DREAMM-7 study of belantamab mafodotin plus bortezomib and dexamethasone (BVd) vs daratumumab plus bortezomib and dexamethasone (DVd) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A subgroup analysis in patients (pts) with high-risk cytogenetic (HR

7546 Background: In DREAMM-7 (NCT04246047), BVd exhibited a significant improvement in the risk of progression or death vs DVd in pts with RRMM who had ≥1 prior line of treatment. In a post hoc analysis (Mateos et al; ASCO 2024) of pts with ≥1 HRC abnormality (HRCA), including t(4;14), t(14;16), and 17p13del, more pts had deep responses (defined as complete response [CR] or better) with BVd (45%; 95% CI, 32.6%-57.4%) than with DVd (13%; 95% CI, 6.1%-23.3%). Up to 70% of pts at early relapse have amp1q, which confers an increased risk of disease progression. Here we present an updated post hoc efficacy analysis in pts with HRCA, including amp1q. Methods: Pts were randomized 1:1 to BVd or DVd as previously reported. For this analysis, pts with HRC were defined as those having ≥1 HRCA, including t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), 17p13del, and amp1q (defined as ≥4 copies of chromosome 1q21). Descriptive statistics were used to summarize results, with 95% exact CI. Hazard ratios (HRs) for progression-free survival (PFS) were estimated using the Cox model, with 95% CI based on the Brookmeyer-Crowley method. Results: The ITT population included 494 pts: BVd, n=243; DVd, n=251. In the BVd arm, 122/243 pts (50%) had HRC, of which 41 (17%) had t(4;14), 8 (3%) had t(14;16), 1 (0.4%) had t(14;20), 30 (12%) had 17p13del, and 94 (39%) had amp1q. In the DVd arm, 115/251 (46%) had HRC, of which 42 (17%) had t(4;14), 6 (2%) had t(14;16), 1 (0.4%) had t(14;20), 35 (14%) had 17p13del, and 79 (31%) had amp1q. Median PFS in pts with ≥1 HRCA was 33.2 mo (95% CI, 20.1 mo-not reached) with BVd vs 11.1 mo (95% CI, 9.0-15.1 mo) with DVd (HR, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.27-0.59), and 18-mo PFS rates were 61% and 38%, respectively. PFS benefit favored BVd across subgroups (HR [95% CI]): t(4;14), 0.36 [0.19-0.67]; 17p13del, 0.25 [0.11-0.61]; amp1q, 0.48 [0.31-0.73]; t (14;16) and t(14;20) were not analyzed due to low numbers. In pts with ≥1 HRCA, overall response rate was 81% (n=99; 95% CI, 73.1%-87.7%) with BVd and 69% (n=79; 95% CI, 59.4%-77.0%) with DVd; more pts achieved ≥CR with BVd than with DVd (Table). The benefit was maintained across subgroups. Conclusions: In pts with RRMM and ≥1 HRCA, PFS benefit favored BVd vs DVd, and BVd demonstrated a higher rate of deep response. Current outcomes in pts with HRC features are suboptimal, and these data support BVd as a potential standard-of-care regimen in these pts with high unmet need. Clinical trial information: NCT04246047 . Patients achieving ≥CR in HRC Groups n/N (%); 95% CI BVd DVd t (4;14) 20/41 (49); 32.9-64.9 6/42 (14); 5.4-28.5 t (14;16) 1/8 (13); 0.3-52.7 0/6; 0-45.9 17p13del 11/30 (37); 19.9-56.1 4/35 (11); 3.2-26.7 amp1q 31/94 (33); 23.6-43.4 16/79 (20); 12.0-30.8 ≥1 HRCA 48/122 (39); 30.6-48.6 20/115 (17); 11.0-25.6

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.7546
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.54
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

DREAMM-7 study of belantamab mafodotin plus bortezomib and dexamethasone (BVd) vs daratumumab plus bortezomib and dexamethasone (DVd) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A subgroup analysis in patients (pts) with high-risk cytogenetic (HR

Astrid McKeown, P. Joy Ho, Paweł Robak, Joanna Opalinska et al.
2 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
3.54
article

DREAMM-7 study of belantamab mafodotin plus bortezomib and dexamethasone (BVd) vs daratumumab plus bortezomib and dexamethasone (DVd) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A subgroup analysis in patients (pts) with high-risk cytogenetic (HR

