5–29.6) hours; and median time to CRS resolution of 20.7 (1.8–131.7) hours. Conclusions: Etenta with SUD demonstrated a low CRS incidence, durable response, and tolerability in pts with heavily pretreated RRMM. Efficacy across all subgroups was comparable and maintained, suggesting therapeutic benefits among a broad population and supporting further exploration in the ongoing Ph 3 Cervino study. Subgroup ORR, n (%) ≥VGPR, n (%) mPFS, months (range) Age ≥75years 26 (72) 23 (63.9) NR (7.5–NR) Race: Black 15 (63) 13 (54.2) 13.7 (5.0–NR) High cytogenetic risk 21 (55) 18 (47.4) 7.4 (2.8–NR) 3 prior LoT 29 (64.4) 23 (51.1) 13.5 (5.6–NR) ≥4 prior LoT 67 (67) 56 (56) NR (8.3–NR)

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist (US), Froedtert Hospital (US), Mayo Clinic (US), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), Universität Hamburg (DE), Tel Aviv University (IL), University of California, San Francisco (US), Medical College of Wisconsin (US), Washington University in St. Louis (US), Sheba Medical Center (IL), WinnMed (US), AbbVie (United States) (US), Levine Cancer Institute (US), University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf (DE), Mayo Clinic Hospital (US), The Christie NHS Foundation Trust (GB), UNC Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center, Medical College of Wisconsin Cancer Center, Wake Forest University (US), Vanderbilt University Medical Center (US), McMaster University (CA)
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
3.54
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.