Tachycardiomyopathy: long-term characteristics of this novel subsetting of acute heart failure

Abstract Background Tachycardia-induced cardiomyopathy (TCM) is a reversible form of heart failure (HF) driven by arrhythmias, often atrial fibrillation (AF). While reversible, TCM’s long-term prognosis remains unclear, especially in comparison to HF with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF). This study examines the prognosis of pure and impure TCM against other forms of HFrEF. Methods We conducted a prospective observational study hospitalized with de novo, acute decompensated HFrEF, classified into pure TCM, impure TCM, idiopathic HF, and structural HF (ischemic and valvular). Follow-up included clinical and echocardiographic assessments, tracking all-cause mortality and unplanned cardiovascular hospitalizations. Survival analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier, and group comparisons utilized ANOVA and chi-square tests. Results We consecutively enrolled 456 patients (304 males, median age 72.8 years) and divided them into the four groups previously described (Table 1). The median follow-up was 3 years (IQR 1.5-5.1 years). TCM was mainly due to atrial fibrillation (128 patients, 75.7%). A rhythm control strategy was chosen to treat the acute TCM phase in 135 patients (79.9%): electric cardioversion was performed in 60.9% of all TCM, 8.3% underwent pharmacological conversion and 10.7% went straight to ablation during the first hospitalization. All four subgroups experienced changes in clinical and laboratory parameters during hospitalization, with a significant improvement of NYHA class before discharge and a concomitant reduction of BNP. The four groups had significantly different estimates for all-cause death, with pure TCM having the highest survival rate and structural HF having the lowest survival rate over the follow-up (Figure 1). Using structural HF as a comparator, HRs for death were significantly lower for patients with pure TCM (HR 0.34; 95% CI 0.21-0.56) and idiopathic HF (HR 0.53; 95% CI 0.32-0.90), while impure TCM did not differ (HR 0.57; 95% CI 0.30-1.07). Within the TCM groups, an initial rhythm control strategy was associated with better overall survival (73% vs. 50%; log-rank p<0.0001). Unplanned hospitalizations showed a different trend compared to all cause-mortality, with pure and impure TCM having the lowest free-from-readmission estimates over follow-up (Figure 2). Moreover, the average total number of unplanned hospitalizations also differed significantly between the four groups (pure TCM 0.81; 95% CI 0.62-1.00; impure TCM 0.84; 95% CI 0.51-1.17; idiopathic HF 0.38; 95% CI 0.20-0.55; structural HF 0.89; 95% CI 0.68-1.10; p=0.019). Conclusions Pure TCM shows a favorable survival prognosis but high readmission rates, emphasizing the need for early rhythm control and sustained monitoring for arrhythmia recurrence. Structured, long-term follow-up may benefit TCM patients, and further research is needed to clarify the impact of rhythm control on quality of life and hospitalization reduction.Survival CV Re-admission

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
EP Europace
Published
2025-05-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/europace/euaf085.289
Primary Topic
Cardiomyopathy and Myosin Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Tachycardiomyopathy: long-term characteristics of this novel subsetting of acute heart failure

Niki Tombolesi, Federico Guerra, Michele Alfieri, Francesca Gulli et al.
EP Europace
Cardiomyopathy and Myosin Studies
article

Tachycardiomyopathy: long-term characteristics of this novel subsetting of acute heart failure

Niki Tombolesi, Federico Guerra, Michele Alfieri, Francesca Gulli, Alessandro Barbarossa, Giulia Stronati, G Bastianoni, A Dello Russo, A. Massari, Samuele Principi, Francesca Roccetti
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Tachycardia-induced cardiomyopathy (TCM) is a reversible form of heart failure (HF) driven by arrhythmias, often atrial fibrillation (AF). While reversible, TCM’s long-term prognosis remains unclear, especially in comparison to HF with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF). This study examines the prognosis of pure and impure TCM against other forms of HFrEF. Methods We conducted a prospective observational study hospitalized with de novo, acute decompensated HFrEF, classified into pure TCM, impure TCM, idiopathic HF, and structural HF (ischemic and valvular). Follow-up included clinical and echocardiographic assessments, tracking all-cause mortality and unplanned cardiovascular hospitalizations. Survival analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier, and group comparisons utilized ANOVA and chi-square tests. Results We consecutively enrolled 456 patients (304 males, median age 72.8 years) and divided them into the four groups previously described (Table 1). The median follow-up was 3 years (IQR 1.5-5.1 years). TCM was mainly due to atrial fibrillation (128 patients, 75.7%). A rhythm control strategy was chosen to treat the acute TCM phase in 135 patients (79.9%): electric cardioversion was performed in 60.9% of all TCM, 8.3% underwent pharmacological conversion and 10.7% went straight to ablation during the first hospitalization. All four subgroups experienced changes in clinical and laboratory parameters during hospitalization, with a significant improvement of NYHA class before discharge and a concomitant reduction of BNP. The four groups had significantly different estimates for all-cause death, with pure TCM having the highest survival rate and structural HF having the lowest survival rate over the follow-up (Figure 1). Using structural HF as a comparator, HRs for death were significantly lower for patients with pure TCM (HR 0.34; 95% CI 0.21-0.56) and idiopathic HF (HR 0.53; 95% CI 0.32-0.90), while impure TCM did not differ (HR 0.57; 95% CI 0.30-1.07). Within the TCM groups, an initial rhythm control strategy was associated with better overall survival (73% vs. 50%; log-rank p<0.0001). Unplanned hospitalizations showed a different trend compared to all cause-mortality, with pure and impure TCM having the lowest free-from-readmission estimates over follow-up (Figure 2). Moreover, the average total number of unplanned hospitalizations also differed significantly between the four groups (pure TCM 0.81; 95% CI 0.62-1.00; impure TCM 0.84; 95% CI 0.51-1.17; idiopathic HF 0.38; 95% CI 0.20-0.55; structural HF 0.89; 95% CI 0.68-1.10; p=0.019). Conclusions Pure TCM shows a favorable survival prognosis but high readmission rates, emphasizing the need for early rhythm control and sustained monitoring for arrhythmia recurrence. Structured, long-term follow-up may benefit TCM patients, and further research is needed to clarify the impact of rhythm control on quality of life and hospitalization reduction.Survival CV Re-admission

EP EuropaceVol. 27(Supplement_1)
Marche Polytechnic University (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 80%
Cardiomyopathy and Myosin Studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.