Astrid McKeown, P. Joy Ho, Paweł Robak, Joanna Opalinska, María‐Victoria Mateos, Marek Hus, Meletios Α. Dimopoulos, Sumita Roy–Ghanta, Vera Zherebtsova, Chengcheng Fu, Nicholas Pirooz, Lydia Eccersley, Claudio Cerchione, Roman Hájek, Kihyun Kım, Christopher Wård, Chee Paul Lin, Hena Baig, Vânia Hungria
article en
2 citations

Abstract

7546 Background: In DREAMM-7 (NCT04246047), BVd exhibited a significant improvement in the risk of progression or death vs DVd in pts with RRMM who had ≥1 prior line of treatment. In a post hoc analysis (Mateos et al; ASCO 2024) of pts with ≥1 HRC abnormality (HRCA), including t(4;14), t(14;16), and 17p13del, more pts had deep responses (defined as complete response [CR] or better) with BVd (45%; 95% CI, 32.6%-57.4%) than with DVd (13%; 95% CI, 6.1%-23.3%). Up to 70% of pts at early relapse have amp1q, which confers an increased risk of disease progression. Here we present an updated post hoc efficacy analysis in pts with HRCA, including amp1q. Methods: Pts were randomized 1:1 to BVd or DVd as previously reported. For this analysis, pts with HRC were defined as those having ≥1 HRCA, including t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), 17p13del, and amp1q (defined as ≥4 copies of chromosome 1q21). Descriptive statistics were used to summarize results, with 95% exact CI. Hazard ratios (HRs) for progression-free survival (PFS) were estimated using the Cox model, with 95% CI based on the Brookmeyer-Crowley method. Results: The ITT population included 494 pts: BVd, n=243; DVd, n=251. In the BVd arm, 122/243 pts (50%) had HRC, of which 41 (17%) had t(4;14), 8 (3%) had t(14;16), 1 (0.4%) had t(14;20), 30 (12%) had 17p13del, and 94 (39%) had amp1q. In the DVd arm, 115/251 (46%) had HRC, of which 42 (17%) had t(4;14), 6 (2%) had t(14;16), 1 (0.4%) had t(14;20), 35 (14%) had 17p13del, and 79 (31%) had amp1q. Median PFS in pts with ≥1 HRCA was 33.2 mo (95% CI, 20.1 mo-not reached) with BVd vs 11.1 mo (95% CI, 9.0-15.1 mo) with DVd (HR, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.27-0.59), and 18-mo PFS rates were 61% and 38%, respectively. PFS benefit favored BVd across subgroups (HR [95% CI]): t(4;14), 0.36 [0.19-0.67]; 17p13del, 0.25 [0.11-0.61]; amp1q, 0.48 [0.31-0.73]; t (14;16) and t(14;20) were not analyzed due to low numbers. In pts with ≥1 HRCA, overall response rate was 81% (n=99; 95% CI, 73.1%-87.7%) with BVd and 69% (n=79; 95% CI, 59.4%-77.0%) with DVd; more pts achieved ≥CR with BVd than with DVd (Table). The benefit was maintained across subgroups. Conclusions: In pts with RRMM and ≥1 HRCA, PFS benefit favored BVd vs DVd, and BVd demonstrated a higher rate of deep response. Current outcomes in pts with HRC features are suboptimal, and these data support BVd as a potential standard-of-care regimen in these pts with high unmet need. Clinical trial information: NCT04246047 . Patients achieving ≥CR in HRC Groups n/N (%); 95% CI BVd DVd t (4;14) 20/41 (49); 32.9-64.9 6/42 (14); 5.4-28.5 t (14;16) 1/8 (13); 0.3-52.7 0/6; 0-45.9 17p13del 11/30 (37); 19.9-56.1 4/35 (11); 3.2-26.7 amp1q 31/94 (33); 23.6-43.4 16/79 (20); 12.0-30.8 ≥1 HRCA 48/122 (39); 30.6-48.6 20/115 (17); 11.0-25.6

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(16_suppl)
Medical University of Lublin (PL), The University of Sydney (AU), University of Ostrava (CZ), Providence College (US), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR), Royal Prince Alfred Hospital (AU), Royal North Shore Hospital (AU), Age UK (GB), Samsung Medical Center (KR), Soochow University (CN), University Hospital Ostrava (CZ), Istituto Scientifico Romagnolo per lo Studio e la Cura dei Tumori (IT), São Germano Oncologia (BR), GlaxoSmithKline (United States) (US), Botkin Hospital (RU), GlaxoSmithKline (Canada) (CA), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), Istituti di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico (IT), First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University (CN), Sungkyunkwan University (KR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
3.54
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.