A pilot study: the effect of intensity and menstrual cycle phase on exercise-induced leukocytosis in females

High-intensity exercise increases inflammation and elicits leukocytosis but may also increase infection risk. Interestingly, females have higher cell-mediated immunity than males. Sex hormones fluctuate across the menstrual cycle (MC), and the luteal phase has been linked to a more pro-inflammatory environment than the follicular phase. This study investigated whether white blood cell (WBC) count and WBC differential (i.e., neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils) differed across two MC phases following an acute bout of exercise that varied in intensity. Eight regularly menstruating females (age = 21.6 ± 3.0; BMI = 20.9 ± 4.1 kg/m<sup>2</sup>) completed a <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"> <mml:mover><mml:mrow><mml:mi>V</mml:mi></mml:mrow> <mml:mo>˙</mml:mo></mml:mover> <mml:msub><mml:mtext>O</mml:mtext> <mml:mn>2</mml:mn></mml:msub> </mml:math> peak (37.8 ± 11.0 mL/min/kg) test and two 40 min cycling exercise trials (30 min of moderate intensity (%HRmax = 71.13 ± 8.5, % <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"> <mml:mover><mml:mrow><mml:mi>V</mml:mi></mml:mrow> <mml:mo>˙</mml:mo></mml:mover> <mml:msub><mml:mtext>O</mml:mtext> <mml:mn>2</mml:mn></mml:msub> </mml:math> peak = 49.8 ± 21.6) and ∼10 min of high intensity (%HRmax = 93.3 ± 6.7, % <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"> <mml:mover><mml:mrow><mml:mi>V</mml:mi></mml:mrow> <mml:mo>˙</mml:mo></mml:mover> <mml:msub><mml:mtext>O</mml:mtext> <mml:mn>2</mml:mn></mml:msub> </mml:math> peak = 75.4 ± 27.6)) 14 ± 2 days apart. Blood samples were taken pre- and post-moderate-intensity exercise (30 min), as well as immediately post-high-intensity exercise (∼40 min). Both moderate- and high-intensity exercise increased WBC counts (<i>p</i> < 0.01, (<i>d</i> = 1.11 and 1.34, respectively)). More specifically, neutrophil counts increased following both moderate (<i>p</i> < 0.05, <i>d</i> = 0.72) and high (<i>p</i> < 0.01, <i>d</i> = 0.95) exercise intensities. However, lymphocytes (<i>p</i> < 0.01, <i>d</i> = 1.15) and monocytes (<i>p</i> < 0.01, <i>d</i> = 0.99) were only elevated following high-intensity exercise. MC phase did not significantly alter WBC counts nor differentials, although there were trends observed towards greater leukocytosis at moderate-intensity exercise during the luteal phase. These results demonstrate that in some cases moderate-intensity exercise increased leukocytosis (in particular, neutrophils), while high-intensity exercise resulted in significant leukocytosis primarily as a result of increased neutrophils, lymphocytes, and monocytes. Future research should investigate this relationship in a larger sample observing inflammatory cytokines and WBC function/activity with the inclusion of a group in the early follicular phase.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Applied Physiology Nutrition and Metabolism
Published
2025-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1139/apnm-2024-0344
Primary Topic
Exercise and Physiological Responses
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A pilot study: the effect of intensity and menstrual cycle phase on exercise-induced leukocytosis in females

Joe Quadrilatero, Fasih A. Rahman, Juliana Rodrigues Pozzi, Vito A. Pipitone et al.
Applied Physiology Nutrition and Metabolism
Exercise and Physiological Responses
article

A pilot study: the effect of intensity and menstrual cycle phase on exercise-induced leukocytosis in females

Joe Quadrilatero, Fasih A. Rahman, Juliana Rodrigues Pozzi, Vito A. Pipitone, Daniel L. Scurto, Kevin Milne
article en

Abstract

High-intensity exercise increases inflammation and elicits leukocytosis but may also increase infection risk. Interestingly, females have higher cell-mediated immunity than males. Sex hormones fluctuate across the menstrual cycle (MC), and the luteal phase has been linked to a more pro-inflammatory environment than the follicular phase. This study investigated whether white blood cell (WBC) count and WBC differential (i.e., neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils) differed across two MC phases following an acute bout of exercise that varied in intensity. Eight regularly menstruating females (age = 21.6 ± 3.0; BMI = 20.9 ± 4.1 kg/m<sup>2</sup>) completed a <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"> <mml:mover><mml:mrow><mml:mi>V</mml:mi></mml:mrow> <mml:mo>˙</mml:mo></mml:mover> <mml:msub><mml:mtext>O</mml:mtext> <mml:mn>2</mml:mn></mml:msub> </mml:math> peak (37.8 ± 11.0 mL/min/kg) test and two 40 min cycling exercise trials (30 min of moderate intensity (%HRmax = 71.13 ± 8.5, % <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"> <mml:mover><mml:mrow><mml:mi>V</mml:mi></mml:mrow> <mml:mo>˙</mml:mo></mml:mover> <mml:msub><mml:mtext>O</mml:mtext> <mml:mn>2</mml:mn></mml:msub> </mml:math> peak = 49.8 ± 21.6) and ∼10 min of high intensity (%HRmax = 93.3 ± 6.7, % <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"> <mml:mover><mml:mrow><mml:mi>V</mml:mi></mml:mrow> <mml:mo>˙</mml:mo></mml:mover> <mml:msub><mml:mtext>O</mml:mtext> <mml:mn>2</mml:mn></mml:msub> </mml:math> peak = 75.4 ± 27.6)) 14 ± 2 days apart. Blood samples were taken pre- and post-moderate-intensity exercise (30 min), as well as immediately post-high-intensity exercise (∼40 min). Both moderate- and high-intensity exercise increased WBC counts (<i>p</i> < 0.01, (<i>d</i> = 1.11 and 1.34, respectively)). More specifically, neutrophil counts increased following both moderate (<i>p</i> < 0.05, <i>d</i> = 0.72) and high (<i>p</i> < 0.01, <i>d</i> = 0.95) exercise intensities. However, lymphocytes (<i>p</i> < 0.01, <i>d</i> = 1.15) and monocytes (<i>p</i> < 0.01, <i>d</i> = 0.99) were only elevated following high-intensity exercise. MC phase did not significantly alter WBC counts nor differentials, although there were trends observed towards greater leukocytosis at moderate-intensity exercise during the luteal phase. These results demonstrate that in some cases moderate-intensity exercise increased leukocytosis (in particular, neutrophils), while high-intensity exercise resulted in significant leukocytosis primarily as a result of increased neutrophils, lymphocytes, and monocytes. Future research should investigate this relationship in a larger sample observing inflammatory cytokines and WBC function/activity with the inclusion of a group in the early follicular phase.

Applied Physiology Nutrition and MetabolismVol. 50
University of Waterloo (CA), University of Windsor (CA)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 85%
Exercise and Physiological Responses
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.