Predictors of complete acute success in ventricular tachycardia ablation for patients with cardiac sarcoidosis

Abstract Background Cardiac sarcoidosis (CS) is a rare condition associated with electrical conduction disturbances. Ventricular tachycardia (VT) may be a life-threatening manifestation of CS. Immunosuppressants and antiarrhythmic drugs (AADs) are considered first-line management, but for refractory cases, an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD) and VT ablation may be required. Purpose This study aims to document predictors for complete acute success after VT ablation in patients with CS. Methods This was a post hoc analysis from an observational study that included patients who underwent VT ablation for cardiac sarcoidosis at our institution from 2007 to 2024. Patients with suspected, clinically diagnosed, or histologically diagnosed CS, according to the JCS 2016 guidelines, were included. The cohort was divided into two groups: patients with complete acute success, defined as no VT induced at the end of the procedure, and patients with no acute success, which included patients with partial success, unsuccessful procedures, and no inducibility test at the end of the procedure. After univariate analysis, variables with an uneven distribution between the two groups (p < 0.1) were included in a multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results A total of 95 patients were enrolled. Complete acute success was achieved in 40 patients (42%). The mean age was 56.7 ± 10.1 years, and 14 (15%) patients were female. Extracardiac sarcoidosis involvement was reported in 38 (40%) patients. Only one patient in the complete acute success group did not have an ICD. Before VT ablation admission, 40 (42%) patients were on immunomodulators, and 78 (82%) on AADs. The mean ejection fraction in the complete acute success group was 44.5% ± 11.9, compared to 41.7 ± 12.0 in the no-complete success group. Among the 53 patients who underwent a PET scan in the 6 months before ablation, 17 (32%) showed active inflammation based on 18FDG uptake, with no significant difference between the two groups. LGE was present in 57 of 58 patients with a cardiac MR before ablation. Septal involvement was more common in the complete success group (86% versus 58%; OR, 4.41; 95% CI, 1.02-27.5; P = 0.039). A multifocal distribution was also more common in the complete success group (95% versus 67%; OR, 10.17; 95% CI, 1.3-468; P = 0.011). Fluoroscopy and total procedure time were comparable between both groups. The presence of clinical VT with an RBBB morphology was more common in the no-complete success group (54% versus 79%; OR, 0.31; 95% CI, 0.09-1.02; P = 0.03). In the multivariate analysis, epicardial LGE was associated with lower odds of complete acute success (adjusted OR, 0.087; 95% CI, 0.008-0.944; P = 0.04). Conclusions In our population, the presence of epicardial LGE on cardiac MR prior to VT ablation was an independent predictor of no complete acute success.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
EP Europace
Published
2025-05-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/europace/euaf085.206
Primary Topic
Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Predictors of complete acute success in ventricular tachycardia ablation for patients with cardiac sarcoidosis

Komandoor S. Srivathsan, PK Prajapati, Hema Srikanth Vemulapalli, Juan Rodriguez-Riascos et al.
EP Europace
Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments
article

Predictors of complete acute success in ventricular tachycardia ablation for patients with cardiac sarcoidosis

Komandoor S. Srivathsan, PK Prajapati, Hema Srikanth Vemulapalli, Juan Rodriguez-Riascos, Padmapriya Muthu
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Cardiac sarcoidosis (CS) is a rare condition associated with electrical conduction disturbances. Ventricular tachycardia (VT) may be a life-threatening manifestation of CS. Immunosuppressants and antiarrhythmic drugs (AADs) are considered first-line management, but for refractory cases, an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD) and VT ablation may be required. Purpose This study aims to document predictors for complete acute success after VT ablation in patients with CS. Methods This was a post hoc analysis from an observational study that included patients who underwent VT ablation for cardiac sarcoidosis at our institution from 2007 to 2024. Patients with suspected, clinically diagnosed, or histologically diagnosed CS, according to the JCS 2016 guidelines, were included. The cohort was divided into two groups: patients with complete acute success, defined as no VT induced at the end of the procedure, and patients with no acute success, which included patients with partial success, unsuccessful procedures, and no inducibility test at the end of the procedure. After univariate analysis, variables with an uneven distribution between the two groups (p < 0.1) were included in a multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results A total of 95 patients were enrolled. Complete acute success was achieved in 40 patients (42%). The mean age was 56.7 ± 10.1 years, and 14 (15%) patients were female. Extracardiac sarcoidosis involvement was reported in 38 (40%) patients. Only one patient in the complete acute success group did not have an ICD. Before VT ablation admission, 40 (42%) patients were on immunomodulators, and 78 (82%) on AADs. The mean ejection fraction in the complete acute success group was 44.5% ± 11.9, compared to 41.7 ± 12.0 in the no-complete success group. Among the 53 patients who underwent a PET scan in the 6 months before ablation, 17 (32%) showed active inflammation based on 18FDG uptake, with no significant difference between the two groups. LGE was present in 57 of 58 patients with a cardiac MR before ablation. Septal involvement was more common in the complete success group (86% versus 58%; OR, 4.41; 95% CI, 1.02-27.5; P = 0.039). A multifocal distribution was also more common in the complete success group (95% versus 67%; OR, 10.17; 95% CI, 1.3-468; P = 0.011). Fluoroscopy and total procedure time were comparable between both groups. The presence of clinical VT with an RBBB morphology was more common in the no-complete success group (54% versus 79%; OR, 0.31; 95% CI, 0.09-1.02; P = 0.03). In the multivariate analysis, epicardial LGE was associated with lower odds of complete acute success (adjusted OR, 0.087; 95% CI, 0.008-0.944; P = 0.04). Conclusions In our population, the presence of epicardial LGE on cardiac MR prior to VT ablation was an independent predictor of no complete acute success.

EP EuropaceVol. 27(Supplement_1)
Mayo Clinic Hospital (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 79%
Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.